Dog

Get your dog care questions answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

I have a 5 year old female (spayed) Golden Retriever. She…

Hello. I have a 5...
Hello. I have a 5 year old female (spayed) Golden Retriever. She got her bloodwork taken on August 1st of this year. Her vet said all was normal. But, I had a question about her WBC. NEU/MONO/EOS/BASO all seem low. Does this look suspicious to you? Thanks in advance.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Answered in 16 minutes by:
8/20/2017
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 34,758
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified

You're speaking with Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Dog Question

I don't see anything of alarm. All of the absolute numbers of the different white blood cells as well as the total white blood cell count are within the normal range. Please clarify for me what you're concerned about.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I guess what I'm asking is, the NEU is .47 points away from being at an abnormal low. Is this a cause for concern of any? It seems her WBC are on the boarder line low side. But, this could just be my paranoia kicking in;-)

I understand because leukopenia (low total WBCs) and neutropenia (low neutrophils) indicate a poor prognosis. It's usually caused by excessive tissue consumption during severe inflammation and/or reduced bone marrow production. Because Sadie is otherwise normal, however, the two questions we should have are:

1) Is this picture normal for her? Comparing previous WBC counts and another one in a month can tell us this.

2) Is her WBC count/neutrophil count going to drop farther? Once again rechecking her WBCs in a month will tell us this.

Please respond with further questions or concerns if you wish.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Would you find this to be a concern and would you suggest checking her blood again?

I'm not concerned at this time. I would ask a caretaker to watch for any indication of illness which would prompt my rechecking the CBC and performing a basic diagnostic panel of blood and urine tests. If Sadie remained well, I wouldn't schedule a recheck CBC unless you requested I do so.

Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 34,758
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified
Dr. Michael Salkin and 87 other Dog Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Ok! That sounds good. Especially since it is coming from an experts point of view and not mine lol
So, sings of lethargy or not eating is what i should look out for?

Anything worrisome...lethargy, sedation, exercise intolerance, somnolence (sleepiness), increased respiratory rate, pale mucous membranes, vomiting, diarrhea, coughing, anorexia, increased water intake/urine output...you get the idea!

Thank you for your kind accept. I appreciate it.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
ok sounds good! i will look out for that. Thank you, sir!

you're q

Ask Your Own Dog Question

uite welcome. You may receive an inappropriate follow-up from the site ostensibly sent by me. It wasn't and I apologize in advance should you receive it.

Ask Your Own Dog Question

Thank you. It looks like her normal is mid/low range normal. That's good to know!

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Oh ok that's awesome! Thank you.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog specialistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 34,758
34,758 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

3,044 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,510 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,973 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

5,193 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,909 satisfied customers

