How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 17097
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does calif. Micra fall under CCP 340.5?

Customer Question

does calif. Micra fall under CCP 340.5?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Calif.. MICRA
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Yes. This statute was part of MICRA when passed in 1975. So it's actually more accurate to say that CCP 340.5 falls under MICRA, rather than the other way around, as it was part of MICRA.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 month ago.

I see that you rated my answer negatively. Can you tell me why you did that? I answered your question completely and accurately. So I don't understand why you rated it one star. Can you please explain?