Cat

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

12 year old cat with no bowel or urinary and ataxia in rear…

Customer Question
12 year old cat with...
12 year old cat with no bowel or urinary and ataxia in rear legs. Blood work showed high amylase and slightly low Na/ K ratio thoughts?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Cat
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
2/20/2016
Cat Vet: Terri, Feline Healthcare Expert replied 2 years ago
Terri
Terri, Feline Healthcare Expert
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 33,612
Experience: Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.
Verified

Hello Sharon,

I am so sorry Checkers is so ill.

When she last urinate and defecate?

Do her legs feel cold with blue nail beds?

Does she have renal or heart disease?

Thank you,

Terri

Ask Your Own Cat Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Last evening as far as we know
No
No
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I meant no bowell or urinary control
Cat Vet: Terri, Feline Healthcare Expert replied 2 years ago

Dear *****,

Thanks so much for your very helpful reply.

I am concerned about a blood clot.

This blood clot can leave the heart in the large blood vessels exiting the heart, but then get stuck in many of the smaller blood vessels leaving those major arteries. When this happens, it can cut off blood supply to a limb. Suddenly the cat limps on that limb and is very painful.

Think of wrapping an elastic band tightly around your finger. Pretty quickly it becomes painful and it is hard to use the finger. This is essentially the same thing that happens when a thrombus blocks blood supply to a cat's limb.

On exam, these kitties present with pain and limping. If the clot has gone to the right front leg (the first "exit" from the major arteries) that foot will be colder than the others and the nail beds will be blue. The blood clot may lodge in the caudal vena cava, which is a major blood vessel leading to both back legs. In this case, the cat will not be able to use the back legs but will drag them around and will be in severe pain. If this happened some time ago, the limbs may be so numb by now that there is no pain from them anymore. However, the pads will be notably cool, the nail beds will be blue and the cat will not have pulses on the back legs. This carries a grave prognosis.

Early treatment involves drugs to stop more clots from forming - the choices are aspirin or coumadin (rodenticide, rat poison, warfarin). Unfortunately, if there is a major clot to both back legs, treatment may not be possible.

Hopefully, that is not the case with Checkers. She may have low potassium affecting her muscles:
http://www.vcahospitals.com/main/pet-health-information/article/animal-health/hypokalemia-or-low-potassium-levels-in-cats/288

If that is the case a potassium supplement will help.

Other possibilities are arthritis or a disc or vertebra injury.

See if her vet will script onisor:

http://us.onsior.com/en/

Please discuss all of this with the attending DVM and let me know the findings.

I hope Checkers will be feeling better very soon.

Please be so kind as to rate my answer with positive feedback; that is the only way I receive credit for my assistance. Thank you very much!

Providing a positive rating will not end our conversation, should you need me for any follow-up. Simply click 'Reply' for clarification or additional information, if needed, at no additional charge.

Kind regards,

Terri

Ask Your Own Cat Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat vetLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Terri Your Own Question
Terri
Terri
Terri, Feline Healthcare Expert
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 33,612
33,612 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.

Terri is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

The response from the Expert literally saved my cat's life. Thank you from the bottom of my heart -- I will recommend all of my friends to you!!!

LuciaRincon, Georgia

I will use your service again. I was very pleased with the response and the fact that you have a low cost option so that those of us on fixed income can have questions answered. I will also recommend you to others.

KarenJackson Heights, NY

You helped us to come to what we believe is a better next step in Jack's treatment, and hopefully have saved us $800!! Thanks again!

Jack's MomTuscon, AZ

The vet said that the information and my following it will be what made the difference. Thanks again for being so very helpful.

TracyGrayson, LA

My oldest male cat had a seizure this evening. This site was the first place I could think of to go after the seizure had passed. Dr. Lucy was fantastic and she was spot on!

DebbieUSA

I must tell you I found this site by accident and was amazed when I asked a question of the Veteranians online. I wish I could have found it sooner it could have made such a difference in the outcome of my pet's surgery. However, I am passing along the information to my sister-in-law (a cat-rescue person who is also a nurse), and perhaps it will help someone else who may experience the same problem. The doctor who answered my question was amazing, and while it didn't come it time to change the outcome of my situation, it is reassuring to know the caliber of Vets/Doctors that you have at JustAnswer. Thank you for being there.

Alice H.Jacksonville, Fl.

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Terri

Terri

Feline Healthcare Expert

33,612 satisfied customers

Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

1,003 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Cher

Cher

Feline Specialist

11,151 satisfied customers

Feline Healthcare & Behavior Specialist 40+ years Experience

Lori

Lori

Feline Healthcare

3,326 satisfied customers

16 yrs health care mgmt & issues relating to cats, reproductive issues and multicat environments

Micki

Micki

Expert in cat behavior and health

3,153 satisfied customers

Expert in cat medical and behavior issues.

Candy R.

Candy R.

