Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Pediatrics Questions
My six-month-old son just went in for a cbc yesterday. The
My six-month-old son just went in for a cbc yesterday. The results are of concern to me. His results are as follows: WBC: 6.36, RBC: 5.28, Hgb: 13.0, Hct: 38.6, MCV: 73.2, MCH: 24.6, MCHC: 33.7, RDW: … read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
Mom of 3, I will try to make this very story short! My son
Hi Mom of 3, I will try to make this very long story short! My son (now 2) has been getting petichiae since he was an infant. Not full blown rashes just a dot here and there. He still gets this. Mostl… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
My 4 year old son had blood work back and these 3 areas were
My 4 year old son had blood work back and these 3 areas were out of range and I'm not sure what they are: MCV - 84.2 MCH - 28.8 Monocyte Absolute - 1.2 Can you tell me what these are? Thank you, Tina … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
My son is on his 3rd bout of sore throat and low grade fever
My son is on his 3rd bout of sore throat and low grade fever 99-100.5f (july, aug, sept) every 4 weeks on the dot! In july it turned into walking pneumonia and given antibiotics, in august it morphed … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
My two year old son had a lymph reactive blood test that was
My two year old son had a lymph reactive blood test that was high (7). Is this of any concern. All other tests were normal except the MCV was low at 75 and the MCHC was high at 27.2… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My 2 year just went in for a check-up today and after
My 2 year just went in for a check-up today and after getting his bloodwork back somethings seems unusual to me. We are living in China as well currently for my job so that probably is the major reaso… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,406 satisfied customers
My 8 yo son is showing a huge variety of anxiety symptoms,
My 8 yo son is showing a huge variety of anxiety symptoms, including hypervigilance, obsessive fears, rumination on future problems, inability to sleep, nightmares, irritability, quickness to anger an… read more
Dr. Navitsky
Dr. Navitsky
none
MD
1,000 satisfied customers
My son who is 12 years has seen the Doctor twice with in 3
Hello my son who is 12 years has seen the Doctor twice with in 3 days because of his high fever of 103.3 and his severe coughing. This morning he had a rash on his back, chest, stomach, face and neck.… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
My 6 year old son had an episode 2 weeks ago where he threw
Hi - My 6 year old son had an episode 2 weeks ago where he threw up most of the night and the morning, then a high fever started. We let him sleep but in the evening he had a febrile seizure. We took … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,406 satisfied customers
My son has been complaining of a bellyache, neck and throat
My son has been complaining of a bellyache, neck and throat pain, and has developed a cough. He has a hx of acid reflux problems since birth and is now a month shy of turning three. He was dx with the… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,406 satisfied customers
15 month old female. Has had low grade fever for 1 1/2
15 month old female. Has had low grade fever for 1 1/2 months. On antibiotics for unknown cause of fever x3 weeks. CBC slightly low wbc 4.7 (5.0-14.5ref), lymph % 74.9 (25.0-64.0 ref) and gran % 15.4 … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,609 satisfied customers
My 2 year old has run a fever on and off for an average of 3
My 2 year old has run a fever on and off for an average of 3 -4 days since Jan.with no other symptoms. The last fever he ran Mem day weekend for four days I finaly took him to the doc becasue on day 5… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
Son, currently 21 months has had 1-yr of medical issues that
Son, currently 21 months has had 1-yr of medical issues that seem all related but have no answers. It started May '09 with an ear infection-was treated with 3 antibiotics with no results (over 4 weeks… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
My 14yr old son has had a sore throat for 4 days, headache
My 14yr old son has had a sore throat for 4 days, headache at the front of his head, congested cough, no to very low grade fever, minimal appetite, and very legthargic. We took him to the urgent care … read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
My son has been sick off and on with respiratory and
my son has been sick off and on with respiratory and diarrhea off and on for 8 months. He had RSV at 8 months, Roseola at 10, ?H1N1 one month ago and in between is always sick with some respiratory or… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
My 5 year old son has had a continual low MPV in his CBC. He
My 5 year old son has had a continual low MPV in his CBC. He has a history of aplastic anemia (diagnosed 10/1/07) but has been in remission, due to IST, with practically normal counts since 10/08. His… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Please HELP! My son will be 3 yrs old next week-he has been
Please HELP! My son will be 3 yrs old next week-he has been suffering with abdominal pain, chronic constipation, acid reflux (just found out), recurring "viral" infections (i.e. sore throat, enlarged … read more
Dr. Mark Weinreb
Dr. Mark Weinreb
Doctoral Degree
4 satisfied customers
My son is 5 months old. Lately, every couple of weeks he
My son is 5 months old. Lately, every couple of weeks he goes through a spell of vomiting with a low grade fever. He has blood work done on 9-4-08 which showed platelet counts of 413, Lymphs of 28.0, … read more
Dr. Lieberman
Dr. Lieberman
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,609 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x