Cat

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Questions
My cat with kidney disease has constipation - he doesn't like
My cat with kidney disease has constipation - he doesn't like pumpkin (or anything added to his food like metamucil). We've tried lactulose and Miralax and he even tolerates milk! I am in Canada - any… read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
24,614 satisfied customers
My cat is 12 years old. Male. He was just diagnosed with crf
My cat is 12 years old. Male. He was just diagnosed with crf today. His creatine level was 3.3 and bun was 48. He is acting normal. Eating drinking and playing. He does seem to drink a bit more. He go… read more
Dr. Kara
Dr. Kara
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
24,494 satisfied customers
Hi, My 14 year old male cat had his labs come back with
Hi, My 14 year old male cat had his labs come back with some kind of elevated kidney function. It was suggested that he go on Hills K/D cat food, but I've read mixed things on starting a borderline ca… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,149 satisfied customers
my cat 8 yr old suffered from CRF . his creatinine level is
my cat 8 yr old suffered from CRF . his creatinine level is at 7.5 . what is best treatment for him… read more
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy
Veterinarian, Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
24,226 satisfied customers
Hi My 14 y/o cat has very swollen kidneys, I took her to the
Hi My 14 y/o cat has very swollen kidneys, I took her to the vet a week ago and he said he thought they were tumors. We did a blood test which showed her waste levels where high. Not sure what the lev… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
21,801 satisfied customers
Vet would be preferable, but am happy to hear from anyone who
Vet would be preferable, but am happy to hear from anyone who feels qualified to answer: Our cat was hospitalized last night with possible CKD or CKF (extremely high BUN and creatinine levels) and ele… read more
Dr. Dan M.
Dr. Dan M.
Veterinary Surgeon
Master's Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
Pushkin is 11 yr. neutered tuxedo cat. His last two blood
Pushkin is 11 yr. neutered tuxedo cat. His last two blood tests show suspicious changes: Date Urea Nitrogen Glucose Eosinophile 2/11 38 High 130 (normal) 1155 High 8/12 43 50 (low) 1040 What is happen… read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
8,996 satisfied customers
cat: 15 yrs.,domestic short haired..checkup..had lost 3/10ths of a lb
will try to make this short...male, neutered cat, 15 yrs.,domestic short haired. went to vet for checkup and my cat had lost 3/10ths of a lb. since feb. had blood work done and all came back fine: alk… read more
petdrz
petdrz
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
4,149 satisfied customers
My 12 year old burmese has been diagnosed with the beginnings
My 12 year old burmese has been diagnosed with the beginnings of CRF. He has been prescribed fortekor (?) and seems to be doing really well However are his blood readings really bad at 11/12 BUN and 2… read more
Dr. Scarlett
Dr. Scarlett
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,699 satisfied customers
My male neutered cat stopped eating about 3 months ago and
My male neutered cat stopped eating about 3 months ago and it has gotten worse. Weight loss, lethargy, inappropriate elimination, sleeping more, poor grooming and not playful with the other cats. He i… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,582 satisfied customers
My cat ate stargazer lilly leaves two weeks ago. She was on
My cat ate stargazer lilly leaves two weeks ago. She was on IV fluids for 8 days (started 90 hours after ingestion). BUN, Creatinine and Phosphorous levels were off the charts. After the 8 days the BU… read more
purrdoc
purrdoc
feline-only veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
my cat has just been diagnosed as diabetic. he was dehydrated
my cat has just been diagnosed as diabetic. he was dehydrated and urinating a lot. We are told that his kidney functions are very low i.e. damaged due to diabetes as the fluids being given are going s… read more
purrdoc
purrdoc
feline-only veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
persian: 12 yrs..blood work and call me with these fiqures.
I recently took my cat (persian 12 yrs) to the vet as he had been losing weigh (2 lbs) was 7 now 5 lbs. They did blood work and call me with these fiqures. What should be about1 is a 5 and what should… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Veterinary Internist
Doctoral Degree
260 satisfied customers
Cat: kidney stones..fluids..blood work..her appetite..quite playful
My Cat Haley was diagnosed with kidney stones about 2 yeras ago at the age of 4. Since then we have had her do 2-3 times a week SQ fluids as requested by the Vet and blood work every 3 months. Haleys … read more
Rebecca
Rebecca
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
24,614 satisfied customers
My 9 year old male cat has a slightly elevated creatinine ...
My 9 year old male cat has a slightly elevated creatinine level, but tested normal on all other tests. I have no idea what the prognosis is for this. Can you help?… read more
Jes the Vet Tech
Jes the Vet Tech
Retired Licensed Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
568 satisfied customers
As a result of stomach acid my cats appetite has ...
As a result of stomach acid my cat''s appetite has decreased. I''ve been giving him Pepcid AC and it''s not helping. He makes a jawing motion to release the gas. What else can I do? My cat is 17 years… read more
Artemis Platz
Artemis Platz
High School or GED
352 satisfied customers
Hi my cat is a year a half old. He recently had diaherea ...
Hi my cat is a year a half old. He recently had diaherea problems and I took him to the vet who suggesting doing some blood tests. The results show that his creatinine serum is 140.90 and the highest … read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
679 satisfied customers
cat: is 9yrs old and wieghs 7lbs, he is not neutered..fiv..his kidneys
My cat is 9yrs old and wieghs 7lbs, he is not neutered. He tested neg for Fiv & Feline Leukemia. His blatter was full/enlarged and his kidneys were enlarged. His Creatine level was 165. He was 5% dehy… read more
Dr. Jodi Lynn Smith
Dr. Jodi Lynn Smith
Owner of Veterinary Hospital/Vet
Doctoral Degree
690 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

The response from the Expert literally saved my cat's life. Thank you from the bottom of my heart -- I will recommend all of my friends to you!!!

LuciaRincon, Georgia

I will use your service again. I was very pleased with the response and the fact that you have a low cost option so that those of us on fixed income can have questions answered. I will also recommend you to others.

KarenJackson Heights, NY

You helped us to come to what we believe is a better next step in Jack's treatment, and hopefully have saved us $800!! Thanks again!

Jack's MomTuscon, AZ

The vet said that the information and my following it will be what made the difference. Thanks again for being so very helpful.

TracyGrayson, LA

My oldest male cat had a seizure this evening. This site was the first place I could think of to go after the seizure had passed. Dr. Lucy was fantastic and she was spot on!

DebbieUSA

I must tell you I found this site by accident and was amazed when I asked a question of the Veteranians online. I wish I could have found it sooner it could have made such a difference in the outcome of my pet's surgery. However, I am passing along the information to my sister-in-law (a cat-rescue person who is also a nurse), and perhaps it will help someone else who may experience the same problem. The doctor who answered my question was amazing, and while it didn't come it time to change the outcome of my situation, it is reassuring to know the caliber of Vets/Doctors that you have at JustAnswer. Thank you for being there.

Alice H.Jacksonville, Fl.

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Terri

Terri

Feline Healthcare Expert

26,688 satisfied customers

Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

1,004 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Cher

Cher

Feline Specialist

11,694 satisfied customers

Feline Healthcare & Behavior Specialist 40+ years Experience

Lori

Lori

Feline Healthcare

3,326 satisfied customers

16 yrs health care mgmt & issues relating to cats, reproductive issues and multicat environments

Micki

Micki

Expert in cat behavior and health

3,153 satisfied customers

Expert in cat medical and behavior issues.

Candy R.

Candy R.

Veterinary Technician

3,151 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for your Pet

2,125 satisfied customers

19+ years in animal medicine as a veterinary technician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x