How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Yogindra Vasavada Your Own Question
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3095
Experience:  M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp
16481530
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My baby 6 months 10 days old is not able to sit up, his

Customer Question

Hi, My baby 6 months 10 days old is not able to sit up, his head is also a bit wobbly , my padiatric has asked us to monitor for another month and half , although he has mentioned the following in his prescription ... epicantal mongoloid slant, mosaicism and hypotonia ... what should i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Hello, Sorry about this problem. Does your baby have single transverse palm creases on both hands? This along with upward slant of epicanthal fold of eyes may mean there is possibility of mongolism. Genetic chromosomal analysis test may be advised to rule out trisomy 21.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
Please upload snaps showing face of him along with both palms.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Pfa the pictures. Look forward to hear from you.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
No significant facial features of mongolism and I feel he is a normal baby. Palms do not show single crease.Please include body massage in daily routine before daily bath.
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
While being snapped, head is held up erect which is good control.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you doctor
Expert:  Dr. Yogindra Vasavada replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome and enjoy your baby.