Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My daughter has been acting strange lately took her to the…

Customer Question
My daughter has been...

My daughter has been acting strange lately took her to the er and her hgb levels are at 9 and her bun creatinine levels are at 60 platelets are also high at 445..can this all be connected? I know she could be dehydrated

Doctor's Assistant: How have your child's checkups gone? Is your child progressing steadily in height and weight?

Yes

Doctor's Assistant: Anything else in the child's medical history you think the doctor should know?

She has a dental defect that's being monitored..but that's all

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Pediatrics
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
12/5/2017
Pediatrician: Dr. Su S., Pediatrician replied 4 months ago
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 22,370
Experience: 20 years of experience in treating children.
Verified

Greetings,
Thanks for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. I will try my best to help you.
I am reviewing the question now and will reply in a moment.

Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Pediatrician: Dr. Su S., Pediatrician replied 4 months ago

What were her symptoms?
Since when is she having those symptoms?
How old is she?

Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Twice she has been playing seems to get out of breath and goes lays down and then it's very hard for her to be aroused...shes almost like a rag doll is the best way I can explain it...
Pediatrician: Dr. Su S., Pediatrician replied 4 months ago

How old is she?

Did she have any other test? any other abnormal test?

What treatment was advised?

Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
She is 3...hgb, 9.6
HTC. 31.0
Mcv 68.8
Mch 19.0
Mchc 31.2
Platelet 445 calcium 10.1 bun creatinine 60
Pediatrician: Dr. Su S., Pediatrician replied 4 months ago

Thank you for the input.
I am very sorry for her symptoms.
Some of the results can be from dehydration.
However, BUN creatinine level should be checked again.
Her hemoglobin level is low.
Low hemoglobin or anemia can cause a sense of breathlessness on exertion.
The cause is often low iron.
That needs to be corrected.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.

Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 22,370
22,370 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 20 years of experience in treating children.

Dr. Su S. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,130 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Pediatrics Questions
Just looking for info on our daughter. She threw up about an
Just looking for info on our daughter. She threw up about an hour ago quite a bit. Now she's been dry heaving every 10-15 minutes. Lots of gurgles and burning. … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
I have a question about my 3 month olds soft spot. It seem
I have a question about my 3 month olds soft spot. It seem to be sunken in. But she doesn't seem to be dehydrated. What is this normal?… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
967 satisfied customers
I noticed today that my 7 week old's anterior/ frontal soft
I noticed today that my 7 week old's anterior/ frontal soft spot seems a little sunken in. There is no change in her behavior and seems fine. Is there cause for concern seeing that she is behaving nor… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
439 satisfied customers
I have a 4 month old she has thrown up 4 times today when or
I have a 4 month old she has thrown up 4 times today when or what should I be looking for that would indicate I should take her to the ER?… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,039 satisfied customers
A month and a half ago my daughter(1month 4 months ) had
A month and a half ago my daughter(1month 4 months ) had severe diarrhea and it turned out to be that she caught salmonella .. we treated her with antibiotic (suprax) in 5 days time she became good.. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
967 satisfied customers
My daughter, 7 months, has had diarrhea over the last three
My daughter, 7 months, has had diarrhea over the last three days and hadn't had a wet diaper in 4 and a half hours now. She is mostly breastfed and had a decreases appetite yesterday. … read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
439 satisfied customers
We were out on a frozen lake and my son fell a couple times
We were out on a frozen lake and my son fell a couple times and hit his head, but he had a ski helmet on. He got back up like nothing happened. We got back to our hotel room and he's suddenly very nau… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
596 satisfied customers
We were out on a frozen lake and my son fell a couple times
We were out on a frozen lake and my son fell a couple times and hit his head, but he had a ski helmet on. He got back up like nothing happened. We got back to our hotel room and he's suddenly very nau… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
439 satisfied customers
I have a 15 month old, she has been sick for over a month,
I have a 15 month old, she has been sick for over a month, finally got into her pediatrician (had gone 2 times to an insta-care with no help) her doctor put her on an antibiotic for a sinus infection … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
596 satisfied customers
My 4 year old started vomiting about 5 hours ago. She has
My 4 year old started vomiting about 5 hours ago. She has fallen asleep but is waking up to vomit every 20-30 minutes. Her stomach is making terrible sounds as well. … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
My 19 month old has been throwing up for 3 hours. When it
My 19 month old has been throwing up for 3 hours. When it first happened I gave him some water but he threw it up. Now that he has nothing left to throw up I am afraid of dehydration. He fell asleep i… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
Basically, because of inexperience with children and custody
Basically, because of inexperience with children and custody issues with my 15 month old, I just recently found out when she was 13 months that she should be weaned from the bottle by 12 months old an… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
My 3 year old has been waking up vomiting. About 3 times
My 3 year old has been waking up vomiting. About 3 times over the last 3 hours. He doesn't have a fever, seems pale...like a tummy bug.We have given him sips of pedialyte. What else should we be doing… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
My daughter has been acting strange lately took her to the
My daughter has been acting strange lately took her to the er and her hgb levels are at 9 and her bun creatinine levels are at 60 platelets are also high at 445..can this all be connected? I know she … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
My 7 month old started vomiting Monday night, we've been
My 7 month old started vomiting Monday night, we've been monitoring her and she seems to be keeping her formula down but then again tonight she threw up everything in her stomach. No fever and she's a… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
My 2/1/2 daughter got some viral infection. We got her check
My 2/1/2 daughter got some viral infection. We got her check today and everything is clear. Only thing that we notice is she hasn't urinated for 10hrs or so. She has been drinking water. She is not as… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
Is it possible for my son to get dehydrated from a really
Is it possible for my son to get dehydrated from a really bad runny nose and slobber?? He has only had 1 wet diaper since 3PM and he has had 2 8oz bottles and about 6 oz of pedialyte… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
What are some signs of dehydration in a bb. It's been a week
What are some signs of dehydration in a bb. It's been a week since her poop look very fluid.… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
22,370 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x