Dog

Get your dog care questions answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Went to vet treated for tick docyclinne and predisone. Not…

Customer Question
Went to vet treated for...
Went to vet treated for tick docyclinne and predisone. Not any improvement. Red blood cells affected. White gums. Vet started k1. He showed positive response for one day. Currently he's constipated. Vet advised 2 tablets Colace been two days nothing.
Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Dog
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
3/26/2018
Dog Specialist: PitRottMommy, Veterinary Nurse replied 3 months ago
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy, Veterinary Nurse
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 12,263
Experience: 15 yrs experience in vet med, 8 in emergency med. Founder of a non-profit animal rescue
Verified

Hello, JACustomer. I have been a Veterinary Nurse for over 15 years and would be happy to help you today. I'm reviewing your question right now.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Dog Specialist: PitRottMommy, Veterinary Nurse replied 3 months ago

Good morning, Joanne. Can you share a copy of recent bloodwork for your companion? Has your vet discussed a blood transfusion? What tick-borne illness was diagnosed?

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I will have to request blood work from vet.
The vet wasn't sure if it was tick fever. So he thought maybe poisoning so he was started on k1
Dog Specialist: PitRottMommy, Veterinary Nurse replied 3 months ago

Has your vet run a tick panel to determine if any tick-borne illnesses are present?

When you acquire the bloodwork results, you can attach them using the function for pictures on this page.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I'm sorry we had to put our dog Greer down. Thankyou
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog specialistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Gary Your Own Question
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 3,044
3,044 Satisfied Customers
Experience: DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Dr. Gary is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

3,044 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,537 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,973 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

5,193 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,911 satisfied customers

UC Davis Graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Veterinarian

3,294 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Questions
My dog was just diagnosed with chronic erlichia after a bone
My dog was just diagnosed with chronic erlichia after a bone marrow test. He is currently doing alright...walking and active at the vet hospital after two transfusions, but I was just wondering what h… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,413 satisfied customers
My dog has been diagnosed with aplastic anemia, and/or erythroid
My dog has been diagnosed with aplastic anemia, and/or erythroid hypoplasia, and/or hypo cellular/aplastic bone marrow. He is on prednisone and azathioprine. Since 6/18 he has had 3 transfusions, as o… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 11 terrier-mix recently had pancreatitis and it seems to
My 11 year-old terrier-mix recently had pancreatitis and it seems to have triggered his, now 3rd round of IMHA. First time with IMHA, predisone worked. Second time it seems like it was triggered with … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
452 satisfied customers
corgi lab mix: lb..ingested..3% hydrogen peroxide..he vomited clear
I have a 45 lb male dog corgi lab mix who has ingested approximately half of a tomcat bait block. 3% hydrogen peroxide was used until he vomited clear. There was evidence of the blue bait block and so… read more
Dr. Dave
Dr. Dave
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,213 satisfied customers
A few days ago, my dog ate rat poison.... a couple doses, and
A few days ago, my dog ate rat poison.... a couple doses, and didn't show any immediate effects. We took her to the vet and he treated her with... vitamin k i think... anyway I just noticed a large lu… read more
Dr.Fiona
Dr.Fiona
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,587 satisfied customers
my 3 years old lab male has platelet count at 31 thou/mm3.
my 3 years old lab male has platelet count at 31 thou/mm3. PCV is 24.20%. Haemoglobin is 8. he is very active and playful. is this tick fever or anyother thing?… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
236 satisfied customers
I have a year and half old female boxer who is anemic. white
I have a year and half old female boxer who is anemic. white cell count- 17.7 reference 4.0 - 15.0 RBC - 3.1 5.5 - 8.0 Hemoglobin - 80 138 - 199 Hematocrit - 0.24 0.39 - 0.56 Mean Corp Vol. - 77.9 63.… read more
NancyH
NancyH
Pet/Animal Care Expert
Bachelor Degree
19,712 satisfied customers
Our 1 year old cocker spaniel started vomiting and had diarrhea
Our 1 year old cocker spaniel started vomiting and had diarrhea (black indicating blood) and would not eat. We took him to the vet and he gave him a blood transfusion because his red blood cells were … read more
NancyH
NancyH
Pet/Animal Care Expert
Bachelor Degree
19,712 satisfied customers
year old golden..eating well..His blood count..eating much
My six year old golden contracted lime diease in augest of this year, we noticed he was not eating well. I took he to the vet and was tested positive and was treated. His blood count has never returne… read more
Dr. Amy
Dr. Amy
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
89 satisfied customers
Our 6 yr. old Airedale had these symptoms standing in one
Our 6 yr. old Airedale had these symptoms: standing in one position with his tale tucked; not eating or drinking; vomiting; breathing hard; fell asleep standing up with his head on a chair. Our vet ra… read more
LennyDVM
LennyDVM
Doctoral Degree
323 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor Our Italian Greyhound will be seven years
Dear Doctor: Our Italian Greyhound will be seven years old in a few months. He began acting sick about four weeks ago. At that time, he vomited once, each morning for several days. I examined his mout… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
jrt: old female..blind..2 months ago - on vets inspection..blood count
My 9yr old female JRT (un-neuteured) went partially blind 2 1/2 months ago - on vets inspection both her retinas had become detached - she had a blood test and was prescribed Prednicare in a large dai… read more
ask_me
ask_me
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
3,088 satisfied customers
cocker: vets..us thats a large dosage he weighs now 50 lbs..predisone
we just come from the vets they say our cockers platets are down to 12 they have precribed 50mgs of imuran seems to us thats a large dosage he weighs now 50 lbs because he had been on 80 mg of prediso… read more
Dr. Pat
Dr. Pat
Professor/Clinical Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
169 satisfied customers
BG is a 6 year old mini-Pin. the day after a 2 mile walk ...
BG is a 6 year old mini-Pin. the day after a 2 mile walk she was letharic and didn''t want to eat. We took her to our vet and predinsone was prescribed due to "graying" of her gums. Blood tests show B… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for Your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
4,705 satisfied customers
no answer was received from you. I will repeat. My 7 year ...
no answer was received from you. I will repeat. My 7 year old schnauzer-lhasa mix has been in excellent health until 2 days ago he developed strong malodorous urine with mahogany color. He's is slight… read more
Dr. Pat
Dr. Pat
Professor/Clinical Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
169 satisfied customers
My Shih tzu was seen yesterday and she is anemic and they ...
My Shih tzu was seen yesterday and she is anemic and they said she has an immune deficenty disease. Can you explain this to me . She is 4 years old and has been very lethargic and tired. She is woobly… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
My 11 year old Beagle is having a great deal of trouble ...
My 11 year old Beagle is having a great deal of trouble breathing...unable to get enough oxygen...gums are white and mouth is cold. Some x-rays have been taken with no sign of ANYTHING. Blood test res… read more
Dr. Chenoa
Dr. Chenoa
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
I have a 6 year old Bouvier who recently lost a significant ...
I have a 6 year old Bouvier who recently lost a significant amount of weight and went from good health to poor health overnight. He has been to 4 different vets and no one seems to know what is wrong … read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
236 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x