Pediatrics

Have Pediatric Questions? Ask a Pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Pediatrics

My daughters bun/creatinine ratio is 44. Is that considered

Customer Question
too high and should we...
My daughters bun/creatinine ratio is 44. Is that considered too high and should we have further tests done on her
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Pediatrics
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Answered in 40 minutes by:
6/3/2015
Pediatrician: Dr. SH, Physcian replied 2 years ago
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physcian
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 8,796
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified

Can you please attach the blood reports here.
Kind regards

Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Pediatrician: DrRussMd, Board certified general medicine replied 2 years ago
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Board certified general medicine
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 65,643
Experience: Treat babies to elderly with medical and integrative therapies; all situations; innovative treatment
Verified
Hello
The BUN/CR ration is not meaningful without seeing the BUN and creatinine.
If the creatinine is high, then this is renal disease until proven otherwise, and a nephrologist is needed.
If the creatinine it normal, then this can be from dehydration, bleeding in the small bowel, Or, it can be obstruction somewhere in the kidney, and I would start with an ultrasound in this case.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Pediatrician: Dr. SH, Physcian replied 2 years ago
I would appreciate it if you could attach your reports here for me to see.
Kind regards
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I'm having difficulties attaching the blood report, but her BUN level is 14mg/dl and creatinine levels are .32mg/dl which I believe fall within the normal range?
Pediatrician: Dr. SH, Physcian replied 2 years ago
both these are in normal range.
I would just keep her well hydrated.
Her kidneys are functioning absolutely fine.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Pediatrician: Dr. SH, Physcian replied 2 years ago
This session is open for any number of further questions that you have.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below as that is the only way we, the experts, are credited for helping you out.
Kind regards
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physcian
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 8,796
8,796 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,122 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Pediatrics Questions
My daughter has been acting strange lately took her to the
My daughter has been acting strange lately took her to the er and her hgb levels are at 9 and her bun creatinine levels are at 60 platelets are also high at 445..can this all be connected? I know she … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
My 7 month old has had a cold for about 7-9 days. She's had
My 7 month old has had a cold for about 7-9 days. She's had a slight runny nose, no fever, and a cough. My concern is the cough sounds croup like and she wheezes sometimes especially if I lay her down… read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
338 satisfied customers
I gave my 2 year old son 2 tablespoons of raw honey for a
I gave my 2 year old son 2 tablespoons of raw honey for a cough at bedtime. He has had diarrhea most of the night. Is this a side effect of the raw honey?… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,258 satisfied customers
My daughter has had strong smelling urjne for two days now,
My daughter has had strong smelling urjne for two days now, she's crykng and straining when she pees I think. She's only 1. I gave her Tylenol tonight thinking she's teething, but she keeps waking up … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
My 7 month old started vomiting Monday night, we've been
My 7 month old started vomiting Monday night, we've been monitoring her and she seems to be keeping her formula down but then again tonight she threw up everything in her stomach. No fever and she's a… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
3 year old daughter went pee and there are some flakes in
Hello :) 3 year old daughter went pee and there are some flakes in her urine??? Some look like it could be poo but one clump is red. Her urine is usually clear but I have seen this before. Any advice … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
I accidentally gave my 2 month old ready to feed formula
I accidentally gave my 2 month old ready to feed formula that was opened 2 weeks ago it was only 1 ounce what should I do … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
357 satisfied customers
My almost two month old is spitting up everytime we feed
My almost two month old is spitting up everytime we feed her, almost the whole bottle but falls right to sleep after she spits up. she has had excessive bowl movments almost 20 or more in the past 2 d… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,634 satisfied customers
3 year old hasnt pooped in 4 days. Low grade fever and
3 year old hasnt pooped in 4 days. Low grade fever and vomitting bile. She has nothing in her belly. Will not eat a lot for the past 2 days. … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
Just trying to figure out if I should be concerned about my
Just trying to figure out if I should be concerned about my daughter's paleness, tummy pains & random leg pains or if it's just allergies. … read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
My 1 year old have been vomiting on and off since Monday. I
My 1 year old have been vomiting on and off since Monday. I have been to the doctor and hospital and I don't know what to do. He was on clear fluids yesterday. I was told to put him on the BRAT diet t… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
357 satisfied customers
We have a newborn that's proximately 4 weeks old about 1
We have a newborn that's proximately 4 weeks old about 1 week ago a small child sneezed on him about 3 days ago he started having sneezing a dry cough the sneezing and cough does not happen that often… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
680 satisfied customers
My 2/1/2 daughter got some viral infection. We got her check
My 2/1/2 daughter got some viral infection. We got her check today and everything is clear. Only thing that we notice is she hasn't urinated for 10hrs or so. She has been drinking water. She is not as… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
My son swallowed water in the pool on Friday night. He
My son swallowed water in the pool on Friday night. He started coughing and throwing up immediately after but then he seemed fine. Saturday morning he complained of a stomach ache and begin vomiting i… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
3 year old, with soars in his mouth. Last year we got hand,
3 year old, with soars in his mouth.Last year we got hand , foot and mouth two times.Our 3 year old has soars in his mouth again. Can he get it for the third time in a one year span?Other then the mag… read more
Eric Goldstein
Eric Goldstein
MD
MD
338 satisfied customers
Is it possible for my son to get dehydrated from a really
Is it possible for my son to get dehydrated from a really bad runny nose and slobber?? He has only had 1 wet diaper since 3PM and he has had 2 8oz bottles and about 6 oz of pedialyte… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
I have been sick all day and now I broke out with a rash.
I have been sick all day and now I broke out with a rash. I'm worried since a rash has broke out on me. I threw up earlier and been going #2 a lot. I just started itching and look down with this on my… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
What are some signs of dehydration in a bb. It's been a week
What are some signs of dehydration in a bb. It's been a week since her poop look very fluid.… read more
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S.
Doctoral Degree
5,574 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x