Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Pediatrics Questions
My son is 11, he is diagnosed with cysts on both kidneys,
Hello, My son is 11, he is diagnosed with cysts on both kidneys, yesterday we took urine tests and the results are creatinine 20,3 mmol/L and positive for proteins (+) … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,541 satisfied customers
We have done routine blood test (after food) for my son. He
We have done routine blood test (after food) for my son. He is is 18 months old. As per blood test result,1. hba1c is little high 5.7% (4.8-5.6%) but Glucose is 80 mg/dL (65-99 mg/dL) 2. Albumin is hi… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,375 satisfied customers
My daughter went to a GI specialist for some testing for
My daughter went to a GI specialist for some testing for having blood in her stool. He ran some blood work and the blood work revealed an Absolute Lymphocyte Count (K cells/uL) her value is 5.09 with … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
I have son 5 years old he is 722 mnol/l cortisol The doctor
I have son 5 years old he is 722 mnol/l cortisol The doctor asked for the analysis becouse only he noticed dark color of gum to make sure he does not down and we make analysis acth, but the score afte… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
27,602 satisfied customers
My 2 month old baby has a VERY small soft spot but a normal
my 2 month old baby has a VERY small soft spot but a normal size head and shape, should i be concerned… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,375 satisfied customers
My child has had low iron from very early on. Even with iron
My child has had low iron from very early on. Even with iron supplementation where her iron increased it still gradually goes down. SHe is now just over three and we had her iron levels tested again. … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
My child has some iron deficiency. The doctor prescribed 8mg
My child has some iron deficiency. The doctor prescribed 8mg of iron but she was previously taking 15mg for therapeutic iron. Her iron stores are slightly lower now than previously when she was on the… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,375 satisfied customers
Further to my granddaughter her cells are up and liver
further to my granddaughter her white cells are up and liver function not right,HAEMATOLOGY, red cells, Hb. 126.(115-155)g/l, RCC 4.51 (4.oo-600)x10^12/L, Hct0.38 (o.35-o.45,MCV 83 (75-92)fl,MCH 27.9 … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,375 satisfied customers
My son has been experiencing various problems he has had
My son has been experiencing various problems he has had some blood tests and an upper and lower GI series (gastroscopy and colonoscopy) results have shown: *a raised platelet count (535 H x 10^9/L) n… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,189 satisfied customers
My son is 16 months old and been experiencing various
my son is 16 months old and been experiencing various problems. He has had some blood test recently showing his * igA levels are low at 0.23g/l * platelets are high at 488 10 9/l * LDH is high at 574 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I hope you can give me some honest answers. So for some
Hello I hope you can give me some honest answers. So for some background. I didn't have any medical issues in pregnancy and had all routine care. I was stressed during pregnancy as doing my exam and s… read more
Dr. Ficus, MD
Dr. Ficus, MD
Doctoral Degree
641 satisfied customers
Hej my child 8 years old is getteing prednison for nephrotic
Hej my child 8 years old is getteing prednison for nephrotic syndrom for the last 8 weeks. now 50mg every other days. the protein in urin became negative after just 6 days treatment. there was not hæm… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
I forgot to login in previously. I pay to Just Answer on a
Hello again, I forgot to login in previously. I pay to Just Answer on a monthly basis so I should have logged in. Anynow, I just got my 3 year old son's annual blood tests back and they show an elevat… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
My daughters blood test results have been sent to me. could
hi, my daughters blood test results have been sent to me. could you please explain what these reading mean or indicate. Eosinophil 0.10 x10^9/L Lymphocyte 1.82 x10^9/L MCHC 36.0 g/dL Calcium 2.60 mmol… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,375 satisfied customers
I have an 11 year old son that had some blood work done and
I have an 11 year old son that had some blood work done and the results are below: I need to know what you may think is going on with him medically and if he needs to have any additional testing done … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
My son just got some lab results, his potassium levels are
Hi My son just got some lab results, his potassium levels are 5.7 and glucose is 115(but he did his test just 30 min in to his lunch with some juice and rice). His MICROCYTOSIS test was "present". Wha… read more
Dr. Baker
Dr. Baker
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
30 satisfied customers
My 4yr-old daughter is 103 cm tall and weighs 16.6KG. The
Hi, My 4yr-old daughter is 103 cm tall and weighs 16.6KG. The child was loosing weight (she was 20 KG a year ago). She doesn't have appetite. I did a complete & general blood test for her on Jan 3rd w… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
716 satisfied customers
I am just wondering if my child has some kind of behavior
I am just wondering if my child has some kind of behavior problem, he is completely and utterly obsessed with balls, or anything round that he can throw, roll or hit. He is constantly asking for food,… read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
1,010 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,259 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,506 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x