How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields of Medicine including Pediatrics.
16766337
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question for a pediatrician) If my child (2.5yrs old)

Customer Question

Question for a pediatrician) If my child (2.5yrs old) consumes a lot of dairy along with a multivitamin supplement (containing 889 IU as retinol palmitate) is he at risk for hypervitaminosis A.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  dr abid replied 2 years ago.

Hi there ...

Consumption of Vitamin A in the absence of deficiency leads to Hypervitaminosis , which can manifest as acute and chronic body problems , so it would be ideal that he may not consume such a dose of Vitamin A , specially along with dairy products which further enhances absorption of Vitamin A .

Regards .

Please leave positive feedback for me .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What amount of Vitamin A will lead to hypervitaminosis? Right now he is taking a 889IU supplement retinol palmitate

Related Pediatrics Questions