How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3102
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is 10 month old at 8 months she got psuedomonous

Customer Question

My daughter is 10 month old at 8 months she got psuedomonous disease then found out she had neutropenia. They gave her nueopgen shot everything seemed better but after 2 weeks it wore off and her seg neutrophils were extremely low and her lymphocytes were very high. She has not gained weight or any bigger since she was 6 months old. They just did another test which showed her t-cells to be low and her B cells high and her nk cells where high . What does this all mean my doctors are not telling. They think it's an autoimmune . Also they bone Aron biopsy and at 8 months and at that time her t and B and nk cells were normal now they are not 2 months later. Can be cancer or am I over reacting?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

Hello, Sorry about this illness. Sure she is having problem with her immune system, and such conditions could be genetic, or after some infection as an immune reaction. If total white cell count is not very high and hemoglobin is maintained, it may not likely be cancerous. Thymus gland (an endocrine in chest) disorder has low T cell count, which may have earlier been normal in bone marrow biospy.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

With normal total white cell count, a low neutrophil percent will automatically give high percent of lymphocyte cell which has no special relevance.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

If this makes for useful advice, please give positive rating to the answer.