How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20910
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

OUR 4 YEAR OLD GRANDSON HAS CHEST PAINS, HE HAS JUST HAD A

Customer Question

OUR 4 YEAR OLD GRANDSON HAS CHEST PAINS, HE HAS JUST HAD A EKG AND NOW THEY ARE ORDERING A SONOGRAM FOR MONDAY. THEY SAY POSSIBLE IT IS CONDUCTIVE DELAY, WHAT IS THIS AND SHOULD WE BE CONCERNED.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

Please write in a bit detail.

Since when is he having the pain?

Did doctor take any other test? blood test?

Did he tell more about the conduction delay?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He just told us about pain, but says he has had it before and did not tell us. His EGK was normal, but Pediatrician felt the need to refer to Cardiologist at Cooks Children's Hospital in Fort Worth, who has ordered a sonogram for Monday, November 2nd.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can not call you I'm the grandmother currently living in Italy, getting ready to rush home to figure this all out. Any insight, and I would like worse case scenarios so we can be proactive, would be appreciated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is your expert opinion?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the input.
Conduction delay is often not worrying.
There can be incomplete bundle branch block.
It is frequently present on right side.
However, doctor is taking an echo to rule out any serious issue.
I feel it was not an acute one.
In that case, he would have been admitted in hospital.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.
Wish his healthy life.
Regards.