Cat

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My cat is 17 years old. She has been losing weight and has…

Customer Question
My cat is 17 years...
My cat is 17 years old. She has been losing weight and has become jaundice. I took her to the vet and she had high liver enzyme levels. She was hospitalized for treatment a week ago. Alt is n at 841(increased by 200) alp is at 716 (decreased by 800) AST is 438 which has stayed the same and bilirubin total is 11.1 and direct is 7.1. Is the medication at the doctors helping?
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Cat
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Question
Answered in 13 hours by:
1/16/2018
Cat Vet: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 7 months ago
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 35,478
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience
Verified

You're speaking to Dr. Michael Salkin. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm currently typing up my reply. Please be patient. This may take a few minutes.

Ask Your Own Cat Question
Cat Vet: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 7 months ago

Ashly, I'm sorry that your question wasn't answered in a timely manner. Please let me know if you still need help. May I have an update on Kia, please? To answer you directly, no, treatment doesn't appear to be helping at this time. The most important ALT is increasing rather than decreasing. Regretfully, at 17 years of age there's rarely just one thing going on but degenerative conditions and neoplasia (cancer) of the liver should be improtant considerations. An abdominal ultrasound should be considered at this time.

Ask Your Own Cat Question
Cat Vet: Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian replied 6 months ago
Hi Ashly,

I'm just following up on our conversation about Kia. How is everything going?

Dr. Michael Salkin
Ask Your Own Cat Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat vetLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Michael Salkin Your Own Question
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin, Veterinarian
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 35,478
35,478 Satisfied Customers
Experience: University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 45 years of experience

Dr. Michael Salkin is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

The response from the Expert literally saved my cat's life. Thank you from the bottom of my heart -- I will recommend all of my friends to you!!!

LuciaRincon, Georgia

I will use your service again. I was very pleased with the response and the fact that you have a low cost option so that those of us on fixed income can have questions answered. I will also recommend you to others.

KarenJackson Heights, NY

You helped us to come to what we believe is a better next step in Jack's treatment, and hopefully have saved us $800!! Thanks again!

Jack's MomTuscon, AZ

The vet said that the information and my following it will be what made the difference. Thanks again for being so very helpful.

TracyGrayson, LA

My oldest male cat had a seizure this evening. This site was the first place I could think of to go after the seizure had passed. Dr. Lucy was fantastic and she was spot on!

DebbieUSA

I must tell you I found this site by accident and was amazed when I asked a question of the Veteranians online. I wish I could have found it sooner it could have made such a difference in the outcome of my pet's surgery. However, I am passing along the information to my sister-in-law (a cat-rescue person who is also a nurse), and perhaps it will help someone else who may experience the same problem. The doctor who answered my question was amazing, and while it didn't come it time to change the outcome of my situation, it is reassuring to know the caliber of Vets/Doctors that you have at JustAnswer. Thank you for being there.

Alice H.Jacksonville, Fl.

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Terri

Terri

Feline Healthcare Expert

22,274 satisfied customers

Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

1,003 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Cher

Cher

Feline Specialist

11,151 satisfied customers

Feline Healthcare & Behavior Specialist 40+ years Experience

Lori

Lori

Feline Healthcare

3,326 satisfied customers

16 yrs health care mgmt & issues relating to cats, reproductive issues and multicat environments

Micki

Micki

Expert in cat behavior and health

3,153 satisfied customers

Expert in cat medical and behavior issues.

Candy R.

Candy R.

