Dog

Get Your Dog Care Questions Answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Dog

I have a 14 year old dog almost 15 ,s name is champ and he

Customer Question
hi Anna , I have a...
hi Anna ,
I have a 14 year old dog almost 15 ,his name is ***** ***** he is a poodle Bichon mix .He has an elevated bun level of 53 and an elevated bun creatininwe ratio 58.9 .His creatinine level is normal.His potassium level is high .His sodium potassium ratio is low .his amylase level is high .
and his SDMA level is high . his t4 is low normal.
he is eating a diet of ground beef white rice ,string beans .I give him apples blueberries and pumpkin dog treats. occasionally fish and broccoli and white rice . he scratches at his ears a bit bites of his Paws a little bit . My question really is about his cough and then gag when he has been whining sometimes ,at night laying down sometimes ,and sometimes when he gets up from sleeping. he still enjoys eating ,going for a short walk and being around people . his hips or back legs seem to bother him some and he drinks water often. I've also been putting water in his food. The vet last saw him a week ago and tested him for Addisons which
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Dog
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
11/2/2015
Dog Specialist: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 30,839
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified

My initial thought is that X-rays of Chance's chest should be added to the diagnostics already performed. While simple respiratory infection can occur in any age dog, serious cardiopulmonary disorders causing his coughing and terminal gag are more likely in a 14 year old than a much younger dog. Can you upload a copy of all of his test results to our conversation? I understand that you might not have a copy of the results at home but his vet should be able to give you one which you could scan into your computer and give me the link or you can photograph the page(s) and upload the images by using the paperclip icon in the toolbar above your message box (if you can see such an icon) or by using an external app such as imgur.com or dropbox.com. A urinalysis is essential to better understand the state of his kidneys. From what I see at this time, he's in early kidney failure and his elevated BUN might be lowered with a protein restricted diet. His creatinine is the more sensitive test for evaluating his kidneys and is nicely normal at 1.1 (58.9/53 = 1.11).

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Everything in the urinalysis was normal..spec gravity 1.024. Protein2+. My vet did listen to his heart and heard no murmur and did an X-ray at my request and said it was normal. He hasn't been boarded or to a groomer...he was few feet away from a coughing dog a few months ago.
He also has a lot of bowel sounds when he is lying down at night. My vet ordered doxycycline
for kennel cough....50 mg every 12 hours for 10 days? He weighs 17lbs. I'm hesitant to give it to him....not sure why. Don't want to do any damage if it's not kennel cough...and yet i don't want him compromised with an upper respiratory infection.
Dog Specialist: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

A 2+ protein in a 1.024 specific gravity suggests excessive proteinuria. This can be quantified by having a urine protein:creatinine ratio performed. If excessive proteinuria is confirmed, an ACE inhibitor such as enalapril is usually prescribed and which can lower the protein loss through Chance's kidneys. After 43+ years of practice I've learned not to diagnose kennel cough in a 14 year old dog. Sure, it can occur but I'm far more likely to find something else in X-rays that will cause that cough. I'm pleased to hear that the films looked good but I'd be more comfortable having those films reviewed by our radiologist whom most of us have on retainer to give us a second opinion. Doxycycline is the antibiotic of choice for kennel cough dosed at 2.3 mg/lb twice daily for 7-14 days or 38.6 mg (50 mg is OK) twice daily for 7-14 days for Chance. His bowel sounds are called borborygymus and reflect a hypermotile bowel passing gas and fluid. It's not necessarily indicative of a problem. Please continue our conversation if you wish.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
How would I go about having them sent to you? I believe they are digital. I can go to the office tomorrow...hoping I don't offend anyone. I think we are all entitled to a second opinion.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
the cost for the review?
Dog Specialist: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

I regret that I'm not allowed to communicate with customers by phone. Please stay in this conversation. No, there's no additional charge for you to return to our conversation with the test results. Please reread my initial reply to you for the methods of getting those results to me. If you still need help,***@******.*** can help you.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok. I will try to send them to you tomorrow.
I suppose I keep this window open. Can't say that I'm all that tech savvy.
Thank you.
Dog Specialist: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

You're welcome.

I appreciate it! You can bookmark this page for ease of return.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Ok...thanks.
Dog Specialist: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago

Talk to you soon. No need to reply at this time.

