How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  I have ten years of experience to handle patients in different fields of Medicine including Pediatrics.
16766337
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I expect,My grandson was just born withdrawing ,has

Customer Question

what can I expect,My grandson was just born withdrawing ,has some tremors of his tiny hands (and body_) Mother used drugs during pregnancy.(what and amount I don't know)
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
well?
Expert:  dr abid replied 2 years ago.

Hi there ...

Most of the drugs cross placenta and effect baby after birth with symptoms of withdrawal , but it would be ideal to get his blood sample for common recreational drugs like cocaine , amphetamine .

He should be under care of Pediatrician to control his tremors .

Regards .

Positive feedback will be appreciated.

Thanks .