Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a mum of a 13 yr old with a posible kidney problem! She…

Customer Question
Hi I am a mum...
Hi I am a mum of a 13 yr old with a posible kidney problem! She has a blood Creatinine level of 75 & urea of 6.8 - 25> blood in urine & protine is always present.
Can you possiblly help me with these numbers as i am getting very confused!
She is being seen by specialist at GOSH this week & cant come soon enough.
She also has hydrphrosis & chronic pain, Sleeping all the time and generally feeling very ill all the time and keeps getting water infrctions - had MAG3 scan (Normal?)
Hope you can help me ASAP!
Hannah
Submitted: 8 years ago.Category: Pediatrics
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Answered in 3 hours by:
6/21/2010
Pediatrician: Louise Sivak, M.D., Doctor replied 8 years ago
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 3,499
Experience: Pediatrician, Board-certified in Ped Hematology/Oncology
Verified

Hello,

I am very sorry your daughter is sick.

First please clarify for me: I think you mean her BUN is 75 and creatinine 6.8? How long has she had kidney issues? How long has she been sick? When was she most recently seen by a doctor? Please what is "GOSH"?

Thanks,

Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Customer reply replied 8 years ago
Hi
in the letter from one Dr toanother it was urea 6.8 and creatinine 75???
GOSH is Great Ormand Street Hospital London (sorry)
she has been I'll since feb this year - in chronic pain!
Last visit to a&e was last Thursday they gave her oramorph for the pain - GP Friday morning and they gave her codine 15/500 for the pain ( not working ) going to GOSH tomorrow now! Thanks anyways hannah
Pediatrician: Dr. Gupta, Pediatrician replied 8 years ago
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 8,295
Experience: MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.
Verified
Hi,
Dr Sivak is offline, so let me try to assist.
The reports of BUN and S creatinine are certainly abnormal and pretty much confirm a chronic kidney disease.
THe hydronephrosis and the urine abnormalities are suggestive of a long standing kidney problem. While the normal MAG3 scan is good news, the lethargy and the persistent pain is certainly worrying.
If the child remains in pain and lethargic then early pediatric nephrology consultation is indicated.
The cause of the pain remains a mystery since normally kidney failure should not be associated with pain, unless there is a UTI, stones or obstruction.
Trying to suppress the pain with strong pain - killers is not an ideal solution and I would use this only on a very temporary basis.
Early nephrology consultation is the way to go here,
All the best,
Ask Your Own Pediatrics Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a pediatricianLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Gupta Your Own Question
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta, Pediatrician
Category: Pediatrics
Satisfied Customers: 8,295
8,295 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. Gupta is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,158 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

