star-filledicon-cnnicon-foxicon-nbcicon-nyticon-today

Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Pediatrics Questions
My 10mth old granddaughter has a few bits of potting in her
My 10mth old granddaughter has a few bits of potting in her mouth. I don't know if she swallowed any or how much. What is the best thing to do? … read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
394 satisfied customers
My 4 yr old has had bloods done revealing low heamoglobin
My 4 yr old has had bloods done revealing low heamoglobin levels, he has had occasional symptoms headachesn … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Pediatrician
24,273 satisfied customers
My son gets his lieber enzymes up to 500 every time he gets
My son gets his lieber enzymes up to 500 every time he gets a cold or virus. He has been tested for this twice. Then when the cold goes away his lieber comes back normal. The last test his pediatricia… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
My 6 year old grandson has had fevers on and off for 2
my 6 year old grandson has had fevers on and off for 2 months with enlarged tonsils and exudate but TC neg for strep,, staff and H flu, mono test neg and a slightly elevated WCG, 15 with a left shift … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,201 satisfied customers
My Son was diagnosed with ITP about less than three months
My Son was diagnosed with ITP about less than three months ago (when we was 6 months old) and his platelets counts was 6000. He was given IVIG treatment on 2 occasions and the highest they have gone i… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
My 4 yr old son has just suffered 6 febrile convulsions he
My 4 yr old son has just suffered 6 febrile convulsions he has had 20 previously, his blood tests show that he has double the amount of white blood cells31.9 his platelet count is 423 neutrophils 27.6… read more
Raymond B., M.D.
Raymond B., M.D.
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
422 satisfied customers
My son of 5 years 6 months old (19kg weight) is having
Hi, My son of 5 years 6 months old (19kg weight) is having frequent fever and ear infection. since last 8 months he is having infection with his ear(itching) and was given candibiotic eardrops by diff… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
I have 3 boys of ages 10,6 and 4 and they are quite smaller
I have 3 boys of ages 10,6 and 4 and they are quite smaller for their ages. For example, my almost 10yr old is just 4ft 4'' and I am quite concerned because he's the shortest in his class.My 6.5 year … read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
What does a high lymphocyte level (61 when the range should
What does a high lymphocyte level (61 when the range should be 21-50) mean? Also, what does a low segmented nuetrophil level (35 when the range should be 39-65) mean?… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have a 6year old son who for the past 3yrs has been gaing
I have a 6year old son who for the past 3yrs has been gaing excessive weight, He weighs about 6 and a half stone but eats pretty healthily. Other symptoms hes been experiencing is acne on his cheeks a… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,502 satisfied customers
My 3 year has had asthma since 2 mths old. He is taking
My 3 year has had asthma since 2 mths old. He is taking flovent 110 mg 2 to 4 puffs twice a day, xeopena 2 puffs as needed or every 4 hrs singular, zyrtec. He is turning blue around the mouth but has … read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
415 satisfied customers
My 4 year old son was born with hypotomia and although he is
my 4 year old son was born with hypotomia and although he is above average in intelligence and verbal communication. we would like to know if cell treatment would help him to walk and use his hands pr… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Respected Dr, My son six and half years old boy suffering
Respected Dr, My son six and half years old boy suffering from fever on & off from 29.09.2009 till 04.10.2009 and occational vomiting & cough. Couple of days temp. controlled. He was taken Augmentin f… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
1,279 satisfied customers
My son is 6 years old and has thalassemai trait. He has been
My son is 6 years old and has thalassemai trait. He has been unwell with a virus for a couple of days so we took him to the childrens hospital where they did a blood test and found his blood count is … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
1,279 satisfied customers
My 1 and a half year old son has and a bit of a high temp, i
my 1 and a half year old son has green snot and a bit of a high temp , i noticed his back tooth has just came through could it be this or something else im quite worryed abecause of this swine flu goi… read more
Dr. Baker
Dr. Baker
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
30 satisfied customers
My 12 year old son had a urinalysis::: result was found that
my 12 year old son had a urinalysis::: result was found that there was blood in the urine but no red blood cell in urine..... Our pediatrician researched and found that it may possible be "myeglobinur… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
Dear doctor, my son is 10 years old this year (2009). We
Dear doctor, my son is 10 years old this year (2009). We need a second opinion from your goodself regarding his health issues. Roger suffers from recurrent lower limbs weakness since last August (2008… read more
David L. Hill, MD, FAAP
David L. Hill, MD, FAAP
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
415 satisfied customers
My son has g6pd and has been unwell for 6 weeks. he has had
hi my son has g6pd and has been unwell for 6 weeks. he has had lots of blood tests and although his billierubin level is 96 his heamoglobin level is quite high.also his white cell count was very low m… read more
Doc_aj
Doc_aj
Master's Degree
28 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

3201 Satisfied Customers

Pearl avatarPearl, Assistant

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,201 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x