How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 117373
Experience:  Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was killed in a pedestrian train accident. I am

Customer Question

My son was killed in a pedestrian train accident. I am wondering, is the train required to not only blow the horn but also attempt to stop when they see a pedestrian on the tracks? Also is there a way to get Union Pacific to release their investigation?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
There is no law about trains blowing whistles except at railroad street crossings, but safety dictates that if they actually do see a pedestrian on the tracks they should provide a warning. The only way to get the investigation released is by suing the railroad for his death and demanding the information through the lawsuit. They will claim he was trespassing on the tracks, but they still should have provided some warning IF he was actually seen by the train conductor.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions