Oncology

Oncology questions? Ask an oncologist for answers ASAP

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Oncology Questions
Myself nilesh my dad age 68 has a hypodense lesion in his
Hi myself nilesh my dad age 68 has a hypodense lesion in his liver about 7 to 8mm suggest me the treatment… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My father's Red cell count is 4.30 out of 4.6-6.2 and
My father's Red cell count is 4.30 out of 4.6-6.2 and Hematocrit level is 35% out of 40-54. He lost blood due to his constipation but now is much better after seeing the doctor and his haemoglobin lev… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My husband has non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. He went thru 4 rounds
My husband has non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. He went thru 4 rounds of chemo. Last round was Sept 8, 2014. He is in his second week of radiation now, which he will be getting for 5 weeks. His lymphoma is in … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My father has a swollen belly. He had a liver abscess which
My father has a swollen belly. He had a liver abscess which is now draining this is the 2nd time. His belly this time is swollen, he is having a hard time eating he had a ct scan done on August 12th w… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
In early 2010 my husband was diagnosed with Stage IIIB
Hello - In early 2010 my husband was diagnosed with Stage IIIB testicular cancer (non-seminoma). He was treated with 4 rounds of BEP followed by a bilateral RPLND. He's been all clear since July 2010,… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My husband is 87. He has stage 4 lung cancer. Just had his
My husband is 87. He has stage 4 lung cancer. Just had his 5th out of 6th chemo treatments. His hemoglobin was too low and he had to have a blood transfusion. He is home now. Has been sleeping ever si… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My boyfriend has a low platelet count of about 110 and a
Hi my boyfriend has a low platelet count of about 110 and a high rheumatoid factor. What are the chances of leukemia? No other symptoms except knee pain and everything else seems to be normal. His doc… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
Worried: RBC 4.25 WBC 5.8 HCT 38.6 HGB13.5 Plat 164 Rest of
Worried: RBC 4.25 WBC 5.8 HCT 38.6 HGB13.5 Plat 164 Rest of CBC in normal range. CBC counts basically the same for 5 years with exception of HCT and HGB which show 'lower' two times over past 5 years.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
South Africa - my husband had a biopsy 1 week ago as over
South Africa - my husband had a biopsy 1 week ago as over night a growth appear on the top of his left thigh, we got the results yesterday, Stage 3 lymphoma, the wound from the biopsy was reopened and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My brother has been diagnosed with neuroendocrine carcinoma
My brother has been diagnosed with neuroendocrine carcinoma in the Larynx with metastates to the abdominal wall. stage T3N3M1. What is the recommended treatment and what is the prognosis?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My brother is a pancreatic cancer patient. He was diagnosed
My brother is a pancreatic cancer patient. He was diagnosed early April with stage 4 which had spread to his stomach. He is receving the FU-5 chemo combo drugs. Since chemo he has had many issues incl… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My husband had radiation treatment on his voice box 3 mos
my husband had radiation treatment on his voice box 3 mos ago-5days a week for seven weeks has been experiencing sever ear pain ever since and no one can give him a cure… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My dad (84) has myelofibrosis and essential thrombocytosis.
My dad (84) has myelofibrosis and essential thrombocytosis. He also has kidney disease (stage 4). His Red Cell Count has dropped to 2.84, His Hemoglobin to 9.7 and his Hematocrit to 28.6. He gets a Pr… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My husband has a enlarged lump node in his neck. He had a CT
Hi, My husband has a enlarged lump node in his neck. He had a CT Scan and it appears he has swollen ones under is arm and on both sides of his diaphram. Is it cureable. He is going to have a biopsy on… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My father is 86 years old and has advanced small cell lung
My father is 86 years old and has advanced small cell lung cancer, he has taken chemo and the tumors have shrank but are still in his lung and liver, his oncologist has recommended pci brain radiation… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagonosed with t2 t3 nomo bladder
my husband has been diagonosed with t2 t3 nomo bladder cancer. He has gone thru a lot of testing and will be looking at bladder removal operation. He is feeling great and would not even know that ther… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
Sorry Dr .. here is the part of my last question which got
Sorry Dr David .. here is the part of my last question which got cut off .. So given the above information and based on your experience with this aggressive type of bowel cancer, how long more in your… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
My father prostate cancer is back and they found a spot on
my father prostate cancer is back and they found a spot on the bone scan on his pelvic does this mean it will go else where? they started him on a hormone therapy shot and he takes a pill everyday. ca… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Doctor (MD)
Post-Doctoral Degree
59,118 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help.

Mary C.Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!!

AlexLos Angeles, CA

Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult.

GPHesperia, CA

I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion.

JustinKernersville, NC

Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around.

EstherWoodstock, NY

Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know.

RobinElkton, Maryland

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Dr. David

Dr. David

Doctor (MD)

59,118 satisfied customers

Experienced Oncology Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. Nina Lim

Dr. Nina Lim

Doctor (MD)

82 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine Physician

Dr. Samurai

Dr. Samurai

Physician

51 satisfied customers

I will provide help with all gastroenterological (GI) oncology questions.

doconc

doconc

Medical Oncologist

505 satisfied customers

I am a board-certified medical oncologist and specialize in adult oncology

J

J

Doctor (MD)

13 satisfied customers

Board Certified in Medical Oncology

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x