Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Pediatrics Questions
My son is 6 years old and has an high A/G ratio of 2.7,
My son is 6 years old and has an high A/G ratio of 2.7, proteinuria and high BUN and BUN to creatinine levels. We are waiting to see a nephrologist but are concerned about how serious this could be … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
1,502 satisfied customers
My kids recently had some blood tests done. And some results
Hi Dr. my kids recently had some blood tests done. And some results were flagged as abnormal First child 18 months Creatinin .21 range is .5-1.6 BUN/creatinine ratio 48 Range is 10-24 Hematocrit 32.6 … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My daughter is 29 months and has been classed as a failure
My daughter is 29 months and has been classed as a failure to thrive for some time. She doesnt gain weight at a normal trend and her height has now slipped. Her Dr. Ran more test to check for allergy … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
We have done routine blood test (after food) for my son. He
We have done routine blood test (after food) for my son. He is is 18 months old. As per blood test result,1. hba1c is little high 5.7% (4.8-5.6%) but Glucose is 80 mg/dL (65-99 mg/dL) 2. Albumin is hi… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My 8 year old daughter started losing weight 4 months ago.
My 8 year old daughter started losing weight 4 months ago. She is 4"2' and weighs 59 lbs today. During Dec, 2015, she weighed 74 lbs. She is bruising and has dark circles under her eyes. Her labs are … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
If a 1 year old presented with the following out of range
If a 1 year old presented with the following out of range blood values, what would your likely diagnosis/follow up be? Carbon Dioxide 19 (norm 20-28) Globulin 1.7 (norm 2.1-3.9) ALB/GLOB Ratio 2.6 (no… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My 5 year old son was given Cipro 250mg twice daily for
My 5 year old son was given Cipro 250mg twice daily for diarrhea. The physican assistant did not run any tests to determine what's causing your diarrhea(but we think school lunch). A week later he dev… read more
robertsykes
robertsykes
Freelance Wellness Practitioner
Doctoral Degree
6 satisfied customers
Blood test on 6 yr old girl that had a blocked valve in her
Blood test on 6 yr old girl that had a blocked valve in her heart at less than 1 year of age and had surgery to open it - just had a blood test today and the report shows: A/G CALC of 1.7 instead of a… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My 7 y/o son went to the doctor last Friday because I was
My 7 y/o son went to the doctor last Friday because I was concerned about him having diabetes, due to his excessive hunger ( he was not gaining weight despite eating so much). They tested his urine in… read more
Dr. Moscatel
Dr. Moscatel
Medical Degree
389 satisfied customers
My son is four. I recieved the followng blood results.
my son is four. I recieved the followng blood results. elevated ast level high total protein high globulin low albumin/globulin ratio high alkaline photphatase should there be any concern for what or … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My 3 year old daughters blood work came back she is
my 3 year old daughters blood work came back she is deficient in Vitamin D, zinc and iodine. Her growth hormones are low. She only grew 2 inches rather 3 her from her last well check. I have been givi… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
Just wondering your thoughts on a range of issues (connected
Hi there, Just wondering your thoughts on a range of issues (connected or not?) my nearly 4 year old daughter is experiencing. These include elevated liver enzymes (in 2 sets of blood tests), below 3r… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My daughter has been vomiting, high fever up to 104.8 for
My daughter has been vomiting, high fever up to 104.8 for over 5 days.. Vomiting has been 1-2 times a day. Her UA is clean, although she complains of abdominal/kidney pain.. She is 3 years old.. A few… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
May I get the normal ranges of General chemistry, hematology
May I get the normal ranges of General chemistry, hematology coagulation-immunohematology and serology infections disease in blood tests for a 4 years old boy?… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
I have a 2 yr.old daughter, and her BUN/creatinine ratio of
i have a 2 yr.old daughter, and her BUN/creatinine ratio of 75. her BUN is normal 15 and creatinine is also normal 0.20. her Protein, Total, Serum is 4.7 and Albumin, Serum is 3.2. in november she was… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
8 yr old son just had labs done to surmise short stature.
8 yr old son just had labs done to surmise short stature. Labs didn't reveal much, a little low on T4 but waiting to see growth in next 6 months to revisit. One measure I'm concerned about on the labs… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My 10 year old son has not been feeling well for about 2
My 10 year old son has not been feeling well for about 2 months. symptoms...tired, grumpy, says he thinks he has a fever, but no fever, can't get a good breath. We went to his Dr. and had a full check… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
1,278 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 7 has been having lots of blood inher
my daughter who is 7 has been having lots of blood inher urine but no infection togo with that, they done 6 blood test and what is flagged is her creatinine levels, her creatinine blood level was 0.4 … read more
DrOAB
DrOAB
Pediatrician
MD
9 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,158 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x