How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Eric Goldstein Your Own Question
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein,
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 287
Experience:  MD at Kid Care Pediatrics
94200738
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Eric Goldstein is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Grandson had stitches removed from face yet a small pice of

Customer Question

Grandson had stitches removed from face yet a small pice of stitch remains. He is 11 months old . Should we b concerned? Removed on Monday
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Any other skin concerns?
Customer: 4 days is very small piece. Not a knot
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not really he is only 11 months old result of dog bite
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Eric Goldstein replied 2 months ago.
Hello. My name is***** and I just read through your question.
That small piece of stitch should be removed. Sometimes, when it's not knotted, it can be gently pulled out. Buy if this is not possible, or you don't feel comfortable doing it, it can be done by a doctor. In the meantime, make sure to use an over the counter antibiotic ointment, like bacitracin or Neosporin, 3 times per day to prevent infection.