How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Sawhney Your Own Question
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney, Orthopedic Surgeon
Category: Orthopedics
Satisfied Customers: 7174
Experience:  More than a decade of post qualification experience
4931939
Type Your Orthopedics Question Here...
Dr.Sawhney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Driving manual after lisfranc fracture: I had surgery

Customer Question

Driving manual after lisfranc fracture: I had surgery for a lisfranc fracture on June 25th and will be NWB until the end of Sept. I had 2 plates and 2 screws and a fusion. In general, how long does it take someone to be able to drive a manual? Then do
they have pain with it or does it go away eventually?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Orthopedics
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.
Hello
I am an Orthopaedic surgeon and I would be happy to help you today.
It would take at least 3 months for you to be able to drive a manual.
You would have no pain once the fusion is achieved.
Fusion may take 3 to 6 months.
Feel free to ask any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what about the areas that are not fused? I do not know which part they fused. Can you tell by the findings? I have inserted them below. The reason i ask is because I drive a manual and will need to do a lot of driving starting in september. So I am trying to decide if I need to sell my car and buy a new one. Thanks for your help.in ER:
FINDINGS: There are displaced, comminuted fractures of the left
second and third metatarsals. There is disruption of Lisfranc
alignment with lateral subluxation of the second through fourth
metatarsals. There is approximately one full shaft width lateral
displacement of the distal second and third metatarsals with
respect to their fractured bases. Soft tissue swelling is noted
about the mid foot, particularly over the plantar aspect. There
is a small plantar calcaneal spur. No ankle fractures are
identified. The ankle mortise is intact.IMPRESSION:
IMPRESSION: Lisfranc fracture dislocation involving the second
and third metatarsal bases with lateral subluxation.The operation:FINDINGS: Patient is status post interval plate and screw
fixation of the first metatarsal with screw seen through the
first metatarsal and medial cuneiform. There is also plate and
screw fixation of the second metatarsal with screws traversing
the middle cuneiform. Previously seen fractures at the base of
the third, fourth and fifth metatarsals on CT scan are not
evident on x-ray.
Expert:  Dr.Sawhney replied 1 year ago.
The unfused areas of fractured bones would unite.Any dislocations and ligament injuries are also likely to heal in this period. My advice remains the same after going through your reports.