Cat

Have Cat Questions? Ask a Cat Vet Online.

Ask an Expert,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My 10yr old female cat has jaundice and green urine (its green…

Customer Question
My 10yr old female cat...
My 10yr old female cat has jaundice and green urine (it's green when I breakup clumped litter). She was always a bit overweight and occasional itch on tips of ears and belly. Jaundice occured 2wks ago after my cat stopped eating new food the vet recommended I change to: XXXXX XXXXX and she lost 5pounds about one week before I took her to vet. She was eating less and then nothing. Blood test shows all normal excep Bilirubin, ALT and ALP levels extremely high (about 5 times than normal) CGMH down, Hematocryte slightly higher, Lymphocytes slightly lower. T4 is normal. She smells foods, even her favorite but she smells them and walks away. Been force feeding her but she throws up 3 to 5 hrs after some - not all- feedings! Sometimes she has saliva frothing in her mouth. HELP PLEASE!I feel sad and helpless! Should I keep force feeding or is it time to let her go?
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Cat
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Cat Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
6/25/2010
Cat Vet: petdrz, Cat Veterinarian replied 8 years ago
petdrz
petdrz, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 7,703
Experience: Over 30 years of experience in caring for dogs and cats.
Verified

Hello,

 

So I just want to clarify, did the weight loss occur after the food was switched?

 

Has she been seen by your vet since her appetite decreased?

 

Has your vet done any testing to determine the cause of her jaundice?

 

Thanks and I will reply after you respond.

Ask Your Own Cat Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Yes weight loss occured about one month after I switched to Medical HP which was the vet's suggestion. Before that I was feeding her Nutrience Adult and she's always eaten that without problems.

I saw the vet one month after switch, when she stopped eating the food. She weighed 5 pounds less. And had two small faintly yellow spots on her skin. At this time the vet informed me it is beginning of jaundice and took blood test. Test results showed extremely high bilirubin, ALT and ALP levels. Everything else was normal except CGMH (hematology) level was slightly lower than normal levels and Hematocryte level slightly higher. Two days after blood test, her face turned yellow and her body. However vet was closing for weekend and I had to go on a Monday after weekend went by so vet can give me 12 ml syringes and Medical Convalesence canned food and started force feeding.(That was last Monday June 14. She diagnosed it as Hepatic Lipidosis but can't confirm why jaundice occured and suggested next step is to do biopsy but I thought this is crazy! Why stress the cat out more? Can't understand why blood test isn't enough?

I got 2nd opinion from another vet since they have serenia (not sure of spelling) anti-nausea vaccination. I heard from another cat owner that serenia was more effective compared to Metaclop anti-nausea pills. But this vet suggested wait to see if my cat would continue to eat Purina Proplan in can. If not then get serenia which lasts 24 hrs and they can only give this vaccination twice max since it's approved for dogs but not for cats since studies were based on testing with dogs. However vets widely use it for cats and it seems to be effective. Otherwise this vet also suggested echography / scan / ultrasound to see if there is any mass like a tumour that could be causing jaundice. But I am hoping there is something that can be done to avoid this.

I tried all kinds of canned Turkey foods, commercial to holistic but she seemed to eat very little of Purina Proplan in can (turkey and Rice). But even now she seems not as interested...

I'm very curious about the green fluorescent color in her urine in the clumping litter. My second cat is absolutely normal. Also wondering about this problem possibly being viral or contageous between cats and also between cats and humans.
Thank you!
Cat Vet: petdrz, Cat Veterinarian replied 8 years ago

Hello,

 

All of this information is very concerning and I agree that it sure sounds consistent with hepatic lipidosis or fatty liver. This is a bad disease that needs to be treated aggressively if there is any chance of recovery. It is possible that the whole problem started when the food was changed and she may not have liked it too well so her caloric intake decreased. It is especially dangerous for an overweight cat to decrease their calorie intake. It is also possible that there may be underlying liver or other disease that caused the anorexia and led to the fatty liver. In any case, treatment is the same.

 

As far as diagnosing it for certain, bloodwork, xray and ultrasound can only support the suspicion, but a sample of liver cells are needed to confirm. They will however help to rule out other possible causes of the fatty liver. To get a sample of the cells, a needle aspirate is possible to confirm which can be done during an ultrasound. Depending on her condition, it may be best not to anesthetize her for a biopsy. If your vet feels she can handle it however, that may be the best route to go so that a feeding tube of some sort may be placed. A feeding tube is a way to administer liquefied food to increase her caloric intake and, in my opinion, is really the only way to go to save these cats.

 

I am linking an article that gives an excellent explanation or the disease and treatment. Do not drag your feet about doing things with her and your best chance of helping her is with aggressive nutritional support which usually cannot be provided by force feeding, especially if they are vomiting at all. The feeding tube is a temporary measure to give you control of what she is eating and may likely save her life. I don't know what to tell you about the color of her urine other than it is probably just the result of the bile in her system from the diseased liver.

fatty liver

 

I hope this helps. Please let me know if you have any other questions.

