Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My son is 4 and last year he has been in few short courses…

Customer Question
Hi there my son is...
Hi there my son is 4 and last year he has been in few short courses of steroid. Only for two nights. This year due to severe cough that didn't clear up they put him on 5 nights redipred 2mg daily. Upon stop his skin has gone real thin and dry and he has developed stretch marks under his arms. His skin is all red and on fire. I can't find anyone to help us. He breaks out in rashes and we are just really struggling. Gp ordered morning ACTH and cortisol. ACTH 15 normal range (5-50) and morning cortisol 340 normal range (240-720). I am just so upset this has happened to him. The last dose he has had was October 2014 and his skin is getting worse by day. He complains of a do pain and often knee pain as well. Please help us. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Pediatrics
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
He complains of abdo pain and knee pain.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Test was done fasted and at 8:00 am
Answered in 7 hours by:
2/23/2016
Pediatrician: dr abid, Board Certified Pediatrician replied 2 years ago
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
Experience: I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields of Medicine including Pediatrics.
Verified

Hi there ...

Thank you for your question .

First thing is that steroids donot cause such a bad skin issue in few days treatment .

In context of knee pain , skin issue , rashes it is highly likely the viral infection , and he should be checked for viral infection.

You should get his serum Ig E antibodies to check out allergies .

Meanwhile viral titres should be done .

So GP not but the Pediatrician should be consulted regarding his issue .

Regards ***** ***** luck .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a pediatricianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
5,985 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields of Medicine including Pediatrics.

dr abid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,158 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Pediatrics Questions
My 3 yr old frequently complains of leg/knee/ankle pain. It
My 3 yr old frequently complains of leg/knee/ankle pain. It comes on at night Usually between the hours of 8pm-6am. It seems to come and go in waves, occasionally getting bad enough to where he wakes … read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,266 satisfied customers
If a 10 year old boy has a random cortisol of 2.6 ug/dl at
If a 10 year old boy has a random cortisol of 2.6 ug/dl at 10:20 am, and then a recheck cortisol of 7.0 at 8:15 am, does that need further workup? Or is the 7 enough to say adrenal insufficiency is un… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
1,266 satisfied customers
My 7 year old son woke up during the night complaining of
My 7 year old son woke up during the night complaining of stomach pain. We were in a hotel and it was 3 am in the morning so I only had a few things I could I give him. I started with some peppermint … read more
Dr. Thomas, MD
Dr. Thomas, MD
2,227 satisfied customers
I have son 5 years old he is 722 mnol/l cortisol The doctor
I have son 5 years old he is 722 mnol/l cortisol The doctor asked for the analysis becouse only he noticed dark color of gum to make sure he does not down and we make analysis acth, but the score afte… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,859 satisfied customers
My son is 4 and he was put on redipred ( prednisolone) 2mg
hi there my son is 4 and he was put on redipred ( prednisolone) 2mg for 5 days for persistent cough. upon stop all his skin has got red and sun sensitive. he has rash all over his face. his skin is a … read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
My 3 year old son had been fully potty trained for 6 months.
Hi there, My 3 year old son had been fully potty trained for 6 months. No accidents. No reminders. In October, he began having "leaks" daily - once a day, ranging in size from a quarter to a fist. Alw… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
I have a 5 year old son. Sunday towards bedtime he was
I have a 5 year old son. Sunday towards bedtime he was complaining of an upset tummy, later that night he got sick twice. No fever, body aches etc. the next day he was tired but ok. Yesterday ok. Toda… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,502 satisfied customers
My friend's son started complaining of knee pain Friday
My friend's son started complaining of knee pain Friday night without any injury. By Saturday morning he was having trouble moving the knee. By Saturday night he was complaining of joint pain in wrist… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My son (7 years old) is complaining of a stomach pain. He
My son (7 years old) is complaining of a stomach pain. He has no other symptoms of a stomach virus (no other aches or pains, he is lucid and quite active). He says the pain comes and goes. I suspect t… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My son is going to be three next month and has been having
Hi, My son is going to be three next month and has been having leg pain since about March 2010. He wakes up at night about 5 days of the week screaming. Occasionally we will get a month or two break. … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
138 satisfied customers
My 8 year came down with a sudden fever today. It is staying
My 8 year came down with a sudden fever today. It is staying about 101.2. He has complained about a headache but no stiffness in his neck. He is also complaining of pain in his legs around his knees. … read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My 5 year old son developed a fever last Friday, which
My 5 year old son developed a fever last Friday, which peaked Saturday and Sunday but is slowly subsiding now. Since yesterday morning he complains about pain in his legs and can't walk properly. My w… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My son (6) complains of pain in his lower leg(shin),
My son (6) complains of pain in his lower leg(shin), somtimes the knee. This usually happens at night. I don't think it is healthy to give pain meds every night. What can be the cause? What else can I… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My 3 year old will eat and 5 minutes later it comes back up
my 3 year old will eat and 5 minutes later it comes back up his temp is 96.8 and he seems fine and happy . what may be the problem.… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My 5 year old son has red ears and cheeks that feel hot
My 5 year old son has red ears and cheeks that feel hot without a fever...also he has been complaining of leg pain to the point he had cried today at school..… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My 4 year old had his tonsills and adenoids removed 1 year
My 4 year old had his tonsills and adenoids removed 1 year ago. It seems like ever since he has had black eyes a heavy cough and constantly complains of sore legs are these symptoms relevant?… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,710 satisfied customers
My son has been complaining of a stomach pain mainly by his
My son has been complaining of a stomach pain mainly by his belly button. The last 2 days he has not eaten much of anything, always telling me that he is not hungry (even passed up ice cream for dinne… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
My child is 3yrs old, about a month ago he had gastro for 5
hi my child is 3yrs old, about a month ago he had gastro for 5 days, which was then followed by faringitis where he took ceclor for 5 days, a day after he stopped his medication he started to complain… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
M.D. in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
5,370 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x