How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Moscatel Your Own Question
Dr. Moscatel
Dr. Moscatel, Board Certified Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 393
Experience:  Double Board Certified: Internal Medicine & Pediatrics, Fellow of the American Academy of Pediatrics
20031379
Type Your Pediatrics Question Here...
Dr. Moscatel is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just noticed a small seemingly superficial bump on my son's

Customer Question

Just noticed a small seemingly superficial bump on my son's neck when he turns his head in the left side. He has just recently (in January) had a nodule removed indicated to be fibrodipose tissue. Do we need to go in and have this too looked at???
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Pediatrics
Expert:  Dr. Moscatel replied 8 years ago.
If this nodule looks similar in appearance to the one that was excised in January, you need to have your pediatrician take a look at it, to determine whether or not this needs a biopsy as well. If it looks small, and feels rubbery when you touch it, and is move-able, non-painful, it is likely a normal lymph node. If it gets bigger quickly, like within a week or two, it ought to be looked at. Hope this helps...