Dog

Get your dog care questions answered by Experts

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

This answer was rated:

dog: has lost appetite, and fatigue..fever..blood work..normal except…

My dog has lost appetite...
My dog has lost appetite, and fatigue. No fever. She's been in for blood work, all was normal except a high phosphorous rate, and a low sodium, bicarbonate and chloride level. We had her on an IV all day today, she seems a bit better energywise but is sleeping and in her sleepw hen she inhales she shakes, like a twitch, every inhale she breaths in. Is this something I should take her to the ER for?
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/25/2010
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 20,006
Experience: DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ
Verified
Hello,

What kind of dog is this?
Do you know how low the sodium was or how high the phosphorous was?
Do you know what the potassium was?
What is her rectal temp now?
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

 

She is a 2yr old Chihuahua/Something mix, weighs about 17lbs. Her rectal temperature has been a degree lower than normal both yesterday and today. The vet is pointing to Addisons disease? But this is a sudden onset. She lost appetite over the past 2 days, although after being on a drip for 6 hrs today shes a BIT more alert. She hasnt peed or defacated regularly, she just ate some chicken just now, I fed it to her.

 

 

Here's the result from her blood work -

 

Test Result Range

BUN 28 7 - 27 mg/dL HIGH

PHOSPHORUS 7.6 2.1 - 6.3 mg/dL HIGH

TCO2 (BICARBONATE) 16 17 - 24 mEq/L LOW

CHLORIDE 101 105 - 115 mEq/L LOW

SODIUM 134 141 - 156 mEq/L LOW

NA/K RATIO 24 27 - 40 LOW

 

 

 

HGB 21.2 12 - 18 g/dL HIGH

HCT 58.6 37 - 55 % HIGH

MCH 26.8 19.5 - 26.0 pg HIGH

MCHC 36.2 32 - 36 g/dL HIGH

 

 

Ok thanks,

I'm thinking Addison's as well. Addison's is the decreased adrenal function. It leads to lethargy, chronic GI signs (intermittent vomiting/ diarrhea/ decreased appetite), low sodium, high potassium and elevated kidney enzymes (BUN, Creat, Phos).

Addison's is also very common in Chihuahua's. We can see low blood glucose, elevated Hct (red blood cell percentage). They respond to IV fluids. I think we have enough reasons to do the test- an ACTH Stimulation test.

If Addison's, we treat with daily or every other day steroids (Prednisone) and monthly Percorten injections. Most dogs will respond well to therapy and go on to live a normal life.

Here's a good link to give you more information:
http://www.veterinarypartner.com/Content.plx?A=608

I hope this helps, let me know if you have any other questions.
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Thanks Doc. One last question, her twitching in her sleep, is that something I need to worry about and take her to the ER? Or just let her get the ATCH tests tomorrow? Will she need the prednisone and percorten injections for the rest of her life?

 

Oh yeah, sorry forgot the initial question!
> I'm not too worried about this trembling and I don't think it needs to be dealt with tonight. I'd just take her in tomorrow morning with your vet who has been doing the work up. The ACTH will have to be sent out, so typically we'll do the test then start treating with a low dose Pred until the results come back. We start the Percorten once those results confirm Addison's.

Yes, the meds are lifelong. Some will be able to maintain on just the Percorten where others need both Percorten and Pred. Some will also try Florinef- an oral medication that is similar to Percorten but given daily. I find Percorten to be easier and the cost difference is not much.
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 20,006
Experience: DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ
Verified
Dr. Gary and 87 other Dog Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Customer reply replied 8 years ago

Thanks doc!

No problem, best of luck.
Ask Your Own Dog Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a dog specialistLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Gary Your Own Question
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary, Dog Veterinarian
Category: Dog
Satisfied Customers: 20,006
20,006 Satisfied Customers
Experience: DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Dr. Gary is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

You are a light at the end of scary tunnel when $ are tight, but people need professional help to turn to for help with their dear pets!

LinhCharleston, WV

$1,000 spent at his vet, and I finally get the correct diagnosis from Nancy Holmes for $15

CarolCedar Hill, MO

I think this is the greatest web site in the world. Thanks to all!

JudyNew Haven, CT

I have referred several friends to your web site. I'm impressed with how easy it is to use your site, the Experts available and the quickness of answers.

NinaUSA

I am completely pleased with the quick response that I received in our time of need for our dog, Jasmine. I couldn't believe how quick the response was and I thank you. It's good to know you're there!!

Jasmine's MomUSA

Please let everyone involved with your site know that your Expert, Dr. Lucy, has saved my dog's life. I will recommend your site to all my pet loving friends. Thank you again for simply being there!

Sonya GEasley, SC

Last night my Expert spent close to 3 hours working with me on my dog's illness. Thank you so much for this opportunity to share in her care and knowledge!

Cathie MPompano Beach, FL

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Dog Veterinarian

20,006 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Joan

Joan

Vet Tech

5,540 satisfied customers

Vet Tech for over 35+ years working w/Dogs/Rescues

Candy

Candy

Veterinary Technician

7,973 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Dr Scott Nimmo

Dr Scott Nimmo

Small Animal Veterinarian.

