How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20943
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

2 year old may have swallowed a piece of a plastic fork.

Customer Question

2 year old may have swallowed a piece of a plastic fork. That would have been on Sunday. She has been fine and tonight started throwing up, no fever and denies pain. Should we take her to the ER
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Greetings,

Thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.

How many times did she vomit?

How is stool?

Is there any swelling in abdomen?

How large was the piece of fork?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She has vomited twice, once at dinner and once when she was being put down for sleep. She has had normal stools 2 per day since Sunday. No swelling the abdomen, the piece of fork was the 1/2 of the end prong. It was very hard plastic so I thought we would have heard it break off or she would have said something. We could not find the broken piece so we have to assume she swallowed it.
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the input.

The symptoms are unlikely from the piece of fork.

That small piece taken on Sunday should not cause problem.

it can be from infection, indigestion.

You can wait & watch now.

Please keep her hydrated.

You can give her pedialyte in sips to prevent dehydration.

If she develops pain, fever, distension of abdomen, I would advise to take her to ER.

Otherwise you can take her to doctor in the morning.

I hope this information will be helpful.

If you have any query, please feel free to ask.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish her healthy life.

Regards.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for your help
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 1 year ago.

You are always welcome.

If you are happy with my answer please click on the Excellent/Good rating.

Wish her healthy life and early recovery.

Warm Regards.