Pediatrics

Have pediatric questions? Ask a pediatrician.

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Pediatrics Questions
My daughter is 20 months old. She has suffered from silent
Hi, my daughter is 20 months old. She has suffered from silent reflux since three months old. We did all of the PPI and H2 blocker medicines with no relief. Had the most success from a total eliminati… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master's Degree
2,089 satisfied customers
My 13 yr old daughter experienced a concussion in May. She
My 13 yr old daughter experienced a concussion in May. She has had daily headaches of varying degree since then. In July, she developed a new symptom she describes as feeling sick - like car sick - bu… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,412 satisfied customers
I have a 10 year old daughter who is a gymnast and spends
I have a 10 year old daughter who is a gymnast and spends about 20-25 hours a week in the gym. About 2 1/2 years ago she was diagnosed with gross hematuria, which seems to occur after activity. She ha… read more
Dr. Diana
Dr. Diana
Neonatologist
163 satisfied customers
My child is a 1 year old preemie 28 weeker. Hasen't been
My child is a 1 year old preemie 28 weeker. Hasen't been gaining weight well. Alkaline Phosphate is 950 with cut off 380 and her platelet count is low 121 with cut off 150. I am really concerned can y… read more
Dr. Ficus, MD
Dr. Ficus, MD
Doctoral Degree
641 satisfied customers
My preemie; adjusted age 8 weeks, is having more and more
My preemie; adjusted age 8 weeks, is having more and more difficulty eating. She does not have regular bowel movements (about every 4-6 days) and the last one smelled fermented. When she wants to eat … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have a 7 year old daughter who is continually getting a
I have a 7 year old daughter who is continually getting a vomiting bug. She had it last March and was hospitalised for 5 days and was on a drip as she was vomiting every 1/2 hour. While in hospital th… read more
Hilary
Hilary
Doctoral Degree
326 satisfied customers
My son keeps dropping percentiles he was 7 lbs 14.4 oz and
My son keeps dropping percentiles he was 7 lbs 14.4 oz and 20 1/2 inches, he was in the above average percentiles..like 90th then 88 then he has been dropping percentiles he is average for height now … read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
I have a 7yr old daughter complaining of leg pain for 2
i have a 7yr old daughter complaining of leg pain for 2 months. severe for 2 weeks, to the point that she is using a walker 1/2 of each day to walk growing [pains have been ruled out by an orthopedist… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
10 month old weight loss of 7 pounds since 7 months old.
10 month old weight loss of 7 pounds since 7 months old. Appears healthy and active. Still breast feeding and eats well, labs - elevated AST 111 and TSH 4.0. CBC - Hct 34.9, MPV 77, MCH 26, RDW 15, Ly… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My 21-month old daughter has an eye that "wanders" up when
My 21-month old daughter has an eye that "wanders" up when she looks up, it appears to go to far up. It only happens when shes looking up at something. I have asked her doctor, and my optometrist abou… read more
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Dr. Yogindra Vasavada
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
3,158 satisfied customers
My 13-year-old daughter had her appendix removed Nov. 22
My 13-year-old daughter had her appendix removed Nov. 22 (not ruptured), recovered quickly. Approximately Jan. 11 she experienced severe stabbing pains for 2 hours in her abdominal area that seemed to… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
10yr old girl, had a mild flu with a'barking' cough, then it
10yr old girl, had a mild flu with a'barking' cough, then it turned into everytime she coughs she cannot breathe in again. Throat closes. Has to calm down and breath in through nose only. Claims closu… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My grandson is 5 months old- he has a history of reflux- My
My grandson is 5 months old- he has a history of reflux- My daughter breast fed and tried to bottle feed as well.The baby would Have tantrums with bottle feeding- tantrums aside, they tried formula to… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
My daughter is almost 7 and has been complaining of
my daughter is almost 7 and has been complaining of abdominal pain off and on for the last 5 mos or so. Our pediatric doctor did a flat plate xray wich showed a large amount of stool backed up. he als… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
Pediatric GI question. 10 year old female with acute
Pediatric GI question. 10 year old female with acute abdominal pain, nausea and vomiting. Better but continues with abd. pain when eats. Has had upper endoscopy which was negative, colonoscopy negativ… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
My daughter was discharged from hospital yesterday,
My daughter was discharged from hospital yesterday, originally admitted with suspected appendicitis, blood test taken, ultrasound carried out all signs were clear. She was in hospital for 9 days where… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Board Certified Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,140 satisfied customers
I have an 11yr old daughter who has had stomack pain 24hours
I have an 11yr old daughter who has had stomack pain 24hours a day with no relief, the pain is around 8-9 out of 10. for the past 2 months she has not been able to eat solid food as when she does she … read more
David L. Hill, MD, FAAP
David L. Hill, MD, FAAP
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
415 satisfied customers
4 y/o male with ALT of 76, DB of 1.8, elevated TB, slightly
4 y/o male with ALT of 76, DB of 1.8, elevated TB, slightly elevated TP and Alb, normal AST and ALK Phos. No jaundice. Belly and joint discomfort.… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
1,326 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Dr. Yogindra Vasavada

Pediatrician

3,158 satisfied customers

M.D.(ped) passed at first attempt, in practice continuously for last 37 years. Certi. in Comp

Dr. Gupta

Dr. Gupta

Pediatrician

1,502 satisfied customers

MD, practicing Pediatrician with 19 years of experience. Member American Academy of Pediatrics.

Dr. K.

Dr. K.

Board Certified Pediatrician

2,140 satisfied customers

Board Certified, Ivy League educated Pediatrician.

Raymond B., M.D.

Raymond B., M.D.

Doctor

422 satisfied customers

I provide medical care for newborns, children, adolescents and young adults up to age 21 years.

Dr. Davidson

Dr. Davidson

Board Certified Pediatrician

415 satisfied customers

Board Certified Specialist in Pediatrics, Allergy, Asthma & Immunology

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

David L. Hill, MD, FAAP

Doctor

415 satisfied customers

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, UNC Medical School. Vice President, Cape Fear Pediatrics.

Dr. Lieberman

Dr. Lieberman

Doctor

111 satisfied customers

Hi: I'm a board certified pediatrician, caring for teens and younger children for the past 12 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x