Ask Your Own Cat Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
If my cat vomits 3 to 5 hours the food I force feed her would that be a very bad thing?

Does the vomiting mean she has digested the food? If so why is it being vomited?
Cat Vet: petdrz, Cat Veterinarian replied 8 years ago
Cats with fatty liver will often vomit due to the nausea they have from the liver disease - digested or undigested doesn't really make a difference. That is part of the limitations in force feeding a cat that is nauseous. Even with a tube in place, vomiting can be an issue, but it can usually be managed with medications, given either by injection or through the tube, not orally. The worst thing to give a nauseous cat is an oral medication.
Ask Your Own Cat Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
She now poops small very hard stool and urinates outside litter box. Seems to have difficulty pooping since she tries but nothing is eliminated sometimes. When she scratches and smells the couch or floor I rush her in the litter box but she leaves. Given her condition what could it possibly mean?
Cat Vet: petdrz, Cat Veterinarian replied 8 years ago
Often cats that are not eating much or absorbing many calories or fluid will have small hard stools that can be difficult to pass. If she is having difficulty in the litterbox, she most likely will seek out other spots in the house because she associates the litterbox with discomfort.
Ask Your Own Cat Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a cat vetLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask petdrz Your Own Question
petdrz
petdrz
petdrz, Cat Veterinarian
Category: Cat
Satisfied Customers: 7,703
7,703 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience in caring for dogs and cats.

petdrz is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

The response from the Expert literally saved my cat's life. Thank you from the bottom of my heart -- I will recommend all of my friends to you!!!

LuciaRincon, Georgia

I will use your service again. I was very pleased with the response and the fact that you have a low cost option so that those of us on fixed income can have questions answered. I will also recommend you to others.

KarenJackson Heights, NY

You helped us to come to what we believe is a better next step in Jack's treatment, and hopefully have saved us $800!! Thanks again!

Jack's MomTuscon, AZ

The vet said that the information and my following it will be what made the difference. Thanks again for being so very helpful.

TracyGrayson, LA

My oldest male cat had a seizure this evening. This site was the first place I could think of to go after the seizure had passed. Dr. Lucy was fantastic and she was spot on!

DebbieUSA

I must tell you I found this site by accident and was amazed when I asked a question of the Veteranians online. I wish I could have found it sooner it could have made such a difference in the outcome of my pet's surgery. However, I am passing along the information to my sister-in-law (a cat-rescue person who is also a nurse), and perhaps it will help someone else who may experience the same problem. The doctor who answered my question was amazing, and while it didn't come it time to change the outcome of my situation, it is reassuring to know the caliber of Vets/Doctors that you have at JustAnswer. Thank you for being there.

Alice H.Jacksonville, Fl.

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Terri

Terri

Feline Healthcare Expert

22,274 satisfied customers

Expert in feline health and behavior. 20 years experience with cats.

Dr. Gary

Dr. Gary

Cat Veterinarian

1,003 satisfied customers

DVM, Emergency Veterinarian; BS (Physiology) Michigan State Univ

Cher

Cher

Feline Specialist

11,151 satisfied customers

Feline Healthcare & Behavior Specialist 40+ years Experience

Lori

Lori

Feline Healthcare

3,326 satisfied customers

16 yrs health care mgmt & issues relating to cats, reproductive issues and multicat environments

Micki

Micki

Expert in cat behavior and health

3,153 satisfied customers

Expert in cat medical and behavior issues.

Candy R.

Candy R.

Veterinary Technician

3,151 satisfied customers

Practicing Veterinary Technician for 26 years.Former Veterinary Practice Owner, Technician Trainer

