How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3246
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Trying to decide if I should wait until 9 for urgent care to

Customer Question

Trying to decide if I should wait until 9 for urgent care to open , or go to ER. 17 yo, 103.7 temp persistent productive cough with clear phlegm. Started Friday with mild symptoms, went to school, came home and went to bed. He's been steadily feeling worse all weekend. Fever started Saturday.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hello, sorry about this condition. Mostly a virus, you can wait till 9 in morning. Tylenol can be given every 4-5 hours for temperature reading above 101. Please give half cupful of warm sugar water with dash of salt repeatedly. Gargling can be done with warm salt water if throat hurts.

Cold towel mopping over forehead, trunk and limbs can help if tylenol does not reduce temperature adequately.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hope he is improving. Please rate the replies positively.