How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3247
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My father is a Vietnam veteran and his first born son died

Customer Question

My father is a Vietnam veteran and his first born son died of microcephaly at the age of one month in 1971 and his second born daughter is heavily handicapped and totally blind. I am concerned it is an effect of a gent orange.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Difficult to prove unless there are cases in other war veterans reported, where statistically it may be surmised so. There are no direct tests for acquired genetic damage of subtle nature.

See site : http://www.cancer.org/cancer/cancercauses/othercarcinogens/intheworkplace/agent-orange-and-cancer

to read about class action suit and out of court settlement by company.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.
Pl. rate positive.