Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Pediatrics Questions
My daughter was tested because her three atypic pneumonia
Hi, my daughter was tested because her three atypic pneumonia within last 6 month for several blood work with this results, please can explain what her elevted IgG and IgM can mean? thanksIMMUNOGLOBUL… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
That would be great. He's 4 years old and kept getting low
He's 4 years old and kept getting low iron counts so they finally ordered a full panel. The items below where abnormal accordingly to the doctor and now he has to see a hematologist. … read more
Alaa Nafea
Alaa Nafea
assistant lecturer of pediatrics,
Doctoral Degree
502 satisfied customers
I had blood tests done for my 3 month old baby girl, the
Hello, I had blood tests done for my 3 month old baby girl , the results are as follows : auto wbc 11.7, rbc 4.09 , hemoglobin 11.5 , hematocrit 34.3,mcv 83.9, mch 28.1, mchc 33.5, rdw 13.2, platelets… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
My 2-year olds CBC showed 0.02 (K cells/uL) Nucleated Red
My 2-year olds CBC showed 0.02 (K cells/uL) Nucleated Red Blood and 0.2 % NRBC per 100 WBC. Everything I read suggests serious underlying causes.… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
My daughter went to a GI specialist for some testing for
My daughter went to a GI specialist for some testing for having blood in her stool. He ran some blood work and the blood work revealed an Absolute Lymphocyte Count (K cells/uL) her value is 5.09 with … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
56,960 satisfied customers
My 4 year old son had blood work back and these 3 areas were
My 4 year old son had blood work back and these 3 areas were out of range and I'm not sure what they are: MCV - 84.2 MCH - 28.8 Monocyte Absolute - 1.2 Can you tell me what these are? Thank you, Tina … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,981 satisfied customers
My baby is almost 11 months old and we just did a blood draw
My baby is almost 11 months old and we just did a blood draw because we have allergies so wanted to find out if he has any food allergies. He has mild eczema that comes and goes and gets nasal congest… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,187 satisfied customers
My two year old son has several enlarged lymph nodes along
My two year old son has several enlarged lymph nodes along the back side of his neck. He has had two abnormal CBCs, tested negative for mono/strep/lymes disease. We have been waiting to see a surgeon … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
My daughter is 2 years old and has had several swollen lymph
Hi my daughter is 2 years old and has had several swollen lymph nodes in her neck and base of the skull for over a year. She has seen an ENT but they said the lymphs are 't large enough to be concerne… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,366 satisfied customers
Asa per the suggesstion, we got the blood and urine test.
Asa per the suggesstion, we got the blood and urine test. WBC count, CRP and urinalysis. I can chat with expert online… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,187 satisfied customers
My daughter has hydrocephalus. She never feels good. Always
My daughter has hydrocephalus. She never feels good. Always woozy. Does her bloodwork suggest anything? WBC 3.5 4.5 - 11.0 x10 3 /uL L RBC 4.45 4.20 - 5.40 x10 6 /uL HGB 14.3 12.0 - 16.0 g/dl HCT 42.9… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,259 satisfied customers
My 4 year old has had leg pain for months (falling down at
My 4 year old has had leg pain for months (falling down at times), stomach pains for 6 weeks, bruises easily and slightly low lymphocytes (1717 L), total protein slightly low (6.2 L), slightly low Ure… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,187 satisfied customers
What does a high lymphocyte level (61 when the range should
What does a high lymphocyte level (61 when the range should be 21-50) mean? Also, what does a low segmented nuetrophil level (35 when the range should be 39-65) mean?… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My son has been sick for weeks. He is very pale and has
My son has been sick for weeks. He is very pale and has little appetite. He craves salt. He has been on several series of antibiotics but can not seem to stay healthy for more then 7 days before he st… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,506 satisfied customers
My 13 mo old son was found to be anemic at 9 mo and has
My 13 mo old son was found to be anemic at 9 mo and has taken poly vite and fer in sol since then with no increase in his hematocrit or hemoglobin. His hematocrit is 31, hemoglobin 10.3, MCH 82.8, and… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
High WBC Neutrophils, Monocytes, Eosinophils.Normal
High WBC Neutrophils, Monocytes, Eosinophils.Normal Lymphocytes. High ESR and CRP. Systems Weight Loss, Headaches Fever.My son is 10 years old. He is always tired. doctor has given antibioctics and sa… read more
Mom of three, MD
Mom of three, MD
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
160 satisfied customers
RBC count of 4.63 with anisocytosis and microcytes present.
RBC count of 4.63 with anisocytosis and microcytes present. Hemoglobin of 8.6, Hematocrit of 28.9, MCV of 63, MCH of 18.6 , MCHC of 29.7, RDW 20.2, Platelets of 368,NEUTROPHILS ( ABSOLUTE) 12.0, Lymph… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
My daughter has had very swollen lymph nodes in her neck for
my daughter has had very swollen lymph nodes in her neck for over a month with no other symptoms not even a sore throat they dont bother her and when you touch them she says they are not painful the d… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
37,694 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,259 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,506 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x