How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Personal Injury Law
Satisfied Customers: 9396
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Personal Injury Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have to report a UIM settlement as income to Medi Cal?

Customer Question

do I have to report a UIM settlement as income to Medi Cal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Personal Injury Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

My opinion is that you do have to report it.

In general, an insurance settlement for injuries is not taxable and therefore not counted as income for purposes of Medi Cal, see

https://ca.db101.org/glossary_item.aspx?item-id=7067

However, Medi Cal has the right to recoup medical expenses it paid out of such settlements regardless of whether the settlement is considered taxable or not.

To be on the safe side, you have to report it. If you had an attorney, the attorney was required to report it if Medi Cal covered any of the medical expenses caused by the accident, see

http://www.nfsesq.com/resources/medi-cal/

Please let me know if this does not answer your question.

I hope this information is helpful.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please call me at(###) ###-####
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry but California State Bar rules and the rules of this web site prevent me from phoning you.

Do you need more information?