Veterinary Technician

3,151 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for your Pet

2,125 satisfied customers

19+ years in animal medicine as a veterinary technician

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Questions
I have a 14yr old neutered male cat that has been vomiting
Hi I have a 14yr old neutered male cat that has been vomiting off and on for 5-7 days. Eating little to nothing (gave some tuna in H2O 2 days ago and Purina Critical Nutrition yesterday). He only ate … read more
Dr. Michael Salkin
Dr. Michael Salkin
Veterinarian
DVM
3 satisfied customers
I have a 10 year old mixbreed female who has not eaten or drank
I have a 10 year old mixbreed female who has not eaten or drank much in the past two weeks. blood work shows very low calcium ( .5 ) , low magnesium ( .4 ) , low Na/K Ratio ( 13 ) , high CPK ( 781 ) ,… read more
divealot1
divealot1
DVM
9 satisfied customers
My female cat is 8 yrs old and has been blowing snot out of
My female cat is 8 yrs old and has been blowing snot out of her right nostril for almost two years. We originally thought it was allergies because clavomox didn't help and our other cat is fine. She r… read more
Lisa
Lisa
Certified Veterinary Technician
Associate Degree
15,483 satisfied customers
cat: year-old male..last few days..greenish..stool has had blood
Hello, I have a 4-year-old male cat and an 8-month-old male kitten who have both had frequent soft bowel movements for a couple months now. Just in the last few days I noticed that they both have had … read more
Cher
Cher
Feline Specialist
Masters Degree
11,151 satisfied customers
More on my cat who had a Convenia shot, then doxy 20mg/ml treatment,
More on my cat who had a Convenia shot, then doxy 20mg/ml treatment, all of a sudden she went downhill, VERY dehydrated... I took her to vet for Convenia, then to vet for Chlamydia confirmation, then … read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
2,125 satisfied customers
I have a house cat female 8 months old, well groomed, good
I have a house cat female 8 months old, well groomed, good appetite, energetic, I thought she was drinking too much water, and her kidneys were large, so the vet did an urinalysis and it showed trace … read more
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Dr. Laura Devlin, DVM, DABVP
Veterinarian, DABVP Canine/Feline
Doctoral Degree
1,190 satisfied customers
My 13 1/2 year old, Sadie, has muscle wasting in her back
My 13 1/2 year old, Sadie, has "muscle wasting" in her back legs yet all her X rays are clear and blood work is normal other than a globulin level that shows she might be fighting something. She lost … read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,462 satisfied customers
My vet thinks that my six year old neutered male cat may have
My vet thinks that my six year old neutered male cat may have FIP, and I need a second opinion. Below are initial details. I'll post more. Tom weighed 10.2 lbs on 08/04 this year. I mentioned to the v… read more
Dr. Drew
Dr. Drew
Emergency/Critical Care Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
9,712 satisfied customers
My cat has just been tested and it has been discovere that
My cat has just been tested and it has been discovere that his bone marrow is not producing red blood cells. His count is 9% instead of a normal 45% and has gotten this condition gradually. Is there a… read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,462 satisfied customers
What does an AMYL result of 2200 indicate in a cat
My 16-yr old cat has chronic vomiting, appears to be starving although has lost significant weight (now weighs 5 pounds), is lethargic, drinks a lot of water, and walks and sits like she is stiff. She… read more
Dr. Mel
Dr. Mel
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
cat: He eats a lot..blood in his urine, diarrhea, and vomiting.
My cat has lost 5 lbs in the last year, was previously at 15 lbs. He eats a lot, and is always begging for more like he is starving. He has blood in his urine, diarrhea, and vomiting. The vomit ranges… read more
purrdoc
purrdoc
feline-only veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
380 satisfied customers
cat: My 12 year..12 year old..year old male..He gets diarrhea
My 12 year old male neutered cat (Jake) has been on a routine monthly 7 day prophylactic dose of baytril for over a year now, to allay any possible kidney infection, since his kidneys are getting old … read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,462 satisfied customers
My 14 year old Persian cat has been CRF, his test results are
My 14 year old Persian cat has been CRF, his test results are as follows, Amylase 2127 H, Bun 52, Creatinine 3.8, A/G Ratio 1.0, Neutophil, SEG 83 Lymphocytes 12. He weighs 5.4 lbs, his normal weight … read more
Dr. K
Dr. K
Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
2,462 satisfied customers
cat: lethargy and no appetite still drinking water..gums..fluids
My three year old cat died today. She showed signs of lethargy and no appetite still drinking water on Sat, on Sun the er vet checked specific gravity in urine and it was fine she told me to come back… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
33,612 satisfied customers
cat: begun..her coat..healthy..Vet did bloodwork but has no answers.
My 4y/o spayed female cat has begun losing wt. significantly, but her coat is still healthy and her eyes are clear. Vet did bloodwork but has no answers. Results revealed Amylase - High (1989); RBC - … read more
Dr Rich Spickard
Dr Rich Spickard
Veterinarian, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
64 satisfied customers
I have a cat that is not eating much at all. He has been ...
I have a cat that is not eating much at all. He has been to the Vet and I was told he had a kidney or bladder infection (I cant remember which). He was put on antibiotics (Amoxil) which he has now com… read more
Dr.Fiona
Dr.Fiona
Veterinarian
Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
3,587 satisfied customers
My cat 6 year old, female has been having what I call ...
My cat 6 year old, female has been having what I call spasms in her back, she starts licking her legs & feet just prior to the visible spasms. The spasms seem to begin at the base of her tail & progre… read more
Cher
Cher
Feline Specialist
Masters Degree
11,151 satisfied customers
cat: shedding..almost 6 months of being on enzymes and special foods
In 2003 I took my cat to a vet because of shedding and advise on fur balls. The blood test that was taken showed amylase tests were high in the 1600''s. After almost 6 months of being on enzymes and s… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
2,125 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x