How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20986
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was traveling and was diagnosed bronquitis and was given

Customer Question

Hello , I was traveling and was diagnosed bronquitis and was given prednisone 5 days and doxcycicline 7 days .... I felt a bit bettee but still had some noises and wheezing when breathing , when I came back home I went to see my Dr he heard the noise in my right lung and suggestrd a torax tomography, he said it was pneumonia , that doxcycicline helped but did not fully resolved it ...he put me on azitromicine 3 days and Cefixime 7 days simultanously... just finished the tratment I feel much better almost no noises when breathing , I saw my Dr yesterday he said there is still a tiny little noise but he thinks is functional since bronqui may still be a little inflamed, he asked me to take a mucolitic for 10 more days just to get rid of plegms.
I still have a productive cough , not that much but still , is this normal when recovering from pneumonia? I am more tired than usual too.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

I think your doctor is following the right course.

You have taken a good course of antibiotic.

You can try mucolytic now.

After an infection, you can feel tired, weak.

Please take rest, have more fluid.

However, if you feel increasing cough, fever or chest pain again, I would advise to take a review by doctor.

I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish your healthy life.
Regards.