Veterinary Technician

3,151 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for your Pet

2,125 satisfied customers

19+ years in animal medicine as a veterinary technician

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Questions
16 year old maine coon cat had AST of 652, everything else
16 year old maine coon cat had AST of 652, everything else within limits, vet diagnosed CRD stage II for creatinine of 2.0, BUN 32 and specific gravity levels 1.027, no meds prescribed, return in 6 mo… read more
FelineMed
FelineMed
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
386 satisfied customers
My cat has jaundice. Vet gave her meds yday and i force-fed
My cat has jaundice. Vet gave her meds y'day and i force-fed her. Then today vet called to say her bloodwork shows elevated something (billurmin?) about 15times. He suggested i hospitalize her. So, I … read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
2,782 satisfied customers
Why cats who grows hepatitic lipidosis shows high ALP but not
Why cats who grows hepatitic lipidosis shows high ALP but not neither AST nor ALT in most of the cases?… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,003 satisfied customers
cat: kidney diet wet food and high fiber dry food..feeding..vomiting
My cat (who is about ten years old, overweight, and has some managed kidney failure due to the bad cat food (wheat gluten from China) a few years ago) has been losing weight pretty rapidly for the pas… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,003 satisfied customers
My 10yr old female cat has jaundice and green urine (its green
My 10yr old female cat has jaundice and green urine (it's green when I breakup clumped litter). She was always a bit overweight and occasional itch on tips of ears and belly. Jaundice occured 2wks ago… read more
Dr Z
Dr Z
Small Animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
3,715 satisfied customers
My 10 (almost 11) year old male cat has just received the diagnosis
My 10 (almost 11) year old male cat has just received the diagnosis of "Benign reactive lymphadenopathy" (based on fine needle aspiration of 10 smears from 10 different lymph nodes, I believe). I then… read more
Dr Pete
Dr Pete
Bachelor's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
My 6 year old cat has lost a significant amount of weight in
My 6 year old cat has lost a significant amount of weight in the last couple months, has been vomiting frequently and feels warm to the touch yet he has been eating and acting normally and does not ha… read more
agilityaddict
agilityaddict
Veterinary Assitant
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
33 satisfied customers
cat: started yesterday with twice a day a syringe of bupernex
my 17 year old cat started yesterday with twice a day a syringe of Bupernex and once a day 1/2 of Ondasetron. He seems very weak and can bearly stand up this morning do not know exactly why. Should I … read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
My cat has been in the hospital for 2 days with ...
My cat has been in the hospital for 2 days with pancreatitus. He seems depressed, but better. He''s 14 and he''s diabetic. Is he going to be allright?? Will he come around or will he stay unsteady on … read more
Dr Scott Nimmo
Dr Scott Nimmo
344 satisfied customers
my 3 year old cat was fat, now, in the past 3 months has ...
my 3 year old cat was fat, now, in the past 3 months has lost weight and seems lethargic...............the white of his eyes appear to be yelllow… read more
Jes the Vet Tech
Jes the Vet Tech
Retired Licensed Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
568 satisfied customers
cat: crf..BUN, creatinine and phos depite taking phos binder..fluids
my cat has crf and his numbers have increased dramatically in the last month! BUN, creatinine and phos depite taking phos binder, and getting daily fluids.....any suggestions???… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
2,125 satisfied customers
cat is 14 years, has been vomiting bile and the blood work ...
cat is 14 years, has been vomiting bile and the blood work shows very low lymphocytes 4009 (ref range 1200-8000) and ALT is high 127 (ref range 10-100) what could be possible diagnosis?… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
2,125 satisfied customers
Siamese: bloodwork..her liver enzyme ALT is higher than normal 195
I have a Siamese indoor cat that is all most 17 years of age. She had bloodwork done yesterday and her liver enzyme ALT is higher than normal 195. She does not act sick. What could be wrong with her? … read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
22,274 satisfied customers
cat: feeding..milk thistle..9690, lymphocytes:1020, monocytes..urea
we have been feeding her pureed cat food, water, cod liver oil and milk thistle with an eyedropper which she now refuses to eat but she still shows interested in food the vet siad it was either her li… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
2,125 satisfied customers
cat: is a 15 year old calico..dx of diabetes treating..her glucose
my cat is a 15 year old calico. she has dx of diabetes treating with glipicide the last 3 weeks. her glucose is still in the 300 down from 590. Now she is not eating and in running a vetscan her alt i… read more
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Dr. Louis Gotthelf
Chief Staff Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
772 satisfied customers
Hi , my 12 yr old cats blood work has several high ...
Hi , my 12 yr old cat's blood work has several high levels. the ALKP is 1136, and the CK is 717. can you tell me what it means?… read more
Traci
Traci
Certified Veterinary Technician
Some College
32 satisfied customers
cat: her eye lids & skin appear..daily episodes of diarrhea..diahhrea
my ~18 yo (human yrs or 70-80? cat yrs?) cat has lost a lot of weight recentlly (w/in past 5 months), her eye lids & skin appear yellow, she's having daily episodes of diarrhea. Some have blood in the… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
22,274 satisfied customers
12 year old cat has lost about 5 lbs in last three ...
12 year old cat has lost about 5 lbs in last three months. Took to vet and found bad thyroid. Had thyroid removed just before Christmas. Did real good and started gaining weight, for first week then s… read more
Joni
Joni
Certified Veterinary Technician
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,048 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x