Theresa

Theresa

A Voice for your Pet

2,125 satisfied customers

19+ years in animal medicine as a veterinary technician

< Previous | Next >

Related Cat Questions
my 5.5Y old cat,14.2 pounds was fine, shakking her head.Vet
my 5.5Y old cat,14.2 pounds was fine, shakking her head.Vet gave ear & eye antibiotics.she sneezed a bit but was in good health.Suddenly she crashed 4 days ago,lethargic,no eat,drink,poo,nothing.Emerg… read more
Dr. Loretta
Dr. Loretta
Large and small animal Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
22,387 satisfied customers
My cat has jaundice. Vet gave her meds yday and i force-fed
My cat has jaundice. Vet gave her meds y'day and i force-fed her. Then today vet called to say her bloodwork shows elevated something (billurmin?) about 15times. He suggested i hospitalize her. So, I … read more
Pet Doc
Pet Doc
Senior Small Animal Veterinarian
BVSc
2,782 satisfied customers
Hello -- I have a 2-1/2 year old cat, part Maine Coone, normally
Hello -- I have a 2-1/2 year old cat, part Maine Coone, normally very healthy and active. For the past 15 hours or so, he's been acting very sick -- symptoms are: extremely lethargic, no interest in f… read more
agilityaddict
agilityaddict
Veterinary Assitant
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
33 satisfied customers
my cat is 17 years old,,she went from not eating for2 weeks
my cat is 17 years old,,she went from not eating for2 weeks to eating small amounts,,poop is running down her legs,and it smells bad,swollen anis… read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,003 satisfied customers
My cat has diabetes and is DKA. Took her in Friday night. Still
My cat has diabetes and is DKA. Took her in Friday night. Still there. Not eating since Friday. Kidney and liver bloodwork has worsened. Dehydration is better and electrolytes normal. Having trouble s… read more
Dr. Amy
Dr. Amy
Associate Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
88 satisfied customers
Just a little worried about my kitty...Heres the history...
Just a little worried about my kitty...Here's the history... My cat is 17 years old, crf treated with 100ml fluids/day, his numbers are normal as of this week, hyperthyroid treated with 7.5 mg tapazol… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Veterinary Internist
Doctoral Degree
260 satisfied customers
My 7 yr old male cat has an elevated bilirubin, has not eaten
My 7 yr old male cat has an elevated bilirubin, has not eaten in 6 days, was in the hospital for 2 days, is now home, taking ff meds: Metoclopramide, c;avamox, cyprohep, ursodiol. He will not eat on h… read more
Dr. B
Dr. B
Veterinary Internist
Doctoral Degree
260 satisfied customers
My cat Minou is approx. 7 years old and is aPersian, or Persian
My cat Minou is approx. 7 years old and is aPersian, or Persian mix. (She was a rescue--so this is as accurate as I can be.) She and I lost her kitty companion McGee in December, a 6 year Persian who … read more
Dr. Gary
Dr. Gary
Cat Veterinarian
Doctoral Degree
1,003 satisfied customers
cat: it came back 408 she is on denamarin but is not acting well.does
my female cat just had her alt test monday. it came back 408 she is on denamarin but is not acting well.does she have a chance to get better… read more
Dr.Beth
Dr.Beth
Doctoral Degree
61 satisfied customers
13 year old female domestic short hair; never been to a vet ...
13 year old female domestic short hair; never been to a vet for any conditions; stopped eating and has some sort of cough from time to time; eyes are dialated and does not do her dailty routine. Blood… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
22,274 satisfied customers
cat: MY 12 year..12 year old..year old female..very low energy
MY 12 year old female cat has lost 25% body weight in 3 months. She is now inactive, very low energy and is breathing heavy. Her glucose level is 6.2 mmol/L, urea is 3.4 mmol/L, ALP is 86 U/L, ALT is … read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
22,274 satisfied customers
Our Maine Coon cat has just been diagnosed with feline
Our Maine Coon cat has just been diagnosed with feline hepatitis or possibly liver CA. She will eat wet food but not dry kibble. I continue to put out both but previously gave her only i tbsp of wet f… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
22,274 satisfied customers
cat: gums..jaundice and liver failure...12 years old.
My cat is sick with yellow gums and skin. It has to jaundice and liver failure. She is 12 years old. Is it reversible and should I treat it or let her go instead of prolonging a life that may not be l… read more
Artemis Platz
Artemis Platz
High School or GED
352 satisfied customers
cat: has been on meds for three months fighting tozoplasmosis
Once a cat is jaundiced, does his color ever fully return to normal? My cat has been on meds for three months fighting tozoplasmosis. His last blood test the bilirubin count was finally going down. He… read more
Lori
Lori
Feline Healthcare
Associate Degree
3,326 satisfied customers
cat: feeding..milk thistle..9690, lymphocytes:1020, monocytes..urea
we have been feeding her pureed cat food, water, cod liver oil and milk thistle with an eyedropper which she now refuses to eat but she still shows interested in food the vet siad it was either her li… read more
Theresa
Theresa
A Voice for your Pet
Bachelor's Degree
2,125 satisfied customers
cat: My 12 year..12 year old..vomited acid 1x a day..antibiotics
My 12 year old cat stopped eating yesterday afternoon and vomited acid 1X a day for the past 3 days. I brought her to the vet..all of her bloodwork is normal (including her T4 - she was diagnosed with… read more
NANNETTE
NANNETTE
dog breeder
High School or GED
18 satisfied customers
Our cat has a Bilirubin level of 18. It was 21-she was put ...
Our cat has a Bilirubin level of 18. It was 21-she was put on an IV by our vet on Thursday.. Her gallbladder is distended. Her liver count is medium. She is on Predezone (spelling?) to reduce the swel… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
22,274 satisfied customers
cat: her eye lids & skin appear..daily episodes of diarrhea..diahhrea
my ~18 yo (human yrs or 70-80? cat yrs?) cat has lost a lot of weight recentlly (w/in past 5 months), her eye lids & skin appear yellow, she's having daily episodes of diarrhea. Some have blood in the… read more
Terri
Terri
Feline Healthcare Expert
Private
22,274 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x