Dog

Get your dog care questions answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Dog Questions
My Pomeranian is 8 years old, last Sept she stopped being
My Pomeranian is 8 years old, last Sept she stopped being herself. No more running jumping etc. I've been to every vet to find out why & this April they said it's a all tear, so I had surgery for her.… read more
Scott Perry
Scott Perry
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,781 satisfied customers
My jack-rat terrier (6 year female) is believed to have PLE.
My jack-rat terrier (6 year female) is believed to have PLE. At first, she was diagnosed with kidney failure. I don't believe any of it. I initially took her to the vet to get her teeth cleaned and th… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,431 satisfied customers
What should I do next and since it's cheaper to add tests to
What should I do next and since it's cheaper to add tests to the blood work I want to know what is important to add Maurice is min poodle 10 1/2 years neutered male. He developed a cough like he had s… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
31,271 satisfied customers
My best friend and buddy Tom is an 11 year old black lab has been the pillar of health his
My best friend and buddy Tom is an 11 year old black lab has been the pillar of health his entire life but has recently started limping on his front left leg. We still walk around half to one mile eve… read more
Lisa
Lisa
Certified Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
16,056 satisfied customers
Our dog Kyle who is 14 yrs has a likely has a hepatocelluar
Our dog Kyle who is 14 yrs has a likely has a hepatocelluar carcinoma or a hemanigo carcinoma in his liver. We had ultrasound and chest x-ray today and it does not look like it has spread We are now w… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,431 satisfied customers
My dog was diagnosed with a uti in January, treated for one
My dog was diagnosed with a uti in January, treated for one week with amoxicillin then had a urine culture and he had 3 bacteria one of which was enterobacter spp present - and he was placed on Baytri… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
14,539 satisfied customers
I have been waiting one month since my dogs urine culture to
I have been waiting one month since my dogs urine culture to get a treatment plan from the vet. The vet said she was playing phone tag with the microbiologist vet to see best antibiotic for enterobact… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,431 satisfied customers
Hello, I got results back from my dogs blood work and there
Hello, I got results back from my dog's blood work and there were some figures that were abnormal. I'd like to have some help in deciphering what it all means.… read more
CriticalCareVet
CriticalCareVet
Veterinary Specialist
Doctoral Degree
52,595 satisfied customers
Hello. My 1 year old female dog Sassy died on Christmas day.
Hello. My 1 year old female dog Sassy died on Christmas day. Autopsy shows a big hemorrhage in the chest area. 24 hrs before I took her to the vet who took a blood test of which I have a copy. I would… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
Bloodwork taken at last visit for dental showed HGB 8.8g/dl,
Bloodwork taken at last visit for dental showed HGB 8.8g/dl, MCH 13.15pg, and low platlets 79K/ul. Dog is 7 y/o male, lethargic, low physical activity. Whats going On. Vet said not to worry.… read more
Dr. Amy
Dr. Amy
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
89 satisfied customers
DOG: IS A THREE YEAR old mised BREED...BEEN LETHARGIC, HAD difficulty
I HAVE BEEN ON SITE TWICE BEFORE IN CONJUNCTION WITH VISITS TO MY LOCAL VET. MY DOG IS A THREE YEAR OLD MISED BREED. HE HAS BEEN LETHARGIC, HAD DIFFICULTY JUMPING. FIRST DOCTOR SAID HE HAD DIGESTIVE P… read more
Dr.Caroline
Dr.Caroline
Veterinarian small animals
Doctorate in Veterinary Medicine
65 satisfied customers
Yorkshire Terrier: 13 year old.., sleeping and stools..watery
13 year old Yorkshire Terrier shows Hi platelets and hi white blood count...possible Cancer. Thrombocystosis listed on CBC report. Eating pretty good (soft foods only), sleeping and stools from soft s… read more
John Taylor
John Taylor
Veterinary Surgeon
Master's Degree
96 satisfied customers
cockapoo: vomiting..Clear liquid or foam with pieces..feed twice a day
Chip is a mixed breed cockapoo,approximately 5 years old, Male, weight approximately 21 pounds 4 ounces, Since 12/16/2007 has been vomiting 2 to 4 times a day. Clear liquid or foam with pieces of dog … read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
Rottweiler: severe case..We thought he was terribly bloated.
I have a 4-year-old Rottweiler. He had a severe case of ascites 3 months ago. We thought he was terribly bloated. After a couple of weeks, we brought him to the vet. She did bloods and biopsied the as… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
Please advise on the blood work. Dog is not eating and energ
COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT Hemoglobin 16.4 12.1-20.3 g/dL Hematocrit 48.1 36-60 % WBC 19.5 (HIGH) 4.0-15.5 103/?L RBC 6.62 4.8-9.3 106/?L MCV 73 58-79 fl MCH 24.8 19-28 pg MCHC 34.1 30-38 g/dl Platelet Coun… read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,730 satisfied customers
10 year old golden who developed a tumor on his rear just left..rectum
I have a 10 year old golden who developed a tumor on his rear just left of the rectum, this was noted about 2 months ago as a hard dry area. Suddenly about 1 month ago the tumor doubled in size and I … read more
Peter Bennett, DVM
Peter Bennett, DVM
Retired
DVM
992 satisfied customers
Diagnosing with results of Chem 25 blood test results
10 yr old neutered male 102 pound oes sheepdog / blood tested chem25 / results that showed out of normal range and are of concern: CK is 417 U/L , Glucose is 43 mg/dL, A/G ratio is 1.2 , Direct Bilrub… read more
Animal Eyes
Animal Eyes
Veterinary Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
968 satisfied customers
Pembroke Welsh Corgi: breathing..labored..treated with prednisone (sp
Our 5 1/2 year old Pembroke Welsh Corgi had to be euthanized recently because of a worsening immune system ailment. Her "platelets" were very low, she was retaining fluid around her abdomen, and her b… read more
NancyH
NancyH
Pet/Animal Care Expert
Bachelor Degree
19,712 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

3,044 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,579 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,973 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

5,194 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,911 satisfied customers

UC Davis Graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

2,814 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x