Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Pediatrics Questions
My 8 year old son, who is very active and plays elite
Hi! My 8 year old son, who is very active and plays elite soccer, etc, has had some odd symptoms this year. He has had on and off recurring low grade fevers, random vomiting, nausea, fatigue, nose ble… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
2,344 satisfied customers
My 6 year old daughter recently passed out. I brought her to
Hello, my 6 year old daughter recently passed out. I brought her to the ER, and the ER physician told me she was anemic and I needed to follow up with my pediatrician. I brought my daughter to the ped… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,434 satisfied customers
My son has on and off nose bleeding for almost 10 years now.
My son has on and off nose bleeding for almost 10 years now. He was cauterized 3 years ago and he is still bleeding. He would feel headaches and then would bleed the following day. So we went to this … read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,322 satisfied customers
My 2 year old son has frequent bloody noses (at least two a
My 2 year old son has frequent bloody noses (at least two a week) and bleeds from his gums with every mouth injury (even if its just a bump). His dr took a blood test and said his wbc was normal, and … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My son has an elevated PT, INR and PTT and a decrease in
My son has an elevated PT, INR and PTT and a decrease in Fibrinogen levels. PT 17.7 sec (11-14 range) INR 1.5 (.9-1.1 normal range) PTT 49 (26-35.5 normal range) Fibrinogen Level 162 (212-470) I know … read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My almost 6 year old daughter (of Greek descent) who is
Hi. My almost 6 year old daughter (of Greek descent) who is otherwise healthy, is having nosebleeds every month. There is no trauma to the nose. They begin when she is sleeping, or just sitting there,… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
I have a 16 yr old nephew he has had symptoms of a stomach
I have a 16 yr old nephew he has had symptoms of a stomach virus the last 4 wks we went to urgent care because he is gettting more week.... test results on blood show low platelets and blood in urine … read more
Dr. S
Dr. S
Pediatric Intensivist
Doctoral Degree
118 satisfied customers
My daughter is 12 and started her menstration in sep. 2009.
My daughter is 12 and started her menstration in sep. 2009. She has history of brusing and bleeding gums but I was told it was due to her malnutrition. Since sep. she is bleeding between her menstral … read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
My son's vWF Ag is 151 His urine test had high specific
My son's vWF Ag is 151 His urine test had high specific gravity at 1.034, bilirubin 1+ Lately he has been complaining of intermittent chest pains. I was thinking of taking him to a hematologist. Shoul… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My 5yr old has had 6 nose bleeds since xmas and the first
my 5yr old has had 6 nose bleeds since xmas and the first one had a large mucas item come out of her nose what do i do… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
My son had mono two years ago when he was in the first
My son had mono two years ago when he was in the first grade. He had pneumonia last month and now has symptoms of mono again. He has a fever, very sore throat, headache, swollen glands and even a litt… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
819 satisfied customers
My 13 mo old son was found to be anemic at 9 mo and has
My 13 mo old son was found to be anemic at 9 mo and has taken poly vite and fer in sol since then with no increase in his hematocrit or hemoglobin. His hematocrit is 31, hemoglobin 10.3, MCH 82.8, and… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My grandson has developed hematomas and bleeding on the lips
my grandson has developed hematomas and bleeding on the lips and inside the cheeks. he is 18 months old, has been breastfed since birth and does not drink milk. he also has bruises on his back, legs, … read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
4,402 satisfied customers
My daughter who is 4 years old, diagnosed w/ ALL 3 years ago
my daughter who is 4 years old, diagnosed w/ ALL 3 years ago but had successfully completed the required protocol and is now cancer free. Lately, she was having episodes of nosebleeding. Her cbc was c… read more
DoctorMarcy
DoctorMarcy
Retired private practice physician
Doctoral Degree
64 satisfied customers
My 5 year old son has had a continual low MPV in his CBC. He
My 5 year old son has had a continual low MPV in his CBC. He has a history of aplastic anemia (diagnosed 10/1/07) but has been in remission, due to IST, with practically normal counts since 10/08. His… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My friends daughter has always been really prone to getting
My friends daughter has always been really prone to getting sick it seems. She has been bruising very easily and has a loss of apetite and is very sleepy. She had a CBC done and it came back that the … read more
Dr.Mike
Dr.Mike
Hospitalist
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
I have an 8 year old daughter with normal PT and PTT, but
I have an 8 year old daughter with normal PT and PTT, but results could be compromised (as per lab) due to receiving unfrozen specimen. She has easy bruising of her legs for the past 6 to 8 months, wi… read more
Dr. Pediatrician MD
Dr. Pediatrician MD
Pediatrics Resident
Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
My 8yr old son a few weeks ago passed alot of blood in his
my 8yr old son a few weeks ago passed alot of blood in his urine, we was told this was due to an infection. Since then he has had constant nose bleeds(very heavy), coughed up blood at school, to day h… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
8,252 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,158 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

8,322 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x