How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3104
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Our baby is 7 mos old and has swallowed the NUK baby tooth

Customer Question

Our baby is 7 mos old and has swallowed the NUK baby tooth and gum scrubber. It is all rubber and she is breathing without difficulty. Should she be able to pass it? The brush is about two inches in length and has a diameter as an average index finger.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

Hello, Sorry about this problem. If it has passed into stomach, as one can deduce from baby swallowing feed, then one can wait and see. If meanwhile there is vomiting, especially yellow or green color stuff, then visiting ER is required for gastroscopy.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

Please post a picture of the item - brush identical to one she swallowed.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

From pic on net, the handle seems longer and it would be tricky for the intestine to handle this foreign-body so early visit and appt with pediatric gastroenterologist is advisable. Better to retrieve from stomach itself by endoscope before it exits stomach.

Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.

Hello, Please respond and if found my post useful, please positively rate.