UC Davis Graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Veterinarian

3,294 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Questions
My 8 year old Golden Retriever started vomiting about 4 days
My 8 year old Golden Retriever started vomiting about 4 days ago which lasted 1 day. since then he has generally had no energy and laid around. We took him to the vet and they ran blood tests which sh… read more
Dr. G.
Dr. G.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
1,734 satisfied customers
I have a 14-year old Brittany whose WBC came back high (23.79)
I have a 14-year old Brittany whose WBC came back high (23.79) and RBC low (4.94). Her HCT is also low, and her LYM (15.54) and PLT (720) high. The vet has ordered an ultrasound for tomorrow. He did n… read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
My male(4 year old) dog started throwing up and had diarrhea
My male(4 year old) dog started throwing up and had diarrhea Sunday night. Monday in the afternoon the diarrhea stopped, I am assuming it is because he also stopped eating and had nothing left. Force … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,044 satisfied customers
my shitzu/maltese was just diagnosed with severe anemia 8%
my shitzu/maltese was just diagnosed with severe anemia 8% and fluid in the chest area i cannot afford to take him for a blood transfusion. This came on suddenly. Is there a chance of my dog surviving… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
57,087 satisfied customers
I had a dog that they say was poisoned but they say rat poison
I had a dog that they say was poisoned but they say rat poison but there is none in the house what else could it have been? I have blood work and tests please help.… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for Your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
4,705 satisfied customers
poodle: my female..coughed uo white mucus a week..xrays..hides
Hi my female addisonian poodle ( 5yr old diagnosed last yr) coughed uo white mucus a week ago after an antibiotic and steroid injection she got better but last friday she started breathing too quickly… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,294 satisfied customers
What could it mean if a dog has low blood counts My dog has
What could it mean if a dog has low blood counts? My dog has low rcx,hct,hgb, wbc,mono,eos and plt. I am just reading these off of the blood work she got done from the vet. I am assuming it sounds lik… read more
Dr. Dave
Dr. Dave
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,213 satisfied customers
poodle: vomit..rice..extremerly lethargic showing signs..emergency vet
Hi my female poodle aged 4 threw up a week on tuesday she didnt want to eat and had diahrea next morning so i took her to vets she was given something for the vomit and to be starved 24 heres a timeli… read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
185 satisfied customers
Hello. My 7 year old pitbull is in the ER right now. Cant
Hello. My 7 year old pitbull is in the ER right now. Can't seem to find out why she is so sick. Not eaten for 5 days, fever reaching 104-105.5, x-rays not showing anything, ultrasound inconclusive wit… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,909 satisfied customers
What does it mean when my dogs Neutophil Seg is low, lymphoctes
What does it mean when my dog's Neutophil Seg is low, lymphoctes are on the high end, eosinophils are on the high end and absolute Basophil is high… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Ive got a very sick pound puppy (9 weeks old ). I think hes
I've got a very sick pound puppy (9 weeks old ). I think he's a Mastiff/Shepard mix but he's very, very lethargic. Lab results are: RBC 3.93 M/uL Low HCT 15.9% Very low HGB 4.7 g/dL Very low MCV 40.5 … read more
Dr. Chris
Dr. Chris
Doctoral Degree
190 satisfied customers
Bloodwork taken at last visit for dental showed HGB 8.8g/dl,
Bloodwork taken at last visit for dental showed HGB 8.8g/dl, MCH 13.15pg, and low platlets 79K/ul. Dog is 7 y/o male, lethargic, low physical activity. Whats going On. Vet said not to worry.… read more
Dr. Amy
Dr. Amy
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
88 satisfied customers
My almost 14 year old dog (German Shepherd mix) had recent
My almost 14 year old dog (German Shepherd mix) had recent blood test done and although the Vet. said she was ok, I wanted some answers regarding the following: 1. Alkaline Phosphatase VT LOW (11); Gl… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,225 satisfied customers
Chloe a normally very active Wirehair Pointer has spent the
Chloe a normally very active Wirehair Pointer has spent the last 4 days being very lethargic and running a fever. I took her to the Vet yesterday, he ran a complete blood panel and took pictures of he… read more
DocB
DocB
Owner / Partner
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
My 3.5 yo Bernese mountain dog suddenly became very ill 1
My 3.5 yo Bernese mountain dog suddenly became very ill 1 week ago. Symptoms include high fever, very enlarged spleen, lethargy, loss of appetite, and blood work showing high ALKP, high CHOL, low RBC,… read more
ERDogDoc
ERDogDoc
Emergency and Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
German Shepherd: my 11 year..11 year old..lethargy, abd pain..abcess
my 11 year old German Shepherd has the following symptoms: anorexia, increased thrist, lethargy, abd pain, tooth abcess. Out of range labs are: RBC- 3.76; HCT 26.4; HGB 10.4; MCHC 39.2; WBC 23.69; NEU… read more
LennyDVM
LennyDVM
Doctoral Degree
225 satisfied customers
10yr old German Shepherd was just diagnosed with ...
10yr old German Shepherd was just diagnosed with megaesophagus. Still trying to determine if a disease process is underlying. ACTH test pending as well as multiple biopsies (liver, spleen, pancreas). … read more
andrea roberts
andrea roberts
veterinary surgeon
Bachelor's Degree
1,292 satisfied customers
My dog started with lethargy , diarrhia, vomiting 2 1/2 ...
My dog started with lethargy , diarrhia, vomiting 2 1/2 weeks ago.Starting out her blood counts an unusuably high ALk. Phos.-1149,ALT--330, WBC---Neuts. 24000,monos--1400, Basos.--300. Currrently afte… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
80 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x