How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 117373
Experience:  Licensed Attorney. Over 20 years experience in personal injury and law enforcement.
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was injured by sheriffs when they came to my house 8

Customer Question

I was injured by sheriffs when they came to my house 8 different times for 911 hangup call that never happened as i didn't even have a land line that last visit from them is when they broke my wrist by the handcuffs and had to have surgery , 3 plate 8 pins and screws ,i wasn't resisting or anything , they searched my house every time then would leave , i had a lawsuit against them with a lawyer but then i got in trouble and went to prison for a year , they sent me way up north and the my lawsuit came up for a date and they wouldn't send me to court instead they said sign this or else , is there anything i can do , can i refile or ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
picture of my wrist added
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What happened to the suit that had been filed? You want to file a new suit on the same issues of the suit you had already filed? How long has it been since the incident and how long has it been since you have been released from prison?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2 1/2 years i have been out of prison ,3 1/2 to 4 years ago is when it happened , i would of done something sooner but i was on probation and quit honestly intimidated by sheriff retaliation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
the law suit was dismissed due to no appearance by me so lost by default i guess
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I am afraid I have some bad news for you on this. The statute of limitations of 2 years would now bar your claim. Also, you could have sought to vacate that default dismissal, if the case was dismissed back previously for you not appearing, because of course you could not have appeared, by filing a motion to vacate default within a year of your release. Since you did not act in a timely fashion, this is the issue that will prevent you from continuing to pursue your claim further now, it is only you simply waited too long I am sorry to say.

Related Personal Injury Law Questions