Dog

Get your dog care questions answered by Experts

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Dog Questions
IS THIS LIFE THREATEN SOON My small 8 1/2 year old 3.7 lb
IS THIS LIFE THREATEN SOON My small 8 1/2 year old 3.7 lb Yorker took an x-ray and blood work to have his teeth cleaned which he did. On the x-ray showed a white spot on gallbladder. Had an ultrasound… read more
DoctorMike
DoctorMike
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
309 satisfied customers
My 14 year old shih Tzu has been diagnosed with anemia and
Customer: My 14 year old shih Tzu has been diagnosed with anemia and is due to get an anathesetic this week to have teeth extracted due to infection in his gums. I am worried due to his age about gett… read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,049 satisfied customers
Hi Dr. Amy. My dog started vomiting and became hyper at night…..for
Hi Dr. Amy. My dog started vomiting and became hyper at night…..for hours at a time. Had blood work, ultrasound and x rays. All normal except for stones in his gall bladder. My Dr. is not sure what it… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
35,347 satisfied customers
Our small Pappilon, 8 lbs. and 1 year old, just had an ALT
Our small Pappilon, 8 lbs. and 1 year old, just had an ALT reading of 145 during routing blood work prior to having 2 baby teeth extracted. Now the surgery is being put on hold until the vet runs a bi… read more
Dr. Christina
Dr. Christina
Small Animal Veterinary Internist
429 satisfied customers
my 10 year old dog has a swollen abdomen and is lethargic.
my 10 year old dog has a swollen abdomen and is lethargic. Blood tests came back normal and the x ray did not show anything more than a slightly enlarged liver. What could it be?… read more
Candy
Candy
Veterinary Technician
7,973 satisfied customers
Hello, my dog who is 11.5 years old got a blood chem saturday,
Hello, my dog who is 11.5 years old got a blood chem saturday, i'll be showing you his abnormal values... in march this year he had low blood platelets (9) but went back up steadily to 50, then 550 in… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
My dog is a 7-year old male Shih Tzu, recent blood work revealed
My dog is a 7-year old male Shih Tzu, recent blood work revealed: AST(SGOT) is 72 U/L ALT (SGPT) is 2,000 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase is 183 U/L GGTP is 88 U/L glucose is 2.5 mmol/L All other results are… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
My dog is 11 years old. She has had elevated calcium levels
My dog is 11 years old. She has had elevated calcium levels for a while and abnormal liver enzymes (ALT was slightly outside of normal). She recently had her teeth cleaned under anesthesia, she did we… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,912 satisfied customers
I have a 11 year old west Highland Terrier, about 3 months
I have a 11 year old west Highland Terrier, about 3 months ago she started to have issues going to the bathroom. We took her to the vet and they started her on medication for a bladder infection. Whil… read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
my 14 &1/2yr old golden as liver enzymes elevated to 598 ast
my 14 &1/2yr old golden as liver enzymes elevated to 598 ast & 197 alt along with leukopenia & an extremely low <0.5 thryoid. He has lost interest in his food but will eat grilled chicken & liver i… read more
DrLucy
DrLucy
Small Animal Veterinarian
DVM
146 satisfied customers
shepherd/collie cross: month old..experiencing vomitting and diarrhea
My dog is an 8 month old shepherd/collie cross. About a month ago we took her to the vet college as she was experiencing vomitting and diarrhea. They ran a ton of tests on her (totalling over $600!) a… read more
NancyH
NancyH
Pet/Animal Care Expert
Bachelor Degree
19,712 satisfied customers
blood in his urine..Antibiotic treatment gave temporary relief
Dusty began with a bladder infection, disorientation, and lethargy. There was blood in his urine. Antibiotic treatment gave temporary relief for the bladder infection, but the disorientation and letha… read more
NancyH
NancyH
Pet/Animal Care Expert
Bachelor Degree
19,712 satisfied customers
Ihave a yellow lab 8 years old. Always in very good ...
Ihave a yellow lab 8 years old. Always in very good health, no issues. In Dec 07, we noticed he was limping a little, since we live in a cold climate my husband thought it may be his hips. The vet che… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
I have a Yorkie/Pomeranian mix. He is 11.5 yrs. old. a ...
I have a Yorkie/Pomeranian mix. He is 11.5 yrs. old. a little over a six weeks ago he started to get sick. Louie started getting sick around March 13. First we noticed that after he drank water, he wo… read more
Dr. Angela
Dr. Angela
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
276 satisfied customers
canine: year-old male..haired../shep) 53 lbs to my vet
Help me canine bloodwork ! Took my 2 year-old male mix(short haired collie/shep) 53 lbs to my vet when he showed sporadic difficulty emptying his bladder. It would be fine one day, the next he would s… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
High CK, AST and ALT in otherwise healthy middle-age dog
I have a mini schnauzer (male, 6.5 yo). We brought him to the clinic as he was not being himself (less active and started chocking/gagging when eating). Upon blood work and retest (4-day apart), his C… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
Weimaraner: had urine..vet gave us a weeks worth..antibiotic..meds
My Weimaraner had urine in his blood six weeks ago. The vet gave us a weeks worth of a general antibiotic and it cleared up. The vet said they could not see any bacteria in his sample (the sample they… read more
Vet Tech Amy
Vet Tech Amy
Senior Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
474 satisfied customers
pup: month old..condition of milky stools, wont eat or drink..throws
7 month old chocolate lab....recently developed condition of milky stools, won't eat or drink. Had x-rays taken and showed no intestinal blockage...also had blood work done which came back okay...lost… read more
NancyH
NancyH
Pet/Animal Care Expert
Bachelor Degree
19,712 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

3,049 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,821 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,973 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

5,205 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,912 satisfied customers

Veterinarian, UC Davis graduate, emphasis in Dermatology, Internal Medicine, and Pain Control

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

2,823 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x