Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Pediatrics Questions
4 year old daughter has had hives for past 5 weeks. Occur
4 year old daughter has had hives for past 5 weeks. Occur all over body. No known allergies. They are itchy when they first form the wheal and for a few minutes after. Tried prednisolone for 5 days wi… read more
Carmen Barnes
Carmen Barnes
MD
324 satisfied customers
My 6 year old daughter recently passed out. I brought her to
Hello, my 6 year old daughter recently passed out. I brought her to the ER, and the ER physician told me she was anemic and I needed to follow up with my pediatrician. I brought my daughter to the ped… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,824 satisfied customers
My 8 year old daughter started losing weight 4 months ago.
My 8 year old daughter started losing weight 4 months ago. She is 4"2' and weighs 59 lbs today. During Dec, 2015, she weighed 74 lbs. She is bruising and has dark circles under her eyes. Her labs are … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,471 satisfied customers
My 6 week old newborn baby girl has Alkaline Phosphotase
Hi my 6 week old newborn baby girl has Alkaline Phosphotase level of 1088, Calcium level of 11.2, Potassium of 5.7, Thyroid of 4.64, Free T4 of 1.73 and was born with total bilirubin of 8 which has no… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
My son is 16 months old and been experiencing various
my son is 16 months old and been experiencing various problems. He has had some blood test recently showing his * igA levels are low at 0.23g/l * platelets are high at 488 10 9/l * LDH is high at 574 … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,098 satisfied customers
I can get immediate and precise info from her mother who is
I can get immediate and precise info from her mother who is on call to answer my questions. This is an 11 year old girl, very frail, red headed. Now she is skin and bones. She has been passed around t… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
My 11 year old just came home from the ER, diagnosed with
my 11 year old just came home from the ER, diagnosed with mesentric lymphadenitis. He presented to the ER afebrile, with nausea and vomiting as well as abdominal pain, mostly right sided. Interestingl… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
My 9 year old son has been experiencing some "dizzy" spells
Hello, my 9 year old son has been experiencing some "dizzy" spells off and on. The feeling he gets scares him more then anything which I am sure the anxiety of it makes the feeling worse. To start fro… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I forgot to login in previously. I pay to Just Answer on a
Hello again, I forgot to login in previously. I pay to Just Answer on a monthly basis so I should have logged in. Anynow, I just got my 3 year old son's annual blood tests back and they show an elevat… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,471 satisfied customers
My 8 month old son has had slow weight gain. He was born
Hi, my 8 month old son has had slow weight gain. He was born full term at 8 pounds 3 ounces. He was fully breast feed until 5 months, when we introduced solids. Starting with rice cereal, then vegetab… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,471 satisfied customers
I am working on a Case study concerning a child 6 1/2 weeks
I am working on a Case study concerning a child 6 1/2 weeks at 38 weeks gestation. I need to know what Katie's Nursing Diagnosis. Are the vital signs normal? Are the labs normal? What do the abnormal … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,471 satisfied customers
I would like to ask the paediatrician: I have a 3 months old
I would like to ask the paediatrician: I have a 3 months old baby girl who had jaundice 3rd day after birth & continued for almost 45 days then resolved for 2 weeks & reappeared again till now(her age… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
My 4 year old has had leg pain for months (falling down at
My 4 year old has had leg pain for months (falling down at times), stomach pains for 6 weeks, bruises easily and slightly low lymphocytes (1717 L), total protein slightly low (6.2 L), slightly low Ure… read more
Dr.Ratkin
Dr.Ratkin
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,086 satisfied customers
What do the highs and low possibly indicate in my child's
What do the highs and low possibly indicate in my child's tests? Abs Neutrophils Instrument 2.5 2.6-6.0 K/uL L Abs Eos Instrument 0.4 0.0-0.2 K/uL H % MONOCYTES 10.3 4.0-7.0 % H EOSINOPHILS, % 6.2 1.0… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
418 satisfied customers
My son at 2 months was in the 25th percentile for weight. At
My son at 2 months was in the 25th percentile for weight. At 4 months, he fell to the 14th, at 6 months, he fell to the 7th and now at 9 months, he has fallen to the 1st. But because technically he is… read more
Dr. Davidson
Dr. Davidson
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
418 satisfied customers
My daughter has had lots of illnesses in the past, when she
my daughter has had lots of illnesses in the past, when she gets a cold it becomes more sever and most recently she had a uti that lasted 4 monthes and included being hospitalized for 4 days and still… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My 5 year old son has had a serious of blood and urine tests
Hello, My 5 year old son has had a serious of blood and urine tests done in the last month. The first tests showed trace protien in the urine (negitive) and low RBC and WBC. We got the results of the … read more
Hilary
Hilary
Doctoral Degree
326 satisfied customers
My son just got some lab results, his potassium levels are
Hi My son just got some lab results, his potassium levels are 5.7 and glucose is 115(but he did his test just 30 min in to his lunch with some juice and rice). His MICROCYTOSIS test was "present". Wha… read more
Dr. Baker
Dr. Baker
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
30 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,471 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

418 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

416 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

Dr Jeff G

Dr Jeff G

Board Certified Pediatrician

100 satisfied customers

Board-Certified Pediatrician with 4 years of general pediatrics practice and 3 great kids

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x