How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 21025
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have the same question as the other girl o went our last

Customer Question

I have the same question as the other girl o went our last night for the first time and dis cocaine I cant believe I did it and I t
JA: How have your child's checkups gone? Is your child progressing steadily in height and weight?
Customer: Read to wait 48 hrs b4 u nurse again but im having troubles getting my little guy to take the bottle:(
JA: Anything else in the child's medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Yes he healthy and check ups have gone perfect
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

How many hours back did you take the cocaine?

How much milk did he take from bottle?

How is his urine output?

How old is he?

Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 months ago.

Hello again,
I was waiting for response from you.
I am very sorry for your problem.
I understand your anxiety.
Cocaine may cause irritability, nausea, vomiting, seizure, mood variation, raised blood pressure etc. in infants.
You need to wait for at least 24 hours to breast feed.
This will allow the blood level to fall.
By this time, please express the breast milk & discard.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.