Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Chip have a question for you about kidney damage. I've cut
Hey Dr Chip have a question for you about kidney damage. I've cut and pasted my results from 2020 where I had a US below and in addition some test results from a metabolic blood test.Findings: Liver: … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
I am in need for an oncologist to give me an approximate
I am in need for an oncologist to give me an approximate idea of a CML question … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,798 satisfied customers
April 2017 I was diagnosed with CML my WBC WAS 369.77.
April 2017 I was diagnosed with CML my WBC WAS 369.77. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
Dr. Chip. Have a question for you about fatty liver and/or
Good morning Dr. Chip. Have a question for you about fatty liver and/or damage/cancer, etc.Here's a brief summary of things.6'3 male about 236 LBS so few pounds overweight.Had an ultrasound about 11 y… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
I have had this pain on the side of my neck for about 4-5
Hi, I have had this pain on the side of my neck for about 4-5 weeks now. I feel the sensation when I swallow sometimes and when I yawn. I have taken a photo of the area ...Of note, I did a panel of bl… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
2,021 satisfied customers
I am the guy who's wbc was 13.1 five days after a root canal
Hello- I am the guy who's wbc was 13.1 five days after a root canal and then it was 12.4 two weeks later after repeated. My RBC was normal and my platelets were 253,00 and then 252,000. No symptoms.I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
My fiancé went to the er last Friday with check discomfort
Hi! My fiancé went to the er last Friday with check discomfort (upper left). They checked out his heart via ekg and blood work and said all was good. X-ray was ok (he does have a elevated left diaphra… read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,422 satisfied customers
Chronically elevated RBC, WBC - elevated Eos, lymph absolute
Hello, chronically elevated RBC, WBC - elevated Eos, lymph absolute & platelets. Hives, BV, radical reaction to bug bites, hives & conjunctivities mimicking symptoms in eyes. All of this at same time.… read more
Trenton Elliott
Trenton Elliott
Harvard-trained M.D.
M.D.
122 satisfied customers
David, you helped me with my concerns about NPC a week or
Hi Dr. David, you helped me with my concerns about NPC a week or two ago, now I have another concern that dates back to 12/13/2018. I had been sick, our whole house had, and I went in and forced them … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
Can you please tell me if there is any need to worry if my
Hello...can you please tell me if there is any need to worry if my blood work has changed from 1 year ago? 50 year old male...recent checkup discovered: High blood pressure 160/90...trying to control … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
43,645 satisfied customers
WBC 4.3 Granulocytes# 2.6 RBC 4.59 Granulocytes%61.4 and HGB
WBC 4.3 Granulocytes# ***** RBC 4.59 Granulocytes%61.4 and HGB 13.2 my last blood work and I am a breast cancer survivor of 2 years and I had an irregular papsmear 4 months ago and just diagnosed with… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
Second opinion] i have been experimenting... i have been
Second opinion] Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting... Hi Doctor , i have been experimenting bruises in my body , i went to the doctor these are the lab tests that she ordered : white blood cell dif… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
I have been having a sore throat and cold like symptoms for
hey dr. david I have been having a sore throat and cold like symptoms for a month now. I cannot seem to shake it off. Usually I can recover from a cold pretty fast. I am 47 and have gained 25 lbs over… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told
I have friend that has all leukemia and has know been told his lyphomtic numbers are 76, could this be deadly. What dos all the mean? his RBC WBc count all came back normal. e dr just called and said … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
I have discovered a firm white/pale bump on the inside of my
I have discovered a firm white/pale bump on the inside of my anus. It round with slightly rough edges. It is approximately 1/4 inch in diameter. I have a clear picture of it. I believe it has been the… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
I just had blood work done a month ago. My WBC is 13.30
I just had blood work done a month ago. My WBC is 13.30 10^3/MCL(4.5-10.8); Neutrophil Absolute is 11.60(1.9-7.9); lymphocyte is 7.4% (20-40%); Neutrophil is 87% (50-75%), Bun/Creatine is 22.6 (10-22)… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what this means? Do I need to worry about
Can you tell me what this means? Do I need to worry about cancers? I have been having either sinus headaches or headache from a cracked tooth and bruising easy.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,360 satisfied customers
My mother died of leukemia in her 60s... she used benzene as
* My mother died of leukemia in her 60s... she used benzene as a solvent (known to cause leukemia) for her artist projects... when I was 10 to 12 years old, I would help her using benzene so I have ex… read more
doconc
doconc
Medical Oncologist
505 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

10,360 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

96 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

49 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x