Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Dr. Chip. Have a question for you about fatty liver and/or
Good morning Dr. Chip. Have a question for you about fatty liver and/or damage/cancer, etc.Here's a brief summary of things.6'3 male about 236 LBS so few pounds overweight.Had an ultrasound about 11 y… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
42,426 satisfied customers
I have constant very yellow stool for 6 months, pain in
I have constant very yellow stool for 6 months, pain in upoer and lower abdomen... doctor run blood tests for pancreas and liver and gallbladder and went to andominal ultrasound which showed only midl… read more
Dr Ahmed
Dr Ahmed
Classified Specialist
FCPS
1,952 satisfied customers
Is it possible to have pancreatic cancer with no anemia and
Hi is it possible to have pancreatic cancer with no anemia and normal amylase level, low crp?… read more
Dr Wajahat Baig
Dr Wajahat Baig
Senior Registrar ( Medicine)
FCPS (Medicine) , MBBS
1,835 satisfied customers
I am having low haptoglobin and high bilirubin and spleen
Second opinion] Hi there , I am having low haptoglobin and high bilirubin and spleen and liver enlargement. What is happening please help.… read more
Doctor.R.K
Doctor.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,771 satisfied customers
Tell me what these lab results and ultrasound show about my
Please tell me what these lab results and ultrasound show about my liver and gallbladder. Do I have a disease? What should I do about it?Bilirubin, Total 1.5 (reference 0.2-1.1) Bilirubin, Direct 1.1 … read more
Doctor.R.K
Doctor.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,771 satisfied customers
AST 87 ALT 126 mildly fatty liver caver hemangioma thats
AST 87 ALT 126 mildly fatty liver caver hemangioma thats actually shrinking and take Crestor PCP MD said not worried about liver cancer 1 month OFF crestor retest Wanted second opinion thanks… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,382 satisfied customers
What does liver is diffusely increased with echogenicity
What does liver is diffusely increased with echogenicity without focal hepatic lesion mean?… read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,192 satisfied customers
I have liver enzymes of 47 ast and 68 alt. My liver is 22
I have liver enzymes of 47 ast and 68 alt. My liver is 22 cm. I have a fatty and enlarged liver. I'm scared this is cancer… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,972 satisfied customers
Ultrasound results: Increased echogenicity within the
Ultrasound results: Increased echogenicity within the hepatic parenchyma consistent with fatty infiltration AST: 35 ALT: 58… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
22,972 satisfied customers
My previous question did not go through. I was diagnosed
My previous question did not go through. I was diagnosed with Amyopathic Dermatomytositis and have been through the ringer with various cancer screenings and bloodwork over 50 various lab tests. All l… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
I was recently diagnosed with amyopathic dermatomytositis
I was recently diagnosed with amyopathic dermatomytositis and was referred for a lot of bloodwork and routine cancer screenings and ultrasounds of my abdominal area. I am very stressed because during … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes
Im a 6 yr breast cancer survivior. stage 2a. negative nodes no LVI. had chemo and 1 year herceptin.In 4 year have had a total of 4 pet/ct scans all good, last one 4 years ago. Im on tamoxifen and 2 ye… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my
Hi, I just got blood work done and my grans are high and my lymphocytes are low. MCH is also high. My liver results were also high, as was glucose. CL was low. Everything else was normal.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the
My liver enzymes have been elevated and fluctuating for the past year. Ast level 121 alt level 132 phosphate normal bilirubin 0.2 I'm only on birth control loestrin Fe I do not drink and I do not and … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
My symptom is fatigue. I have been going to hormone doctors
My symptom is fatigue. I have been going to hormone doctors for years. My ALT is now 146. My AST is 74. They have been rising over the last 6 years. No doctors seem concerned. The first ultrasound I h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
My liver enzymes have been rising since September. Now they
My liver enzymes have been rising since September. Now they are at 144-156. These are my ast/alt levels. All other results are normal like CBC and the rest of my cmp. I got off my birth control 1 mos … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin
I finished chemo 6 weeks ago(TCH) and I'm still on herceptin until December. I'm stage 2a node negative, bilat mastec.Dx October 2010. In October had PET scan and was OK, brain MRI in December OK. Tum… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
I'm 46. Breast cancer dx Oct 1 2010. IDC 2.4cm, er+ her2 +.
I'm 46. Breast cancer dx Oct 1 2010. IDC 2.4cm, er+ her2 +. SP bilat mastectomy, clear margins 8 nodes removed all clear. PET scan negative oct 9 2010. Chest MRI negative(visible portion of liver ok) … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,323 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

10,323 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

95 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

JosephT699

JosephT699

Physician

48 satisfied customers

Expert

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x