How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Su S. Your Own Question
Dr. Su S.
Dr. Su S., Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 20990
Experience:  20 years of experience in treating children.
9324755
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Su S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my almost 7 year old to the dr this morning for a

Customer Question

I took my almost 7 year old to the dr this morning for a rash she had on upper body. They said it was pityriasis. I read it happens in 10 to 35 year olds. Is it common for someone under 10 to get it and where did it come from? Is it contagious?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
Greetings,
Thank you for your question.
I am Dr. Su S. and I will try my best to help you.
Though pityriasis versicolor affects young adults, it can affect children too.
It is due to growth of yeast or fungus.
Though it is not considered contagious, it is often seen to affect more than one member of the family.
I hope this information will be helpful.
If you have any query, please feel free to ask.
Wish her healthy life.
Regards.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
He said it was viral
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
Then it is pityriasis rosea not versicolor.
It can also occur in children.
The cause is not fungal but may be viral.
It is not contagious.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is it normal for a 7 year old to get it? How would she have gotten it?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
it is possible to occur at this age.
It is not clear how did she get it as the cause is not entirely clear.
Some suspect it is viral.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yeah I read it was rare under 5 uears but she will be 7 in a month so I guess it's normal that she has it at her age correct?
Expert:  Dr. Su S. replied 2 years ago.
it is correct.