8,295 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

819 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Related Pediatrics Questions
Just wanted to get a second opinion on these test results
Just wanted to get a second opinion on these test results because i left out one or two numbers. Here is what has been going on. My daughter has had nausea on and off for about 2 months but only in th… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My 6 year old daughter has had uti all her life. her bladder
my 6 year old daughter has had uti all her life. her bladder only empties 25 % of what it holds. back in februar they stretched her uretha and that worked for about 6 weeks and then the infections sta… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My child is a 5 year old female (49 in, 56 pounds) with a
My child is a 5 year old female (49 in, 56 pounds) with a history of anaphylactic food allergies to eggs, dairy, tree nuts and peanut and possible GERD/acid reflux. She frequently complains of stomach… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
Hej my child 8 years old is getteing prednison for nephrotic
Hej my child 8 years old is getteing prednison for nephrotic syndrom for the last 8 weeks. now 50mg every other days. the protein in urin became negative after just 6 days treatment. there was not hæm… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My son 3.5years .he had UTI infection 2.5 years ago when he
Hi my son 3.5years .he had UTI infection 2.5 years ago when he was 1 year. he had reflux grade 3-4.he had only one infection(uti) and also fountd the left kidney function was 27% and the right one was… read more
Dr. Gupta
Dr. Gupta
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,295 satisfied customers
Pediatric Questions: 13.5 y/o son with medical history of
Pediatric Questions: 13.5 y/o son with medical history of eneurisis, fatigue, severe facial redness with exertion, ADHD, anxiety, and anger mgmt. problems. *Chronic bedwetting since childhood: Urologi… read more
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Doctor
3,499 satisfied customers
You answered my question regarding my baby with a solitary
Hello. You answered my question regarding my baby with a solitary kidney a few weeks ago. She is now 5 weeks old and we have had some blood work done. We saw the nephrologist about a week and a half a… read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My 8 yr old daughter has had chronic cough and chest
My 8 yr old daughter has had chronic cough and chest infection for a month lost a stone (now weighing 4 stone) putting her on 50 percentile for her height where she has always been on 75th. She has ha… read more
Dr. Navitsky
Dr. Navitsky
none
MD
674 satisfied customers
12 YEAR OLD FEMALE- WEIGHT GAIN (37LBS IN 9 MTHS) NEVER EATS
12 YEAR OLD FEMALE- WEIGHT GAIN (37LBS IN 9 MTHS) NEVER EATS FAST FOOD ONLY FRESH FRUITS AND VEGETABLES. EXTREMELY TIRED, NO ENERGY. TESTED FOR THYROID TSH WAS SLIGHTLY ELEVATED. PUT ON SYNTHROID FOR … read more
Dr. Navitsky
Dr. Navitsky
none
MD
674 satisfied customers
My son is 6 yrs old, he had virus back in May, since then
My son is 6 yrs old, he had virus back in May, since then his urine always has blood and protein whenever he is sick. He was preferred to pediatric nephrologist. The doctor said that it will be eventu… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My 4 yr. old daughter has had a multitude of health and
My 4 yr. old daughter has had a multitude of health and behavior issues for 3 yrs. now. I have known that they are all connected somehow but all the different specialty Dr.'s all want to say it's some… read more
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Doctor
3,499 satisfied customers
My granddaughter of 11 has been diagnosed today with renal
Hello.My granddaughter of 11 has been diagnosed today with renal failure /Her creatinine reading is 555 and apparently should be 28.She is a provincial ice skater and fairly healthy . the last 3 mths … read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
Could there be a correlation between my 11month old
Could there be a correlation between my 11month old daughter's less than 3rd perc. for weight/height/head(measuring off the chart since about 4 months old) and her chronic urinary tract infections (ha… read more
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Louise Sivak, M.D.
Doctor
3,499 satisfied customers
My 7 yr old daughter was recently diagnosed with polycystic
My 7 yr old daughter was recently diagnosed with polycystic kidney disease, but no current treatment. She is starting to have some vague un-explained symptoms. Should I be requesting a MRI or Ct scan?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctoral Degree
1,278 satisfied customers
My 13 year old daughter had a physical 3 weeks ago. They
My 13 year old daughter had a physical 3 weeks ago. They found 3+ protein in urine. After another sample of 4+ they did a 24 HR. Her 24 hour protein was 1297. After checking her files they found last … read more
Dr. A. Clark
Dr. A. Clark
Medical Director and pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,433 satisfied customers
My son just got some lab results, his potassium levels are
Hi My son just got some lab results, his potassium levels are 5.7 and glucose is 115(but he did his test just 30 min in to his lunch with some juice and rice). His MICROCYTOSIS test was "present". Wha… read more
Dr. Baker
Dr. Baker
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
30 satisfied customers
My 8 month old boy had a pyeloplasty surgery on his right
My 8 month old boy had a pyeloplasty surgery on his right kidney on Sept 3 in a hospital in Boston. He had a surgery on his left kidney which not functioning anymore. Left one contributing less from b… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
34,363 satisfied customers
What does it mean when a toddler''s blood test results shows
what does it mean when a toddler''s blood test results shows a very high number of neutrophilic bands (20) in addition to high MONOS (10)? Also, red blood cells are low (4.3). Creatinine is low ( .5) … read more
TPerryMD
TPerryMD
Doctoral Degree
26 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x