Ask Your Own Dog Question
Dog Specialist: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 2 years ago
Hi,
I'm just following up on our conversation about Chance. How is everything going?
Dr. Michael Salkin
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 30,839
30,839 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

3,028 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,222 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,971 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

5,063 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,891 satisfied customers

UC Davis Graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Veterinarian

3,290 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Questions
My 14 week old standard schnauzer puppy is eating my
My 14 week old standard schnauzer puppy is eating my potbellied pig's poop … read more
Joan
Joan
Vet Tech
Private
5,222 satisfied customers
She ate the needle cap that goes on diabete insulin
She ate the needle cap that goes on diabete insulin dispenser? She is acting normal. It is not stuck in her mouth. I fed her bread and she could swallow. What should I do next? what should I watch for… read more
smanimalvet
smanimalvet
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
873 satisfied customers
She woke up this morning and had vomited last nights dog
She woke up this morning and had vomited last nights dog food. She was shaking and did not want to move a whole lot. then this afternoon, her gums are beat read, she is still shaking when you piock he… read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
8,608 satisfied customers
My dog ate Performix SST v2X capsule. I believe it was just
My dog ate Performix SST v2X capsule. I believe it was just one. He is acting so strangely. Will not settle down. Please help. Will he be ok?… read more
Dr. Beth
Dr. Beth
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
209 satisfied customers
My dog got into food bin and eat about 2-3 pounds of food
My dog got into food bin and eat about 2-3 pounds of food stomach is swollen but no pain he is wagging tail and 4 hours have passed and he is running round happy but belly is still swollen … read more
Jane Lefler
Jane Lefler
Dog Behaviorist/Trainer/Breeder/Health
3.75 GPA 36cr. Multiple Tech traini
0 satisfied customers
Just got a papillon puppy who is 5 months and I notice he
Hi, just got a papillon puppy who is 5 months and I notice he keeps stretching all different positions? He also won't sleep with us get off the bed and lays on the floor. He changes his spot through o… read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
8,608 satisfied customers
Swollen mammaries. Milk? From one. Someone left our gate
Swollen mammaries. Milk? From one. Someone left our gate open Sept. 30. She was out just a few minutes. Trying to figure out whether to expect pups, or if she's got an infection. … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
174 satisfied customers
Dr. Wes. My Yorkie mix just passed last week of what we
Dr. Wes. My Yorkie mix just passed last week of what we think was liver cancer. The vet did an extensive ultrasound and said the whole liver was infected. I only had four days from ultrasound to his p… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Doctoral Degree
5,376 satisfied customers
I have spent so much money on treating Bella's bone cancer
I have spent so much money on treating Bella's bone cancer so far (upwards of $10,000) out of pocket. I am looking for tips on how to save money. For example, if I need to get any test done - that is … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
8,608 satisfied customers
He ate a few little pieces of a broken lightbulb. I reached
He ate a few little pieces of a broken lightbulb. I reached in his mouth and throat and pulled what I could. So it's a very small amount if any in very small slivers … read more
DakotaSouthFive
DakotaSouthFive
Independent Contractor
High School or GED
9 satisfied customers
My pit has a little sire on his lip. Sore. Axle and his
He does have sensitive skin and he was playing in grass when I noticed it… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
30,839 satisfied customers
My 17 year old corgi. Lethargic, arched back, reluctant to
My 17 year old corgi. Lethargic, arched back, reluctant to walk, clean blood work, vet couldn't find much wrong, gave an injection for pain, he has been on several pain meds for joint pain... … read more
Joan
Joan
Vet Tech
Private
5,222 satisfied customers
My beautiful dog died Sunday morn shock lung! She went in
My beautiful dog died Sunday morn shock lung ! She went in for X-ray came home with breathing problems heartbroken we would like to know why ! Where do we go from here ! They say it might be too late … read more
Dr. Bruce
Dr. Bruce
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
174 satisfied customers
My toy poodle lightly slipped on kitchen tile while I️ was
Thank you, ***** ***** poodle lightly slipped on kitchen tile while I️ was holding her kneeling down and lightly hit her front foot and snout … read more
Lisa
Lisa
Certified Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
15,468 satisfied customers
A lump on her cheek under her eye. Lux, 8 yrs old
A lump on her cheek under her eye JA: I'm sorry to hear that. Some lumps are serious and some aren't. Let's see what the Veterinarian has to say. What is the dog's name and age? Customer: Lux, 8 yrs o… read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
8,608 satisfied customers
Found him to have bright red blood in his stool and bloodily
Found him to have bright red blood in his stool and bloodily drops of next to the stool this morning. He seems to feel good playing running etc. however what scares me is that he has cluster seizures … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
30,839 satisfied customers
My dog had a bit of funny smell with his breath a ton the
Hi my dog had a bit of funny smell with his breath a ton the moment where I would say that there's a slight metalic smell. We had him at the vets last week as he has diorea but that seems to be mostly… read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
She is vomiting within an hour and a half after eating and
She is vomiting within an hour and a half after eating and will not eat her normal food. I have her a bit of canned food and she ate that but vomited it back up after a short while. She is drinking wa… read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
8,608 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x