How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 34486
Experience:  30 years experience in personal injury law.
17897874
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you sue the Mayo Clinic? Well I live in New Mexico but

Customer Question

Can you sue the Mayo Clinic?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Well I live in New Mexico but the Mayo Clinic I attend is in Arizona?
JA: Has anything been filed? If so, what?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I am supposed to have a kidney transplant there, however the doctors keep postponing being put on UNOS because they keep forgetting to tell me about tests that I have to do before that happens. I'm 26 years old and I'm trying everything in my power to do this before I need dialysis and I feel like they are jeopardizing my health
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need. I am also happy to continue online.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

You can sue for malpractice if you can prove they have breached the standard of care the healthcare provider owes you and show damages proximately caused by the breach.

While it is not required that you have an attorney, it is certainly recommended and it should not cost anything upfront because most medical malpractice is done on contingency fee.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

Please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.