How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 21024
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son is 3 and one day I noticed a lump on the left side of

Customer Question

My son is 3 and one day I noticed a lump on the left side of his collar bone. Took him to a dr they did a X-ray everything showed fine did an ultrasound and found a 3x2x2 mass. No fluid and they said undetermined. It is now growing so I'm starting to worry should I be?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 months ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S.
I will try my best to help you.

When did it first appear?
When were those tests taken?
Did doctor prescribe any medicine?
When did it start to grow again?
How large is it now?
Is it attached to collar bone?
Is there any pain, redness?
How is its consistency?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It appeared February 2017. Had test taken march 2017 and in the last 2 months I noticed it getting larger. It looks like it's doubled in size but haven't taken him back to see yet. It feels attached to the bone but I'm not sure. He has no pain with it and no redness. It's hard like a rock
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the input.
I am very sorry for his symptoms.
There can be a few causes.
Collection of fat cells or lipoma can form here.
However, it is soft.
Other possibility can be enlarged lymph node but it is rather firm.
Hard one can be osteoma, ossifying fibroma, dermoid, chondroma, nonossifying fibroma etc.
These are not cancerous.
Please do not worry.
In most cases doctor would wait & watch.
However, as it is enlarging, I would recommend to take an examination by doctor again.
Doctor can repeat ultrasound to determine its nature.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish him healthy life.
Regards.