Dog

Get your dog care questions answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Here is what I know thus far of my beagle... He is 9 yrs…

Customer Question
Here is what I know...
Here is what I know thus far of my beagle...
He is 9 yrs old. He recently (3 weeks ago), and still has blood in his liquid stool. We took him to our vet who ran tests and stated the main concerns, low RBC (1.13M/uL) and PLT (0 K/uL). They advised he was on the brink of death, at most 2-3 days to live. The vet mentioned a blood transfusion was necessary at the time and so we did the procedure. Further testings found his kidneys were fine also, emphasizing again on the low red blood cells and platelet. Total cost so far was around $1,800. They mentioned they don't know the culprit of the problem after the initial testings. They advised further testing (bone marrow, and then other?), as well as more blood transfusions ($700) were needed in order to diagnose the problem. All the while, we are losing spirit as the bill piles up. We stated we would take the dog home so that the family can enjoy the last couple days with him. A week has gone by now and I assumed that his status would deteriorate, as in he would soon loose appetite and want to be alone, but that is not the case. He has been more tired but still approaches when I come through the doors, wagging his tail. I also assumed he would be sensitive to the touch. I am no doctor but I do not see that he is in pain. He recently has a lump (noticed two days ago) on his right mid section. he also began to close his left eye as there is some secretion from it.
At this time, I am questioning what he may have and am seeking more professional advice. Anything helps. Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Dog
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Answered in 6 hours by:
6/22/2015
Dog Specialist: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 3 years ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 36,163
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified
I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. I, too, am amazed that Odie has made it this long. When both red blood cells and thrombocytes (blood platelets) are nearly nonexistent, severe Evan's syndrome (autoimmune hemolytic anemia/AIHA + thrombocytopenia) is the usual finding. Transfusions, immunosuppressive doses of corticosteroids + other immunosuppressive drugs such as azathioprine or cyclosporin are administered and we still lose 20-60% of these patients. Thromboembolism (blood clots) is a major complication of IMHA. Approximately 20% of these dogs may relapse after successful treatment within 1 year necessitating reinstitution of immunosuppressive therapy. One reason for relapse is inadequate duration of treatment before tapering medications. Aplastic anemia is the major differential diagnosis. This describes a failure of the bone marrow to produce red blood cells and thrombocytes. Hence, the recommendation for a bone marrow analysis - a procedure in which anesthesia would be necessary but Odie isn't in any shape for anesthesia. Please respond with further questions or concerns if you wish.
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog specialistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 36,163
36,163 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

3,044 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,579 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,973 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

5,194 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,911 satisfied customers