5,193 satisfied customers

BVMS, MRCVS. { Glasgow UK }

Dr. Andy

Dr. Andy

Medical Director

4,911 satisfied customers

UC Davis Graduate, Interests: Dermatology, Internal Medicine, Pain Management

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for Your Pet

4,705 satisfied customers

19+ years experience in small animal medicine

Dr. Drew

Dr. Drew

Veterinarian

3,294 satisfied customers

Small Animal Medicine and Surgery

< Previous | Next >

Related Dog Questions
My 11-year-old pit/lab mix chewed open 2-3 vials liquid
Hello. My 11-year-old pit/lab mix chewed open 2-3 vials liquid albuterol sulfate (for my nebulizer). She has always had quite an appetite for plastic, and I thought the door was closed so that she cou… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My gave birth Monday morning and is panting very hard...she
Hey...my bitch gave birth Monday morning and is panting very hard...she hasn't lost appetite...she still is her very self...just the panting … read more
PitRottMommy
PitRottMommy
Veterinary Nurse
Associate Degree
11,231 satisfied customers
I keep IV fluids and supplies in my home because Mei-Ling
I keep IV fluids and supplies in my home because Mei-Ling and another 9 year old female Chinese Shar- Pei can have fever episodes where muzzle swelling can preclude them from drinking. Their fevers ha… read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My 4 year old was diagnosis with Atypical Addison's when she
My 4 year old was diagnosis with Atypical Addison's when she was 1 1/2 yrs old I was only giving her 1 mg a day 1/2 in AM 1/2 PM last blood work her cortisol level was very low so my vet told me to in… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
454 satisfied customers
High calcium levels ...raising funds anal sac cancer
high calcium levels ...raising funds for surgery anal sac cancer removal. … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
My dog has whipworms and has the treatment but he hasn't
My dog has whipworms and has the treatment but he hasn't eaten in a week they keep giving him fluid but he's so weak and now he has a low heart rate… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,294 satisfied customers
We have a male cocker spaniel - Named Arlo. 3.5 years
Hi We have a male cocker spaniel - Named Arlo. 3.5 years old. He just got blood work - all good except. Calcium elevated 12.1 Phosphorous elevated 7.1 To rule out False Positive we did: Ionized calciu… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,006 satisfied customers
My 9 wk old puppy has been lethargic, doesnt want to eat for
My 9 wk old puppy has been lethargic, doesn't want to eat for a week now. She started last Sunday. I took her to the vet tuesday and he gave her glucose to bring her sugar up but she threw that up on … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,006 satisfied customers
I asked a question regarding Chronic Renal Failure on July
I asked a question regarding Chronic Renal Failure on July 25th for one of my dogs, and despite all of our efforts we lost her on Aug 2nd. We had to put her to sleep, an extremely difficult decision. … read more
Dr. Deb
Dr. Deb
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
My 25 lbs. mini schnauzer punctured my daughters zopenex HFA
My 25 lbs. mini schnauzer punctured my daughters zopenex HFA inhaler this morning around 10:30am. We left and returned home at 9:30pm to find her in her cage where she had vomited and can't seem to st… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Dog Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
20,006 satisfied customers
My 6 year old dog, Pickles, lost her appetite and started shivering
My 6 year old dog, Pickles, lost her appetite and started shivering 6 days ago. Brought her immediately to the vet but was discharged immediately thinking she just felt cold. She was accidentally mate… read more
Anna
Anna
Retired Teacher/Biologist
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
273 satisfied customers
dog: was administered valium..vomiting..bloodwork..her liver levels
My dog was administered valium about five hours ago from our vet. She has not been eating for several days and has been vomiting and her urine has been brown. We took her in yesterday and they did som… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
4,911 satisfied customers
can low chloride levels cause bead breath, swollen stomach,
can low chloride levels cause bead breath, swollen stomach, rapid , deep breathing and shock and sudden death(within 3hours) in a dog?… read more
Dr. Schillig
Dr. Schillig
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
205 satisfied customers
older dachsund, female, diagnosed with seizures a few weeks
older dachsund, female, diagnosed with seizures a few weeks ago, given valium IV then prescribed phenobarbitol for a little over a week, she did better for a bit but has started symptoms again...body … read more
Dr. John
Dr. John
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
5,053 satisfied customers
hi.i have a dachshound and she gave birth today.the last time
hi.i have a dachshound and she gave birth today.the last time she gave birth was in july.she breathes heavily and fast. is this normal from the exhaustion or should i take her to a vet?… read more
Dr. Bilgic
Dr. Bilgic
Veterinarian/Owner
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
173 satisfied customers
I have a ten year old yellow lab girl. She has atypical ...
I have a ten year old yellow lab girl. She has atypical addisons disease. We understand the concept of pottassium high and chloride low. She is having seizure like episodes in last few years which cau… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,294 satisfied customers
beagle: has started shaking when she breaths in..shiver
My beagle has started shaking when she breaths in. The shake is similar to a cold shiver. It only happens when she inhales. In addition, her breathing seams to be a little raspy. No appetite or behavi… read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,728 satisfied customers
my dog has been having seizures. my vet thinks she may have ...
my dog has been having seizures. my vet thinks she may have liver disease. blood tests show high sodium and cloride levels. she is a five year old beagle. she is very active and does not show any sign… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x