How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 5283
Experience:  Licensed to practice before state and federal court
97407003
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the amount in controversy when suing a nursing home?

Customer Question

What is the amount in controversy when suing a nursing home?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. I need a little bit more information regarding your case. Usually, when people are talking about the amount in controversy that typically means that a federal court needs a minimum amount in controversy before they are able to hear particular case. Could you provide me a little bit more background?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sure, nursing home resident was in distress an employee saw no qualified person take action. It is believed that the on staff doctor had a breakdown & refused to take immediate action. The elderly man passed away.
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

You know, perhaps I'm a little bit dense today, but could you help me understand what specific questions you had about this.Is somebody suing the doctor because the elderly man passed away?,

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If the estate sues the doctor & the nursing home for damages due to their negligence what is the maximum amount of money the law will allow them to recover?
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

Thank you very much for clarifying According to a trusted source, “In Texas, punitive damages may not exceed more than two times the amount of economic damages plus the amount equal to non-economic damages not to exceed $750,000 or $200,000, whichever is greater.For instance, if someone sues a corporation for a brain injury case after suffering an injury due to gross negligence and this person is awarded $1.5 million to cover economic loss and $3 million to cover non-economic loss, then the total amount possible for punitive damages would be $3,750,000 (two times $1.5 million plus the $750,000 maximum amount from non-economic damages).”

Did you have any other questions for me? If not, were you satisfied with your service today?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What economic damages could an elderly person living in a nursing home have?