UC Davis Graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Bruce

Dr. Bruce

Veterinarian

2,814 satisfied customers

15 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Questions
I have a 10 month old neutered male Cavalier Spaniel with
I have a 10 month old neutered male Cavalier King Charles Spaniel with severe anemia, low RBC and low platelets. Became lethargic and ate less. Has been hospitalized for a week, two transfusions, no r… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
455 satisfied customers
My dog in a severe anemia status. After 2 blood transfusion
My dog in a severe anemia status. After 2 blood transfusion his HCT continues to drop. We are contemplating another transfusion but concerned that this is not a cure. His current medication is sucralf… read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
Here are his bood results: RBC = 2.06 M/microL -- Low; HCT
Here are his bood results: RBC = 2.06 M/microL -- Low; HCT 17.3% -- Low; MCV 84 fL -- high; MCH 30.1pg --high; RDW 23.9% --high; EOS .03 K/microL -- low; PLT 68 K/microL -- low; PCT .08% -- low.. Does… read more
Lisa
Lisa
Certified Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
15,487 satisfied customers
dog: very bad rbc (20000), wbc and Platelet( i..red blood cells
question regarding my dog that just died he had very bad RBC (20000), WBC and Platelet( i believe 30000) counts. he was put on pred to help bring the counts up, but the RBC continued to drop. just not… read more
Terri
Terri
Healthcare/behavior specialist
Private
22,842 satisfied customers
extremely low white blood cell count in 3 year old Rotti.
extremely low white blood cell count in 3 year old Rotti. Had a high temperature and had a lot of the symptoms listed below for pancreitis except for the extremely low white blood count. could he have… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
my 3 years old lab male has platelet count at 31 thou/mm3.
my 3 years old lab male has platelet count at 31 thou/mm3. PCV is 24.20%. Haemoglobin is 8. he is very active and playful. is this tick fever or anyother thing?… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Ive got a very sick pound puppy (9 weeks old ). I think hes
I've got a very sick pound puppy (9 weeks old ). I think he's a Mastiff/Shepard mix but he's very, very lethargic. Lab results are: RBC 3.93 M/uL Low HCT 15.9% Very low HGB 4.7 g/dL Very low MCV 40.5 … read more
Dr. Chris
Dr. Chris
Doctoral Degree
190 satisfied customers
My 4yr old male papillion was diagnosed with IMHA last November
My 4yr old male papillion was diagnosed with IMHA last November and responded well to his steroid therapy which ended in January. He was doing well until this past Monday when I noticed his gums bleed… read more
Terri
Terri
Healthcare/behavior specialist
Private
22,842 satisfied customers
Bloodwork taken at last visit for dental showed HGB 8.8g/dl,
Bloodwork taken at last visit for dental showed HGB 8.8g/dl, MCH 13.15pg, and low platlets 79K/ul. Dog is 7 y/o male, lethargic, low physical activity. Whats going On. Vet said not to worry.… read more
Dr. Amy
Dr. Amy
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
88 satisfied customers
Min Pin: white blood cells..uscer in his gi tract..bleeding
How many plateletts should a 15lb Min Pin have. what isthe percentage of white blood cells should he have. He has an uscer in his gi tract and the docs are trying to stop the bleeding. I am just tryin… read more
Dr Pete
Dr Pete
Bachelor's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
rottweiler: bloated..However, he still eats but feels weak...hct
My rottweiler has some blood in its excrement, high temperature and bloated abdomen. However, he still eats but feels weak. We went to the vet and here are the results of hematology tests: RBC 4.17 LO… read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
mixed breed: Five year old..year old female..state of near collapse
Five year old female mixed breed presented in state of near collapse and extreme depression. HCT: 50%, Hb: 16.1g/dl, RBC:7.2x10(6)/ul, TP: 8.5g/dl, Platelets: reduced, WBC: 5500/ul, Bands: 1100/ul, Ne… read more
Dr. Candy
Dr. Candy
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
34 satisfied customers
I have a 9 year old welsh corgi i noticed she had not been ...
I have a 9 year old welsh corgi i noticed she had not been eating much and seemed tired i took her to the vet he said she has anemia and suggested antibotics and Predzone I really need to have a secon… read more
Dr.M
Dr.M
Master's Degree
60 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor Our Italian Greyhound will be seven years
Dear Doctor: Our Italian Greyhound will be seven years old in a few months. He began acting sick about four weeks ago. At that time, he vomited once, each morning for several days. I examined his mout… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,462 satisfied customers
My 10.5 year old rat terrier has anemia. In 2 weeks her ...
My 10.5 year old rat terrier has anemia. In 2 weeks her RBC count has gone from 31 to 19. She has been treated with antibiotics and a compound drug because there was a slightly thickened sludge which … read more
Dr. Marie
Dr. Marie
Small Animal Veterinarian
DVM (Doctor of Veterinary Medicine)
1,135 satisfied customers
We have an eleven year old male golden retriever whose ...
We have an eleven year old male golden retriever whose platelet count decreased to 60,000 along with low RBCS. What treatment do you recommend?… read more
Terri
Terri
Healthcare/behavior specialist
Private
22,842 satisfied customers
Airedale: he urinated, and a clump of blood came out..shot..cortisone
I have an Airedale, will be 6 on Friday. A couple of weeks ago, he urinated, and a clump of blood came out. The Vet said it was from some sort of trauma to his penis and gave him a shot of cortisone? … read more
Dr. Gabby
Dr. Gabby
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,408 satisfied customers
Border Collie/Aussie mix: feed..eager eater he ate a small amount
My Border Collie/Aussie mix has always been extremely active-often much more than we appreciated. Last Saturday morning he woke & went to the "dog room" where we feed all the dogs. Usually an eager ea… read more
Dr. Gabby
Dr. Gabby
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,408 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x