Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Pediatrics Questions
My kids recently had some blood tests done. And some results
Hi Dr. my kids recently had some blood tests done. And some results were flagged as abnormal First child 18 months Creatinin .21 range is .5-1.6 BUN/creatinine ratio 48 Range is 10-24 Hematocrit 32.6 … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
24,341 satisfied customers
My daughter is 29 months and has been classed as a failure
My daughter is 29 months and has been classed as a failure to thrive for some time. She doesnt gain weight at a normal trend and her height has now slipped. Her Dr. Ran more test to check for allergy … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
24,341 satisfied customers
My daughter has a high platelet count, low neutrophil count
my daughter has a high platelet count, low neutrophil count and a high lymphocyte count … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
33,160 satisfied customers
My daughters bun/creatinine ratio is 44. Is that considered
My daughters bun/creatinine ratio is 44. Is that considered too high and should we have further tests done on her… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,391 satisfied customers
I have a question about my daughter...Her Pedi said she has
Hello, I have a question about my daughter...Her Pedi said she has low platelets but cant explain why this could be...Shes at a loss for words about it...She basically said to monitor closely....She h… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
My 18 month old son is type 1 diabetic for 3 months.
my 18 month old son is type 1 diabetic for 3 months. recently he had a bun of 44 and creatinine of .3. the doctor said it was probably due to dehydrations since blood glucose at that test was 397. wha… read more
Dr. Ficus, MD
Dr. Ficus, MD
Doctoral Degree
641 satisfied customers
I am working on a Case study concerning a child 6 1/2 weeks
I am working on a Case study concerning a child 6 1/2 weeks at 38 weeks gestation. I need to know what Katie's Nursing Diagnosis. Are the vital signs normal? Are the labs normal? What do the abnormal … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My 13-year-old daughter had her appendix removed Nov. 22
My 13-year-old daughter had her appendix removed Nov. 22 (not ruptured), recovered quickly. Approximately Jan. 11 she experienced severe stabbing pains for 2 hours in her abdominal area that seemed to… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My 3 year old daughters blood work came back she is
my 3 year old daughters blood work came back she is deficient in Vitamin D, zinc and iodine. Her growth hormones are low. She only grew 2 inches rather 3 her from her last well check. I have been givi… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My 11 yr old daughter has been sick since December. she has
my 11 yr old daughter has been sick since December. she has had 3 sinus surgeries. She hasn't been able to get well. Infection after infection, extreme fatigue, nausea, headaches, lump behind ear in n… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have a 2 yr.old daughter, and her BUN/creatinine ratio of
i have a 2 yr.old daughter, and her BUN/creatinine ratio of 75. her BUN is normal 15 and creatinine is also normal 0.20. her Protein, Total, Serum is 4.7 and Albumin, Serum is 3.2. in november she was… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
Our daughter has red spots showing on legs, buttocks and
Our daughter has red spots showing on legs, buttocks and feet. Feet are swelling and she has loss of appetite. She had not urinated in over 12 hours, and has trouble passing stool with some bloody sho… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My daughter had an adverse reaction to 3 doses of tamiflu.
my daughter had an adverse reaction to 3 doses of tamiflu. She was laughing hysterically at nothing several times today. She is 4 and td me her body won't let her stop laughing. She was active all day… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
7/21/08 high WBC 15.9. high Neutrophils 66.0. 9/23/08 low
7/21/08 high WBC 15.9. high Neutrophils 66.0. 9/23/08 low creatinine 0.5. high AST 40. high WBC 24.4. high bands 11. 10/08/08 low chloride 99. low creatinine .4. high AST 50. high WBC 12.5. high plate… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
1,279 satisfied customers
Regarding My 10yo Son's Blood work. He's in Overall Good
Regarding My 10yo Son's Blood work. He's in Overall Good health, except for seasonal allergies causing sinusitis.In Oct. & Dec..'08 he Fainted 2x just before breakfast. He became very pale with bluish… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My daughter has been sick now for a month with diarrhea,
my daughter has been sick now for a month with diarrhea, fevers, swollen glands, very cramky and an ear infection. she has now been on 3 rounds of antibiotics amoxycillin, omnicef, and bactrum. the ba… read more
DR.DEVI
DR.DEVI
Post-Doctoral Degree
16 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 7 has been having lots of blood inher
my daughter who is 7 has been having lots of blood inher urine but no infection togo with that, they done 6 blood test and what is flagged is her creatinine levels, her creatinine blood level was 0.4 … read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
1,010 satisfied customers
My 5 year old daughter was at pre-school today. At 11 a.m.
my 5 year old daughter was at pre-school today. At 11 a.m. they sat down for circle time and all the sudden layed down and became unresponsive. Her eyes were open and she was VERY limp. She was pale a… read more
Raymond B., M.D.
Raymond B., M.D.
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
422 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,158 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x