Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Pediatrics Questions
My 4 month baby boy has been exclusively breastfed but
Hi my 4 month baby boy has been exclusively breastfed but recently I've started to give him sma one feed most days to get him used to the bottle. He is feeding and peeing as normal but for the last th… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
23,859 satisfied customers
My son is 13 months old and has been pooping between 3-4
Hello. My son is 13 months old and has been pooping between 3-4 times a day for the past 5 days. The past 3 days he has pooped 4 times a day. yesterday the last poop was small and seemed to be hardeni… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
23,859 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Our 3 month old breastfeed infant had thrush
Dear Doctor, Our 3 month old breastfeed infant had thrush for 2 weeks, so we were giving him 2 different probiotics to treat it (lactobacili bacterium for 1 week then bifidobacterium infantis for 5 da… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
23,859 satisfied customers
My son is 4 months old. I breast feed exclusively. He has
My son is 4 months old. I breast feed exclusively. He has pooped on Wednesday and hasnt since. He usually has a stool every other day. What should I do?… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My son is 3 months old. He is breast fed. For a while now I
My son is 3 months old. He is breast fed. For a while now I noticed his stools got dark green. My dr recommended enfamil trivisol drops with iron 1 mg a day. Can the darkening of stools be from extra … read more
Dr. Navitsky
Dr. Navitsky
none
MD
674 satisfied customers
We recently took our daughter to the hospital because she
We recently took our daughter to the hospital because she has been having problems passing bowel movements. She is only 2 weeks and a couple days old. She has been pooping but not as easily as she has… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My 16 Month old Son, has had severe Diaherrea since changing
Hi, My 16 Month old Son, has had severe Diaherrea since changing him to cows milk, i saw my GP who suggested putting him back on formula, which i have done & things have settled abit, but he is still … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
23,859 satisfied customers
My 6 yr old son Grant suffered from Hemalytic Uramic
My 6 yr old son Grant suffered from Hemalytic Uramic Syndrome last June which caused him to go into renal failure and affected his liver and pancreas. As of June 2010 his liver his ASD was at 48 and A… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
23,859 satisfied customers
2 days ago, my paediatrician suggested that he try Nutricia
Hi, 2 days ago, my paediatrician suggested that he try Nutricia formula thickener for his spitup and projectile vomiting. My baby is on breastmilk/elecare/neocate. I tried it 2 nights ago and he slept… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My 3 1/2 month old boy has diarrhea. His symptoms are: -
My 3 1/2 month old boy has diarrhea. His symptoms are: - Dark green slimy poop, every diaper - He's tired - He is breastfed and eating as usual - He was eating a little weak but seems to be more aggre… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My daughter is one month old, she is feed mother's milk and
Hi Doc, My daughter is one month old, she is feed mother's milk and formula as 70/30 ratio, she was passing air from back many times but now it increased so we changed to sensitive formula but no chan… read more
Dr. Leah
Dr. Leah
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My daughter has had diarrhea for about 3 weeks. she is 15
my daughter has had diarrhea for about 3 weeks. she is 15 months old. she does not have a fever, abdominal pain, bloating, or gas. i do not think it is contageous because she does not attend day care … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
How many times should a 1 week old baby poop? he was
how many times should a 1 week old baby poop? he was breastfed for the first 4 days and is now on formula.… read more
Pediatrician
Pediatrician
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My daughter's identical twin boys are 11 months old, around
My daughter's identical twin boys are 11 months old, around 23 lbs. From day 1 they have had issues in that they burped loudly and farted loudly but this stage has passed. They were breastfed and form… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
My one month old son has diarrhea for 2 days now ... his
My one month old son has diarrhea for 2 days now ... his stool has changed from soft mustardy color to very watery mustard and the watery part is brownish reddish ... he isn't peeing as often as he us… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My son is having digestive issues. He is two months old. His
my son is having digestive issues. He is two months old. His stools are loose/watery, mucus-like, and he goes on average 15-25 times a day.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
1,278 satisfied customers
My 3 month old son is drinking similac advance infant
My 3 month old son is drinking similac advance infant formula but it's making him really constapated to where he is pooping big chunks but it really hurts him. And when he poops its hard then loose. W… read more
Dr. Nelson
Dr. Nelson
Pediatrician and Pediatric Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
6 satisfied customers
My son has elevated liver enzymes (AST = 126; ALT = 103),
My son has elevated liver enzymes (AST = 126; ALT = 103), mildly high SEG (73.3) and mildly low lymphocytes (22.7). Also protein high at 8.6. He has complained of abdominal pain for many months and se… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
23,859 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,158 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x