Cat

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Cat Questions
My Maine Coon has an infected tooth. Her blood work was good
Hi! My Maine Coon has an infected tooth. Her blood work was good except for very elevated cpk enzyme. The vet says her white blood cell count is good, but should be higher. I haven't been able to spea… read more
Dr. Peck
Dr. Peck
Associate Veterinarian
Doctorate Veterinary Medicine
445 satisfied customers
He's elderly, he threw up twice night before last. and
he's elderly, he threw up twice night before last. and stopped eating. we took him to the vet yesterday and his white count (neutrophils} were very high... everything else ok. they gave him fluids, an… read more
Cher
Cher
Feline Specialist
Masters Degree
11,545 satisfied customers
So my 13 year old male cat out of the blue started vomiting
So my 13 year old male cat out of the blue started vomiting last week and was just sick. Took him to the vet, blood work only showed elevated globulins and slightly elevated glucose. The xray could no… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
12,138 satisfied customers
My 15 year old cat is just not himself the last few weeks.
My 15 year old cat is just not himself the last few weeks. He vomited with a small amount of blood but hasn't done that since. He went to the vet, blood work and urine clear, he had high temperature a… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
36,330 satisfied customers
My daughters cat has been acting strangely for four weeks
My daughter's cat has been acting strangely for four weeks: bloodwork ok, nothing broken, high white blood cell count, antibiotics were given and they only surpressed the fever, it returned, not eatin… read more
BestFriendsVet
BestFriendsVet
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
385 satisfied customers
Hi I have a question regarding my three year old Bengal. Over
Hi I have a question regarding my three year old Bengal. Over the past five months he has lost two pounds...back in July he had a routine physical and was 13 lbs, I noticed about two months ago he was… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
General Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
14,992 satisfied customers
cat: coughing..lot of weight and his breathing was labored..lungs
My 9 yr old cat was coughing everday and he lost a lot of weight and his breathing was labored. I brought him to the Vet a few weeks ago and after spending $350, the x-ray showed he had some type of f… read more
Lynn
Lynn
Veterinary Assitant
Bachelor's Degree
1,765 satisfied customers
cat: He prescribed a bronchilator pill... not sure
My cat has been coughing for going on three weeks now. He prescribed a bronchilator pill... not sure if that is the actual word. However his cough is still persisting. The vet is prescribing an oral a… read more
Dr. P
Dr. P
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
860 satisfied customers
cat: My 14 year..14 year old..year old female..my vet
My 14 year old female spayed cat has been on two different antibiotics for 3 weeks and her white blood cell count is elevated. When my vet took the initial blood test, they diagnosed a bacterial infec… read more
Dr. Debbie
Dr. Debbie
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,730 satisfied customers
cat: has been on antibiotics for 3 weeks fighting an ear infection
my cat has been on antibiotics for 3 weeks fighting an ear infection. 2 weeks ago his wbc was normal.this weeks blood test revealed it is high. He is very lethargic and since being on the antibiotics … read more
Dr. Schillig
Dr. Schillig
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
205 satisfied customers
cat: emergency..bladder infection..hes had them in the past..treat
i took my 11 yr old cat to the emergency today they diagnosed him with fiv because of low blood count. i took him because i thought he had a bladder infection because hes had them in the past. the vet… read more
Dr.Cliff
Dr.Cliff
Doctoral Degree
46 satisfied customers
My 2 year old cat has elevated lymphocytes (75 in a 20-55 normal
My 2 year old cat has elevated lymphocytes (75 in a 20-55 normal range). This 1st appeared on his routine bloodwork several months ago, and the vet says that his levels were slightly elevated in Dec. … read more
Dr. Welton
Dr. Welton
Veterinarian/Practice Owner
Doctoral Degree
679 satisfied customers
my siamese is vomiting has loose bowels and is bleeding a dark
my siamese is vomiting has loose bowels and is bleeding a dark red from is rear i took him to the vet and they did xrays blood test all came back normal placed him on sucralfate and metronidazole when… read more
ERAnimalNurse
ERAnimalNurse
Supervising Veterinary Nurse
Some college
2,295 satisfied customers
Siamese: I adopted an 11mo part..ears..topical..diarrhea that was neg
I adopted an 11mo part Siamese part Lynx cat about a week ago.His blood work came back with a high white blood cell count.He was negative for feline lukemia. He also has some skin irritation spots on … read more
AthenaRVT
AthenaRVT
RVT
Associate Degree
314 satisfied customers
SIBERIAN: MONTH OLD..HER RIGHT LEG..HER rabies VACCINE...NEW VET
I HAVE A 7 MONTH OLD SIBERIAN KITTEN AND SHE WAS RECENTLY SPAYED;SHE ALSO HAD A LUMP ON HER RIGHT LEG WHICH WAS REMOVED AT THE SAME TIME. IT WAS FROM HER RABIES VACCINE. I JUST TOOK HER TO A NEW VET F… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
2,125 satisfied customers
cat: my 13-yr..old female..presented with anisocoria and weight loss
I have posted about my 13-yr. old female cat's health problems before, but still do not have definitive diagnosis yet. Cat presented with anisocoria and weight loss. Bloodwork results showed elevated … read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
36,330 satisfied customers
cat: months old..sleeps..anything that moved), has a limp in back leg
My cat is approx 6 months old, found outside at about 8 weeks. For the last 3 days he has had a high fever (105.5), sleeps all the time (orginally VERY hyper, attacked anything that moved), has a limp… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
36,330 satisfied customers
Our cat has had three bouts of pancreatitis over the last ...
Our cat has had three bouts of pancreatitis over the last year--all have been associated with elevations of his sugar and what was called transient diabetes. This last bout was severe but we were able… read more
Vet help
Vet help
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,280 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

The response from the Expert literally saved my cat's life. Thank you from the bottom of my heart -- I will recommend all of my friends to you!!!

LuciaRincon, Georgia

I will use your service again. I was very pleased with the response and the fact that you have a low cost option so that those of us on fixed income can have questions answered. I will also recommend you to others.

KarenJackson Heights, NY

You helped us to come to what we believe is a better next step in Jack's treatment, and hopefully have saved us $800!! Thanks again!

Jack's MomTuscon, AZ

The vet said that the information and my following it will be what made the difference. Thanks again for being so very helpful.

TracyGrayson, LA

My oldest male cat had a seizure this evening. This site was the first place I could think of to go after the seizure had passed. Dr. Lucy was fantastic and she was spot on!

DebbieUSA

I must tell you I found this site by accident and was amazed when I asked a question of the Veteranians online. I wish I could have found it sooner it could have made such a difference in the outcome of my pet's surgery. However, I am passing along the information to my sister-in-law (a cat-rescue person who is also a nurse), and perhaps it will help someone else who may experience the same problem. The doctor who answered my question was amazing, and while it didn't come it time to change the outcome of my situation, it is reassuring to know the caliber of Vets/Doctors that you have at JustAnswer. Thank you for being there.

Alice H.Jacksonville, Fl.

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Terri

Terri

Feline Healthcare Expert

36,330 satisfied customers

Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

1,004 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Cher

Cher

Feline Specialist

11,545 satisfied customers

Feline Healthcare & Behavior Specialist 40+ years Experience

Lori

Lori

Feline Healthcare

3,326 satisfied customers

16 yrs health care mgmt & issues relating to cats, reproductive issues and multicat environments

Micki

Micki

Expert in cat behavior and health

3,153 satisfied customers

Expert in cat medical and behavior issues.

Candy R.

Candy R.

Veterinary Technician

3,151 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for your Pet

2,125 satisfied customers

19+ years in animal medicine as a veterinary technician

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x